Scientific Program

  • 08:30-12:00

Cerebrovascular Surgery Update

  • 12:00-12:30

Break

  • 12:30-15:30

Cerebrovascular Surgery Update (cont'd)

  • 08:30-12:00

Neurotrauma Update Traumatic Brain Injury Spinal Cord Injury

  • 12:00-12:30

Break

  • 12:30-15:30

Neurotrauma Update Traumatic Brain Injury Spinal Cord Injury (cont'd)

  • 08:30-12:00

Spine Robotics

  • 12:00-12:30

Break

  • 08:30-12:00

Neuro-Oncology Update - WFNS Workshop

  • 12:00-12:30

Break

  • 12:30-15:30

Neuro-Oncology Update - WFNS Workshop (cont'd)

  • 08:30-12:00

Update in Pediatric Neurosurgery

  • 12:00-12:30

Break

  • 12:30-15:30

Update in Pediatric Neurosurgery (cont'd)

  • 08:30-12:00

Pituitary & Skull Base

  • 12:00-12:30

Break

  • 12:30-15:30

Pituitary & Skull Base (cont'd)

Intraoperative Ultrasound - From Basics to State-of-the-art !!!

Course Coordinator:  Aliasgar Moiyadi

Faculty: Geirmund Unsgard, Francesco DiMeco, Francesco Prada, Llewellyn Padayachi, Alessandro Perin

Key topics in the courses include: -

The highlight of this practical course will be specifically designed workstations where small groups of participants will receive hands-on training on the mastering of these skills using ultrasound machines and specific models/phantom -based exercises. To augment the experience, simulation using a smartphone and a lap-top based platform will also be conducted.  

Schedule
  • 08:30-12:00

Intraoperative Ultrasound Workshop

  • 12:00-12:30

Lunch

  • 12:30-15:30

Intraoperative Ultrasound Workshop (cont'd)

Peripheral Nerve Surgery Sessions

In conjunction with WFNS PNS committee

World_Federation_of_Neurosurgical_Societies_(WFNS)_logo
  • 08:30-10:00

Morning Session Part One

Introduction, History and Physical examination, Electro diagnostic studies, Imaging – MR and HR-US

  • 10:00-10:30

Break

  • 08:30-12:00

Morning Session Part Two

Nerve injury pathophysiology and classification, Nerve injury treatment rational – neurolysis principles, Common entrapment neuropathies, Other entrapment syndromes – acquired/post-traumatic

  • 12:00-12:30

Lunch

  • 12:30-14:00

Afternoon Session Part One

Adult brachial plexus injury (BPI), Birth related brachial plexus injury (OBPP), Brachial plexus functional reconstruction

  • 14:00-14:15

Break

  • 14:15-15:30

Afternoon Session Part Two

Peripheral nerve sheath tumors - benign and malignant, Neuropathic pain and painful neuromas, Cases for discussion – management of PN injury

IANA Neuroanatomy Course

8:30-8:55 Welcome Coffee
8:55-9:00 Introduction
Part One Chairs: Pablo Gonzáles-López, Henry Schroeder
9:00-9:20 White Matter Anatomy - Brainstem Pablo Gonzáles-López
9:20-9:40 White Matter Anatomy - Supratentorial Abuzer Gungor
9:40-10:00 Vascular Anatomy of the Brain Igor Lima Maldonado
10:00-10:20 Anatomy of the Brain Venous System Thomas Santarius
10:20-10:40 Vascular Anatomy of the Spinal Cord Victor Hugo Perez
10:40-11:00 Ventricular Anatomy - Endoscopic Henry Schroeder
11:00-11:20 Arachnoid Membrane in Neurosurgery Vladimir Beneš
11:20-11:40 Minimalistic Approaches to Craniotomy-Vertebral Junction Tumors Mario Ammiratti
11:40-12:00 Aneurysms - Anatomical Considerations Ramesh Nair
12:00-12:45 Lunch Break
Part Two Chairs: Ekkehard Kasper, Ramesh Nair
13:00-13:20 Ant Clinoid Process Anatomy - Extra-Intradur Resection Iype Cherian
13:20-13:40 Brainstem Cavernomas - Anatomy of Approaches Eka Julianta Wahjoepramono
13:40-14:00 Lateral Approaches to the Skull Base Sanjeeva Jeyaretna
14:00-14:20 Telovelar Approach Anatomy Ekkehard Kasper
14:20-14:40 Surgical Anatomy of Spinal Narrow Canal in Minimal Invasive Surgery Tito Arcadio Perilla Cepeda
14:40-15:00 Management of Parasagittal Meningiomas Kazadi Kalangu
15:00-15:20 Hydrocephalus - Volumetric Studies and Anatomy of Subcortical Regions Ondrej Bradáč
15:20-15:40 Implication of Altered Anatomy in Management of Childhood Hydrocephalus Mahmood Quereshi
15:40-16:00 MVD and Anatomy of CPA Julius July
16:00-16:20 Avoiding Complications Keki Turel
  • 8:30-8:55

Welcome Coffee

  • 8:55-9:00
  • Vladimír Beneš

Introduction

  • 9:00-12:00
  • Chairs: Pablo Gonzáles-López, Henry Schroeder

Part One

  • 13:00-16:20
  • Chairs: Ekkehard Kasper, Ramesh Nair

Part Two

  • 9:00-9:20
  • Pablo Gonzáles-López

White Matter Anatomy - Brainstem

  • 9:20-9:40
  • Abuzer Gungor

White Matter Anatomy - Supratentorial

  • 9:40-10:00
  • Igor Lima Maldonado

Vascular Anatomy of the Brain

  • 10:00-10:20
  • Thomas Santarius

Anatomy of the Brain Venous System

  • 10:20-10:40
  • Victor Hugo Perez

Vascular Anatomy of the Spinal Cord

  • 10:40-11:00
  • Henry Schroeder

Ventricular Anatomy - Endoscopic

  • 11:00-11:20
  • Vladimir Beneš

Arachnoid Membrane in Neurosurgery

  • 11:20-11:40
  • Mario Ammiratti

Minimalistic Approaches to Craniotomy-Vertebral Junction Tumors

  • 11:40-12:00
  • Ramesh Nair

Aneurysms - Anatomical Considerations

  • 13:00-13:20
  • Iype Cherian

Ant Clinoid Process Anatomy - Extra-Intradur Resection

  • 13:20-13:40
  • Eka Julianta Wahjoepramono

Brainstem Cavernomas - Anatomy of Approaches

  • 13:40-14:00
  • Sanjeeva Jeyaretna

Lateral Approaches to the Skull Base

  • 14:00-14:20
  • Ekkehard Kasper

Telovelar Approach Anatomy

  • 14:20-14:40
  • Tito Arcadio Perilla Cepeda

Surgical Anatomy of Spinal Narrow Canal in Minimal Invasive Surgery

  • 14:40-15:00
  • Kazadi Kalangu

Management of Parasagittal Meningiomas

  • 15:00-15:20
  • Ondrej Bradáč

Hydrocephalus - Volumetric Studies and Anatomy of Subcortical Regions

  • 15:20-15:40
  • Mahmood Quereshi

Implication of Altered Anatomy in Management of Childhood Hydrocephalus

  • 15:40-16:00
  • Julius July

MVD and Anatomy of CPA

  • 16:00-16:20
  • Keki Turel

Avoiding Complications

  • 12:00-12:45

Lunch

  • 8:30-12:10

Radiosurgery Workshop Including Hands-On Practical Course

  • 8:30-10:10

Radiosurgery: The Scope

  • 8:30-8:50
  • Roberto Spiegelmann

Radiosurgery: What, How, When

  • 8:50-9:10

Cerebral Metastases

  • 9:10-9:30
  • K. Sallabanda

AVMs

  • 9:30-9:50
  • Bodo Lippitz

Benign Tumors

  • 9:50-10:10

Functional Radiosurgery

  • 10:10-11:10

The Four Main Platforms

  • 10:10-10:25
  • Bodo Lippitz

Gamma Knife

  • 10:25-10:40
  • Roberto Spiegelmann

LINAC

  • 10:40-10:55
  • K. Sallabanda

ZapX

  • 10:55-11:10

Cerebral Metastases

  • 11:10-12:10

Hands-on with the 4 main platforms

15 minute rotation of the participants in groups on the 4 workstations. All of them with the same case study

  • 12:10-12:45

Lunch

  • 12:45-15:30

Neuro-Navigation Workshop

Monday, September 5th, 2022

Cerebrovascular Surgery Update Workshop Chairs: John Laidlaw, Moshe Attia
08:30 - 08:54 New surgical techniques for aneurysm surgery Basant Misra
08:55 - 09:19 Sub arachnoid hemorrhage – current management Daniel Hänggi
09:20 - 09:39 New strategies – Clinical and Endovascular in the prevention of cerebral vasospasm John Liadlaw
09:40 - 10:04 The Role of Intraoperative Cerebral Protection ​ Dwarakanath Srinivas ​
10:05 - 10:35 Coffee Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing​
10:36 - 11:00 Brainstem Cavernomas – When and how? Marco Cenzato
11:01 - 11:20 Radiation Treatment for Arteriovenous Malformations Aditya Gupta
11:21 - 11:40 Bypass for Moyamoya disease – indirect and direct Miki Fujimura
11:41 - 12:00 High flow Bypass when and how Rodney Allan
11:01 - 12:25 Bypass for cerebral ischemia – what is its role ​​ Amal Abou Hamden
12:25 - 13:25 Lunch Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing
13:25-13:49 High Grade Arteriovenous Malformations Nirav Patel
13:50-14:09 Dural AV Fistulas Gregory Zipfel
14:10-14:30 Resection of Vascular Lesion with Brainpath Justin SInger
Neuro-trauma Workshop Chairs: Guy Rosenthal, Bhadu Kavar
08:30 - 08:59 Managing Intracranial Pressure – the SIBICC Algorithm – a New Standard of Care Gregory Hawryluk
09:00 - 09:29 Decompressive Craniectomy – What We Have Learned So Far Ivan Timofeev
09:30 - 09:59 Decompressive Craniectomy – How I Do It Bhadu Kavar
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing​
10:30 - 10:59 Advanced Neuromonitoring in Neurocritical Care Peter Le Roux
11:00 - 11:29 Cranioplasty After Decompressive Craniectomy Guy Rosenthal
11:30 - 11:59 Neurotrauma in Pediatrics – What is Special? P. David Adelson
12:00 - 12:29 Neuroprotection for Traumatic Brain Injury – Where Have We Been and Where are We Headed? Esty Shohami
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing
13:30 - 13:59 Prognostic factors in Cranio-cerebral Penetrating Injuries Virendra Deo Sinha
14:00 - 14:29 Fractures in the Axis Natarajan Muthukumar
14:30 - 14:59 Medical Management of Spinal Cord Trauma Gregory Hawryluk
15:00 – 15:29 Monitoring in Spinal Cord Injury – New Paradigms Marios Papadopoulos
IANA Neuroanatomy Course Chairs: Pablo González López, Henry Schroeder
08:30 – 08:34 Introduction Vladimir Beneš
08:35 – 08:54 White Matter Anatomy - Brainstem Pablo Gonzáles-López
08:55 – 09:14 White Matter Anatomy - Supratentorial Abuzer Gungor
09:15 – 09:34 Vascular Anatomy of the Brain Igor Lima Maldonado
09:35 – 09:54 Anatomy of the Brain Venous System Thomas Santarius
09:55 – 10:14 Ventricular Anatomy - Endoscopic Henry Schroeder
10:15 – 10:34 Coffee Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing​
10:35 – 10:54 Arachnoid Membrane in Neurosurgery Vladimir Beneš
10:55 – 11:14 Minimalistic Approaches to Craniovertebral Junction Tumor Mario Ammiratti
11:15 - 11.34 Telovelar Approach Anatomy Ekkehard Kasper
11:35 - 11:54 Aneurysms - Anatomical Considerations Ramesh Nair
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing
13:00 – 13:19 Brainstem Cavernomas - Anatomy of Approaches Eka Julianta Wahjoepramono
13:20 – 13:39 Surgical Anatomy of Spinal Narrow Canal in Minimal Invasive Surgery Tito Arcadio Perilla Cepeda
13:40 - 13: 59 Management of Parasagittal Meningiomas Kazadi Kalangu
14:00 - 14: 19 Hydrocephalus - Volumetric Studies and Anatomy of Subcortical Regions Ondrej Bradáč
14:20 - 14: 39 MVD and Anatomy of CPA Julius July
14:40 - 14: 59 Avoiding Complications Keki Turel
Spine Robotics Workshop Chairs: John Winestone, Tanya Yuen
08:30-08:50 Review of Devices Tanya Yuen
08:50-09:10 Emerging Technology Yong Kwang Tu
09:10-09:30 Deploying Spine Robot in Practice Mohammed Awad, Harel Arzi
09:30-10:00 Coffee Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing​
10:00 – 12:30 Technical Hands-on Course with Mazor-Medtronic Mohammed Awad, Harel Arzi
Neuro-oncology Update – WFNS Workshop
08:30-08:35 Introduction Rachel Grossman, Joerg Tonn
08:35-08:53 Molecular Classification of Meningiomas Akash J. Patel
08:53-09:11 Next generation of intra-operative imaging: Raman spectroscopy, Confocal microscopy - Mueller Polarimetry Philippe Schucht
09:11-09:29 Awake Craniotomy – how I do it Rachel Grossman
09:29-09:47 Awake Craniotomy – a Neuro-Anesthetist Perspective Brad Hockey
09:47-10:05 Surgical Strategies for Insular Gliomas Mitchell Berger
10:05-10:25 Coffee Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing​
10:25-10:43 WHO Classification 2021 Andreas Von Deimling
10:43-11:00 Preservation of high cognitive function in glioma surgery Kate Drummond
11:00-11:18 Evidence-Based Recommendations on Categories for Extent of Resection in Diffuse Glioma Joerg Tonn
11:18-11:36 Phase 0 and Window-of-Opportunity Clinical Trials for the Neurosurgeon Nader Sanai
11:36-11:54 The Evolving Role of Neurosurgery for Brain Metastases in Personalized Cancer Therapy Joerg Tonn
11:54-12:12 Intramedullary metastases: an entity of increasing relevance Manfred Westphal
12:12-12:30 The emerging possibilities of liquid biomarkers in neuro-oncology Manfred Westphal
12:30-13:30 Lunch Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing
13:30-13:48 Laser interstitial thermal therapy (LITT) for brain tumors Gene Barnett
13:48-14:06 Surgical approaches to the ventricles and the pineal gland Philippe Schucht
14:06-14:24 Extended Endoscopic Endonasal Approaches to the Skull Base Rachel Grossman
14:24-14:42 Complication Avoidance in Neurooncological Surgery Zvi Ram
14:42-15:00 How to Build a Neurosurgical Oncology Practice Specializing in Gliomas Nader Sanai
Update in Pediatric Neurosurgery - Part 1 Chairs: Jonathan Roth, Jeffrey Wissof, Helen Toledano
08:30–08:50 Anatomy of the pediatric posterior fossa Eduardo Ribas
08:50–09:10 Updates in the modern oncological treatment of pediatric Low Grade Glioma Uri Tabori
09:10–09:30 Overview and evolution in the treatment of pediatric ependymomas Frederick Boop
09:30–09:50 Updates in treatment of medulloblastoma Roger Packer
09:50–10:10 Overview and evolution in the treatment of pediatric Germ Cell Tumors Wan Tew Seow
10:10-10:30 The evolving story of pediatric craniopharyngioma Shlomi Constantini
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing​
11:00-11:20 The proton – photon controversy Thomas Merchant
11:20-11:40 Indications and current trends in selective dorsal rhizotomy Benedetta Pettorini
11:40-12:00 Dilemmas and misconceptions in pediatric Chiari malformation Jehuda Soleman
12:00-12:20 Surgical treatment of C-V junction bony anomalies Sandip Chatterjee
12:30-13:30 Lunch Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing
Update in Pediatric Neurosurgery - Part 2 Chairs: Jonathan Roth, Mony Benifla, Robert Keating
13:20-13:40 Update in neonatal IVH associated hydrocephalus Ulrich-Wilhelm Thomale
13:40-14:00 The epileptologist approach to epilepsy surgery Phillip Pearl
14:00-14:20 A decade of revolution in pediatric epilepsy surgery Howard Weiner
14:20-14:40 Controversial aspects in pediatric Traumatic Brain Injury P. David Adelson
14:40-15:00 Lipomyelomeningocele – what I have learned over the years Dominic Thompson
15:00-15:20 Minimal vs maximal surgery for craniosynostosis Abhaya Kulkarni
Update in Skull Base Surgery Course Chairs: Samuel Moscovici, Yuval Sufaro
08:30 – 08:49 Pathology up-date Andreas Von-Deimling
08:50 – 09:04 Neuro-ophthalmology in pituitary and sella tumors Josh Kruger
09:05 – 09:19 Endocrinological work-up in pituitary and sella tumors Rivka Pollack
09:20 – 09:34 Endoscopic anatomy - Important Anatomical landmarks Theodore Schwartz
09:35 – 09:49 Cushing multi modal treatment Jonathan Forbes
09:50 – 10:04 Acromegaly - current medical treatment Matan Fischer
10:05 – 10:19 Endoscopic approach to Craniopharyngiomas and other pituitary lesions in adults Agadha Wickremesekera
10:20 – 10:34 Radiosurgery in pituitary adenoma - Indications, techniques and outcome Arivazhagan Arimappamagan
10:05-10:25 Coffee Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing​
10:55 – 11:09 Endoscopic skull base reconstruction. CSF leak repair Robert Briggs
11:10 – 11:24 Taking care of the nose, avoiding nasal complication Ron Elisashar
11:25 – 11:39 Spheno-orbital Meningioma Samuel Moscovici
11:40 – 11:54 Clivus Meningioma Van He Dong
11:55 – 12:09 Intraoperative Monitoring for Skull Base Neurosurgery Michael Lee
12:10 – 12:24 Endoscopic approaches for Skull Base Meningioma Theodore Schwartz
12:25 - 13:25 Lunch Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing
13:25 – 13:39 Petroclival Meningioma Sergey Spektor
13:40 – 13:54 Role of radiation in skull base meningioma Pietro Mortini
13:55 – 14:14 Approaches to the Foramen Magnum Kirhs Sridhar
14:15 – 14:34 Endoscopic transorbital approach to the skull base and beyond Calvin Mak
14:42-15:00 How to Build a Neurosurgical Oncology Practice Specializing in Gliomas Nader Sanai
14:35 – 15:30 Clinical cases and complications Chair - Keki Turel
14:35 – 14:44 Alon Orlev
14:45 – 14:54 Nevo Margalit
14:55 – 15:04 Israel Melamed
15:05 – 15:19 Yuval Sufaro
15:20 – 15:29 Discussion
Intraoperative Ultrasound Workshop
08:30 – 08:39 Welcome Jonathan Roth
08:40 – 08:59 Introduction to course – Rationale of use of IOUS/ Basic Competency development Aliasgar Moiyadi
US Basics
09:00 - 09:29 General principles of US and basic tips and tricks Aliasgar Moiyadi
09:30 – 10:29 Hands on sessions
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing​
Applied Ultrasound
10:45-11:04 US guided tumor resection Francesco DiMeco
11:05-11:24 Navigated US guided resections and handling of enhancement artefacts Geirmund Unsgard
11:25-11:44 Hands on - Resection control
11:45-12:04 US guided interventions – Hydrocephalus, endoscopy, chiari, biopsies and spine Llewellyn Padayachi
12:05-12:25 IOUS in shunt placements Jonathan Roth
12:25-12:45 Hands on - Hand eye coordination
12:25 - 13:00 Lunch Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing
Advanced US techniques and application
13:00 - 13:19 Beyond 2DUS - Multiparametric ultrasound -doppler, CEUS. elastography Francesco Prada
13:20 - 13:39 Rationale and application of Navigated US Brainlab
13:40 - 14:09 Hands on – Navigated US Demo by Brainlab team
14.10 - 14.39 Q & A
14.40 - 15:30 Simulation session Alessandro Perin
Peripheral Neurosurgery – WFNS Workshop
08:30 – 08:39 Introduction Yuval Shapira
08:50 – 09:04 History and Physical examination Eric Zager
09:05 – 09:24 Electro diagnostic studies Alon Avraham
09:25 – 09:44 Imaging – MR and HR-US Ido Druckmann
09:45 – 10:04 Coffee Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing​
10:25-10:43 WHO Classification 2021 Andreas Von Deimling
10:43-11:00 Preservation of high cognitive function in glioma surgery Kate Drummond
11:00-11:18 Evidence-Based Recommendations on Categories for Extent of Resection in Diffuse Glioma Joerg Tonn
11:05 – 11:14 Coffee Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing​
11:15 – 11:34 Entrapment syndromes – acquired/post-traumatic Debora Garozzo
11:35 – 11:54 Penetrating nerve injury- GSW/stab/shrapnel Ekapot Jitpun
11:55 – 12:04 Q & A
12:05 - 12:35 Lunch Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing
12:35 - 12:54 Adult brachial plexus injury (BPI) Virendra Deo Sinha
12:55 - 13:14 Birth related brachial plexus injury (OBPP) Chandan Mohanty
13:15 – 13:34 Brachial plexus functional reconstruction Xiaofeng Jia
13:35 – 13:44 Coffee Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing​
13:45 – 14:04 Peripheral nerve sheath tumors - benign & malignant Nora Dengler
14:05 – 14:24 Neuropathic pain and painful neuromas Christopher Winfree
14:35 – 14:54 Cases for discussion – management of PN injury Martijn Malessy
Radiosurgery Workshop Chair: Roberto Speigelmann
The Scope
08:30-08-49 Radiosurgery: what, how, when Roberto Spiegelmann
08:50-09:09 Benign tumors Boddo Lipitz
09:10-09:29 Cerebral metastases Uzi Nissim
09:30-09:49 Arteriovenous Malformations Kita Sallabanda
09:50-10:09 Functional radiosurgery Manjul Tripathi
10:10-10:40 Coffee Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing​
The 3 main platforms
10:40-10:55 Gamma Knife Boddo Lipitz
10:55-11:10 LINAC Roberto Spiegelmann
11:10-11:25 ZapX Kita Sallabanda
11:25-12:30 Hands-on with the 3 main platforms
12:30-13:30 LUNCH BREAK, EXHIBITION AND POSTERS VIEWING​​​
Neuro-navigation Workshop
12:30 - 12:40 Introduction Iddo Paldor
12:40 - 13:00 Principles and forms of registration in cranial and spinal surgery Cezar J. Mizrahi
13:00 - 13:20 Current and future use of neuro-navigation systems Amir Khriesh
13:20 - 13:40 Use of neuro-navigation or anatomy in skull base surgery Nevo Margalit
13:40 - 15:30 Workshop stations

Tuesday, September 6th, 2022

07:15 – 08:15 Masterclasses

Neuro-oncology: Development of an Academic Brain Tumor Program Chairs: Daniel Yoshor, Zvi Ram
07:15 – 07:24 How to Bring the Pieces of the Puzzle Together James Dimou
07:25 – 07:34 Challenges in Developing an Academic Brain Tumor Program Gelareh Zadeh
07:35 – 07:44 Research in Neurosurgical Training Jordan Jones
07:45 – 07:54 Academic Programs in Asia and Africa Sweta Kedia
07:55 – 08:14 Discussion
Cerebrovascular: Cerebrovascular Bypass – How I Do It? Chairs: David Bervini, Samuel Moscovici
07:15 – 07:24 Techniques Michael Lawton
07:25 – 07:34 Patient Selection & Complication Avoidance John Laidlaw
07:35 – 07:44 Moyamoya Disease Miki Fujimura
07:45 – 07:54 Cerebrovascular Bypass – How I do it? Rodney Allan
07:55 – 08:14 Discussion
Spine: Occipitocervical Junction Surgery Masterclass Chairs: Andres Vargas, Ben Guiot
07:15 – 07:34 Current Concepts: Disasters & Complication Avoidance Nachshon Knoller
07:35 – 07:44 How I do it Ziya Gokaslan
07:45 – 07:54 Segmentation Anomalies of the Cervical-Vertebral Junction Natarajan Muthukumar
07:55 – 08:14 Discussion
Neuro-Trauma: Concussion and Sports Injuries Chairs: Peter Reilly, Nelson Oyesiku
07:15 – 07:24 Concussion in sports David Okonkwo
07:25 – 07:34 Guidelines and return to play Gavin Davis
07:35 – 07:44 New biomarkers for concussion Denes Agoston
07:45 – 07:54 Chronic Traumatic Encephalopathy – fact or fiction? Shelly Timmons
07:55 – 08:04 New Imaging Techniques for Concussion Avigail Livny-Ezer
08:05 – 08:14 Discussion
Skull Base: Pituitary Tumors Chairs: Agadah Wickremesekera, Yuval Sufaro
07:15 – 07:24 Endoscopic approach – How I do it? Theodore Schwartz
07:25 – 07:34 Craniotomy – When is it necessary? James King
07:35 – 07:44 The Residual Endocrine Functioning Tumor – Management Henry Schroeder
07:45 – 07:54 Rathke Cyst – Options for Management Sarah Olson
07:55 – 08:14 Discussion
Pediatrics: Intraoperative Neurophysiology for the Pediatric Neurosurgeon and Pediatric Vascular Diseases Chairs: Abhaya Kulkrani, Shalom Michowitz
Intraoperative Neurophysiology for the Pediatric Neurosurgeon
07:15 – 07:24 Overview and future innovations Francesco Sala
07:25 – 07:34 Spinal monitoring for Tuberous Sclerosis Complex Nobuhito Morata
Pediatric Vascular Diseases
07:35 – 07:44 Pediatric Moyamoya Disease – Beyond Surgery Moran Kedem Hausman
07:45 – 07:54 Biomarkers in Moyamoya Disease Ed Smith
07:55 – 08:04 Co-morbidity of Moyamoya Disease Ji Hoon Phi
08:05 – 08:14 Cerebral aneurysms in infants Alvaro Cordoba
Peripheral: Entrapment Neuropathies Chairs: Martijin Malessy, Chandan Mohanty
07:15 – 07:29 Entrapment Neuropathy of upper limb Eric Zager
07:30 – 07:44 Entrapment Neuropathy of lower limb Ekapot Jitpun
07:45 – 07:59 Uncommon and post traumatic entrapment – Thoracic Outlet Syndrome/Deep Gluteal Syndrome/Anterior Cutaneous Nerve Entrapment Syndrome Nora Dengler
08:00 – 08:14 Post traumatic painful neuroma Christopher Winfree

08:30 – 10:00 Main Topic Sessions

Neuro-oncology: Meningiomas Chairs: Yuval Sufaro, Andrew Morkoff, Ivan Ng, Deborah T. Blumenthal
08:30 – 08:41 Molecular Landscape of Meningiomas Gelareh Zadeh
08:42 – 08:56 Malignant meningiomas Akash J Patel
08:57 – 09:08 Management of recurrent meningiomas Torstein R. Meling
09:09 – 09:20 Radiation – When and How? Gene Barnett
09:21 – 09:32 Management of Incidental Meningioma Thomas Santarius
09:33 – 09:44 High Risk Sellar and Suprasellar Meningiomas Pietro Mortini
09:45 – 09:56 Technology Enhanced Solutions to Supportive Care in Brain Tumors Heidi McAlpine
09:57 – 09:59 Discussion
Video Session I Moderator: Michael Lawton
Panel: Paul Gardner, Mitchel Berger, Florian Roser
08:30 – 08:51 William Cauldwell
08:52 – 09:13 Theodore Schwartz
09:14 – 09:35 Suresh Dugani
09:36 – 09:57 Michael Lawton
Spine & Trauma: Spinal Cord Injury – State the Science, State of the Art 2022 Chairs: Nachson Knoller, Christopher Shaffrey, Matthew Joseph, David Okonkwo
08:30 – 08:46 Management of Fracture in the Elderly – Odontoid Fracture John Laidlaw
08:55 – 09:06 Debate: Timing of Surgery in Spinal Cord Injury - Is Hyper Acute Surgery Worthwhile?
08:30 – 08:39 PRO: Ultra-early surgery for Spinal Cord Injury Wilco Peul
08:40 – 08:49 CON: Ultra-early surgery for Spinal Cord Injury Natarajan Muthukumar
08:50 – 08:54 Discussion
09:07 – 09:18 Central Cord Syndrome – When is Surgery Necessary? John Winestone
09:19 – 09:30 Guidelines Update and ICU Care – Spinal Injury Revisited Gregory Hawryluk
09:31 – 09:42 Will Neuroprotection Ever Work? Samira Saadoun
09:43 – 09:54 Monitoring intraspinal pressure following Spinal Cord Injury – future standard of care? Samira Saadoun
09:55 – 09:59 Discussion
Cerebrovascular: The Role of the Cerebrovascular Neurosurgeon in the Endovascular Era Chairs: Andrew Kaye, Takayuki Hara, Robert Friedlander
15:00 – 15:14 The Role of the Cerebrovascular Neurosurgeon in the Endovascular Era Michael Lawton
15:15 – 15:26 The Endovascular Neurosurgeon Robert Rosenwasser
Ruptured Aneurysms – Current Management – Update in Technique
15:27 – 15:36 The Role of Open Surgery Dwarakanath Srinivas
15:37 – 15:46 The Role of Endovascular Intervention Rodney Allan
15:47 – 15:50 Questions
15:51 – 16:02 Flow Diverters as a Treatment of Acute Ruptured Aneurysms Jose Cohen
16:03 – 16:14 Dural Fistula – When and How? Veit Rohde
Aneurysms Case Presentations – Panel Discussion
16:15 – 16:19 Case #1 Leon Lai
16:20 – 16:24 Case #2 Yuji Matsumaru
16:25 – 16:29 Questions
Skull Base: Craniopharyngioma - A New Paradigm Chairs: Tiit Mathiesen, Vladimir Benes, Nevo Margalit, Dong Van He
08:30 – 08:44 Surgery, How Much is Enough? William Couldwell
08:45 – 08:54 Extended Endoscopic Endonasel Transphenoidal Approach to Craniopharyngioma Ramesh Nair
08:55 – 09:09 Pediatric Craniopharyngioma - Special Issues Shlomi Constantini
09:10 – 09:24 Radiation and Chemotherapy - Current Role Jalali Rakesh
09:25 – 09:39 Endocrine Complications – An Endocrinologist View Ilan Shimon
Craniopharyngioma Case Presentation and Discussion
09:40 – 09:44 Case #1 Takeo Goto
09:45 – 09:49 Case #2 Paul Gardner
09:50 – 09:54 Case #3 Gil Sviri
09:55 – 10:00 Discussion
Pediatrics: Cerebrospinal Fluid Related Disorders Chairs: Wan Tew Seow, Suhas Udayakumaran, Kazuaki Shimoji
08:30 – 08:39 Multiloculated Hydrocephalus Kenichi Nishiyama
08:40 – 08:49 Reducing and treating shunt infections – silver vs abx impregnated Connor Malluci
08:50 – 08:59 Optional treatments for isolated 4th ventricle Aaron Mohanty
09:00 – 09:09 Extreme hydrocephalus – treatment options Nir Shimony
09:10 – 09:19 Endoscopic lavage of the Intraventricular hemorrhage Christos Chamilos
09:20 – 09:29 Posterior fossa arachnoid cysts Jehuda Soleman
09:30 – 09:39 Middle fossa arachnoid cysts Kyung-Hyun Kim
09:40 – 09:49 Neuroendoscopic treatment of pediatric cystic lesions Takayuki Inagaki
09:50 – 09:59 Neuroendoscopy in Normal Size Ventricles Roberto Jaimovich
Peripheral:Plexus Injury and Reconstruction Chairs: Rajiv Midha, Lukas Rasulic, Ketan Desai
14:00 - 14:14 Adult Brachial plexus injury – why when and how Yuval Shapira
14:15 - 14:29 Cortical Plasticity in Brachial Plexus Injury Nora Dengler
14:30 - 14:44 Nerve Surgery for Neonatal Brachial Plexus Lesions: Why, when and how? Martijn Malessy
14:45 - 14:59 Lumbosacral plexus injury Debora Garozzo
15:00 - 15:14 Salvage procedures for upper limb function Tamir Pritsch
15:15 - 15:29 Case discussion – BP injury and reconstruction Case Panel Discussion - Cases presented by Yuval Shapira

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing

10:30 – 13:00 Plenary session I

Opening Session & Keynote Lecture Plenary Session I Chairs: Kate Drummond, Shlomi Constantini, Andrew Kaye, Mohammed Al-Olama
10:30 – 10:34 Welcome Remarks Yigal Shoshan, Congress President
10:35 – 10:39 Welcome Remarks Wan-Tew Seow, AASNS President
10:40 – 11:04 The Middle East – The Global Arena, Light and Shadows Amos Gilad
11:05 – 11:19 Can the Basal Ganglia Teach Us How to Treat Their Disorders? Hagai Bergman
11:20 – 11:34 Orbital Surgery for Neurosurgeons William Couldwell
11:35 – 11:49 I am a Skull Base Surgeon – What is the Future? Anil Nanda
11:50 – 12:07 Surgical Education: Ancient India to Pandemic Times Chandrashekhar Deopujari
12:08 – 12:35 Technology is Eating the World Shlomo Dovrat

13:00-14:00 Lunch Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing

14:00-15:00 Plenary session II

Plenary session II Chairs: Moni Benifla, Sarah Olson, Wan Tew Seow
14:00 – 14:14 Trauma Management in Asia - What Are the Challenges? Peter Riley
14:15 – 14:29 Decompressive Craniotomy in Head Injury Shelly Timmons
14:30 – 14:44 TRACK-TBI: A 10 Year Journey to Transform Research and Clinical Knowledge in Traumatic Brain Injury David Okonkwo
14:45 – 14:59 Advances in Neural Prosthetics: Is the Future Now? Daniel Yoshor

15:00 – 16:30 Main Topic Sessions

Neuro-oncology: Glioblastoma Chairs: Henry Brem, Zvi Ram, Antonio Chiocca, Shweta Kedia
15:00 – 15:16 WHO Classifications Andreas Von-Deimling
15:17 – 15:28 Surgery for Glioblastoma in the Light of Molecular Markers Christian Senft
15:29 – 15:44 Immuno-therapies – Will They Ever Happen? Hype, Hope & Real Adam Sonabend
15:45 – 16:12 Presented Cases: Patient Focused Treatment – Where are We Now – An Asian, Indian & European – Perspective
15:45 – 15:52 Azmi Bin Alias
15:53 – 16:00 Aliasgar Moiyadi
16:01 – 16:08 Manfred Westphal
16:09 – 16:12 Discussion
16:13 – 16:29 Panel Discussion: Recurrent Glioblastoma – When to Operate?
Cases’ Presenter Zvi Ram
Panel: Antonio Chiocca, Mark Wygoda, Tali Siegal
Cerebrovascular: Arteriovenous Malformation Chairs: Jean Soustiel, Robert Friedlander, Nguyen Minh Anh
08:30 – 08:55 The role of neurosurgery in Arteriovenous Malformations – surgery or radiation
08:30 – 08:39 A Surgeon Perspective Paritosh Pandey
08:40 – 08:49 A Radio surgeon Perspective Hidefumi Jokura
08:50 – 08:55 Questions
08:56 – 09:05 The Role of Conservative Treatment of Arteriovenous Malformation Daniel Walsh
09:06 – 09:17 High grade Arteriovenous Malformation 's – multi-modal treatment Nirav Patel
09:18 – 09:29 Endovascular Treatment of Arteriovenous Malformation … Can they be cured? Robert Rosenwasser
09:30 – 09:59 Case Sessions: Arteriovenous Malformation's
09:30 – 09:34 John Laidlaw
09:35 – 09:39 Basant Misra
09:40 – 09:44 Nguyen Minh Anh
09:45 – 09:59 Discussion
Spine: Oncology Chairs: Michael Groff, Tanya Yuen, Iddo Paldor, Praveen Mummaneni
15:00 – 15:18 Primary Tumors - En Bloc Resection Ziya Gokaslan
15:19 – 15:36 Metastatic Tumors- “Separation Surgery” Current State of the Art Mark Bilsky
15:37 – 15:54 Intrinsic Spinal Cord Tumors- Has Anything Changed? Ehud Mendel
15:55 – 16:12 Spinal Chordoma & Primary Bone Tumors Ehud Mendel
16:13 – 16:30 Radiosurgery Advances for Spinal Tumors Lilyana Angelov
Pediatrics: Functional and General
Spasticity Chairs: George Jallo, Marian Bercu, Amir Kershenovich
15:00 – 15:09 Neurolysis – how much is enough? Benedetta Pettorini
15:10 – 15:19 Orthopedic features after selective dorsal rhizotomy (SDR) for cerebral palsy in children Kevin Venegas
15:20 – 15:29 The Selective Dorsal Rhizotomy program in Kazakhstan Chingiz Shashkin
15:30 – 15:39 Emerging treatments for pediatric epilepsy Marian Bercu
General Chairs: Ulrich-Wilhelm Thomale, Sergey Abeshaus
15:40 – 15:49 The need for an alternative to dexamethasone Paul Chumas
15:50 – 15:59 Endovascular treatment of pediatric aneurysms Peter Kan
16:00 – 16:09 Treatment of hemorrhagic stroke in children Boris Oleynikov
16:10 – 16:19 Abusive head injuries in children: the role of the neurosurgeon Eylam Ocal
16:20 – 16:29
Skull Base: Meningioma Chairs: Israel Melamed, Anil Nanda, Florian Roser
15:00 – 15:24 Debate - Cranial Approaches to the Skull Base Meningioma + Endoscopic Approaches to Skull Base Meningioma – Is There a Limit?
15:00 – 15:09 Paul Gardner
15:10 – 15:19 Basant Misra
15:20 – 15:24 Discussion
15:25 – 15:36 When to Treat and How Much to Resect? Matthew Joseph
15:37 – 15:48 Radiation's Role in Skull Base Meningioma Alfredo Conti
15:49 – 16:00 Treatment strategies for cavernous sinus meningiomas Torstein Meling
16:01 – 16:12 Arachnoid Membrane in Skull Base Surgery Vladimir Benes
16:13 – 16:29 Case Presentations: Disasters in Skull Base Meningioma
16:13 – 16:17 Tiit Mathiesen
16:18 – 16:22 Takeo Goto
16:23 – 16:27 Sergey Spektor
16:28 – 16:29 Discussion
Complications: Major Complications Following Minor Procedures
15:00 – 15:06 Brainstem infarction after microvascular compression for hemifacial spasm Henry Shroeder
15:07 - 15:13 Facial nerve interruption during vestibular schwannoma resection Henry Shroeder
15:14 - 15:20 Complications - Know Anatomy before Clipping of Aneurysm V.D. Sinha
15:21 - 15:27 Intraop aneurysm rupture Michael Lawton
15:28 - 15:34 Intraop bypass occlusion Michael Lawton
15:35 - 15:41 Complications in Vestibular Schwannoma surgery Florian Roser
15:42 - 15:48 Posterior reversible encephalopathy (PRES) syndrome following functional hemispherotomy. D. Muzumdar
15:49 - 15:55 Persistent SIADH and ventriculitis following an uncomplicated excision of large colloid cyst through transcallosal route D. Muzumdar
15:56 - 16:02 Wernicke's aphasia following resection of a large insular low grade glioma D. Muzumdar
16:03 - 16:09 Unforced Errors in Vascular Neurosurgery Ramesh Nair
16:10 - 16:16 Lesson learning from complications of a 1000 series CEA cases in one center of China Xinyu Yang
16:17-16:23 Llewellyn Padayachy
16:24 - 16:30 Mirza Pojskic
Neuro-Trauma: Neuro-intensive Care – How Multinational Studies Will Influence Care Chairs: Peter Rilley, Lynn Lourdes-Lucena, Leon Levi, Guy Rosenthal
15:00 – 15:14 State of the Art – What is Really Necessary Peter Le-Roux
15:15 – 15:32 Multinational Studies – Europe and North America
15:15 – 15:22 Europe – CENTER TBI Trial Ivan Timofeev
15:45 – 16:12 North America – TRACK TBI Trial David Okonkwo
15:31 – 15:32 Question time
15:33 – 15:58 An Asian Perspective
15:33 – 15:40 India Matthew Joseph
15:41 – 15:48 Neurotrauma Care in the time of the Pandemic Lynne Lourdes Lucena
15:49 – 15:56 Japanese Perspective Eiichi Suehiro
15:57 – 15:58 Question time
15:59 – 16:06 Biomarkers for Traumatic Brain Injury – A Troponin for Brain Injury? David Okonkwo
16:07 – 16:16 New imaging approaches to Traumatic Brain Injury – will it change practice? Avigail Livni-Ezer
16:17 – 16:28 Brain Trauma Foundation Guidelines – the advantages and limits of the evidence-based approach in setting standards for Traumatic Brain Injury care Gregory Hawryluk

16:30 – 17:30 Oral Presentations

Invited Orals: Neuro-Trauma & Spine Chairs: Caroline Tan, Leon Levy
16:30 – 16:37 Useful of the Wave form curve of ICP monitoring in the tratement of Hidrocefalus Tito Arcradio Perilla Cepeda
16:38 – 16:45 CRANIOCEREBRAL GUNSHOT & MISSILE INJURIES. MANAGEMENT OVERVIEW Harjinder Singh Bhatoe
16:46 – 16:53 EXPANSILE CERVICAL LAMINOPLASTY IN THE LATERAL POSITION: A SURGICAL OPTION FOR PATIENTS WITH CERVICAL SPONDYLOTIC MYELOPATHY Howard Silberstein
16:54 – 17:01 Accurate Placement of Percutaneous Pedicle Screws without the Use of Neuronavigation/O-arm Technology and Reduction-fixation of Lumbar Spondylolisthesis with Percutaneous Pedicle Screws and a Minimal Access approach including its use in Osteoporotic Spondylolisthesis Sujoy Sanyal
17:02 – 17:10 Diagnostic and Prognostic capabilities of newer MRI Brain Sequences in Diffuse Brain Injury Virendra Deo Sinha
17:11 – 17:18 GROWTH DYNAMICS OF INCIDENTAL MENINGIOMAS - A PROSPECTIVE LONG-TERM FOLLOW-UP STUDY Torbjoern Stroemsne
Oral: Cerebrovascular Chairs: Batuk Dioyora, Shadi Jahshan
16:30 – 16:37 New Frontiers in Cerebrovascular Imaging Ronnie Ptasznik
16:38 – 16:45 THE ANGIOGRAPHIC PREDICTORS OF COIL DENSITY IN CEREBRAL ANEURYSMS TREATED WITH ENDOVASCULAR COIL EMBOLIZATION: A SINGLE CENTER STUDY Allan Fransisco Ong
16:46 – 16:53 KEYHOLE SUPRAORBITAL APPROACH FOR INTRACRANIAL ANEURYSMS IN LOW RESOURCE SETTING. OVERCOMING LIMITING BELIEFS IN THE ERA OF MINIMALLY INVASIVE NEUROSURGERY Ricardo Fransisco Fonseca
16:54 – 17:01 WHEN AND HOW SHOULD WE MANAGE UNRUPTURED INTRACRANIAL ANEURYSMS? Akio Morita
17:02 – 17:09 COMPLEX NEUROVASCULAR SYNDROMES: IS THE COMPRESSING VESSEL ALONE THE CULPRIT? Aniruddha Fransisco Kulkarni
17:10 – 17:17 COMPARISON OF PRE- AND POST-OPERATIVE TRANSCRANIAL DOPPLER FINDINGS IN PATIENTS WITH INTRACRANIAL TUMORS - AN OBSERVATIONAL STUDY Taurensh Sharma
Oral: Spine Chairs: Mohammed Awad, John Winestone
16:30 – 16:37 OSSIFICATION OF THE LIGAMENTUM FLAVUM: UNKNOWN FACETS OF THE DISEASE Natarajan Muthukumar
16:38 – 16:45 USE OF INTRATHECAL BACLOFEN PUMP FOR SPASTICITY MANAGEMENT: OUR EXPERIENCE Vikas Maheshwari
16:46 – 16:53 SPINAL INTRAMEDULLARY CAVERNOMAS - MICROSURGICAL STRATEGY AND POSTOPERATIVE OUTCOME Uwe Spetzger
16:54 – 17:01 STATE-OF-THE-ART MANAGEMENT OF FORAMINAL SCHWANNOMA WITH FULL ENDOSCOPY: INITIAL EXPERIENCE IN 25 PATIENTS Yong-Jian Zhu
07:02 – 17:09 RISK FACTORS FOR CERVICAL KYPHOTIC DEFORMITY AFTER LAMINOPLASTY: A KINEMATIC ANALYSIS IN CERVICAL LAMINOPLASTY Se-Hoon Kim
17:10 – 17:17 DOSIMETRIC VARIABILITY STUDY IN THE CERVICAL COMPARING CARBON FIBER AND TITANIUM INSTRUMENTATION Miki Katzir
17:18-17:25 EVALUATION OF SENESCENT CELLS IN INTERVERTEBRAL DISCS BY LIPOFUSCIN STAINING Christos Chamilos
Oral : Pediatrics Chairs: Moatasim Shweiki, Mohammed Al-Olama
16:30 – 16:37 SAFETY AND EFFICACY OF PRIMARY HYPOFRACTIONATED GAMMA KNIFE RADIOSURGERY FOR GIANT HYPOTHALAMIC HAMARTOMA IN PEDIATRIC POPULATION Manjul Tripathi
16:38 – 16:45 INTRAOPERATIVE ULTRASOUND IN OCCULT SPINAL DYSRAPHYSM Ignazio Gaspare Vetrano
16:46 – 16:53 SEPARATING CRANIOPAGUS TWINS. A SUGGESTED MODIFICATION OF THE BROWD/GOODRICH/WALKER (BGW) SCORING SYSTEM BASED ON A SINGLE UNIT’S EXPERIENCE OF FOUR TWIN-SETS Ido Ben Zvi
14:54 – 17:01 OUTCOMES OF SPINAL CORD STIMULATION FOR TREATMENT OF CHRONIC NEUROPATHIC PAIN IN ADOLESCENT PATIENTS: A SINGLE INSTITUTION SERIES Jeffrey Raskin
17:02 – 17:09 DEVELOPMENT OF PEDIATRIC NEUROSURGERY IN MONGOLIA Byambatsend Dorjsuren
1710 – 17:17 EXPERIENCE OF AWAKE SURGERY FOR PEDIATRIC ELOQUENT MOTOR, SPEECH AND VISUAL AREA BRAIN TUMORS Mikle Talabaev
Oral: Skull Base Chairs: Samuel Tobias, James King
16:30 – 16:37 ENDOSCOPY ASSISTED MICRONEUROSURGERY – UTILIZING THE BEST OF BOTH THE WORLDS Adesh Shrivastaval
16:38 – 16:46 SKULL BASE ASPERGILLOSIS - ANALYSIS OF 291 CASES OVER 21 YEARS Sandeep Mohindral
16:47 – 16:54 HOW OPTIC CHIASM AND NONFUNCTIONING PITUITARY MACROADENOMA MORPHOLOGY AFFECTS VISUAL FIELD DEFICITS Piotr Pazdzioral
16:55 – 17:02 MICROSURGICAL NUANCES IN THE MANAGEMENT OF OLFACTORY GROOVE MENINGIOMAS Malay Chakrabortyl
17:03 – 17:10 FORAMEN MAGNUM MENINGIOMAS: SURGICAL TECHNIQUE AND CLINICAL SERIES OF 40 CASES Baran Bozkurtl
17:11 – 17:18 NEUROSURGEON-OTOLARYNGOLOGIST COLLABORATION IN LATERAL SKULL BASE SURGERY: TEAM WORK IS BETTER Francesco Signorellil
17:19-17:26 ENDOSCOPIC KEYHOLE SUBDURAL ANTERIOR TRANSPETROSAL APPROACH TO PETROUS APEX TUMORS Takeo Goto
Oral: Functional & Epilepsy, Pediatrics Chairs: Jonathan Roth, Bhaskar Rao
16:30 – 16:37 SRS for Drug Resistant Trigeminal Neuralgia Aditya Gupta
16:38 – 16:45 THE ADDED VALUE OF CORPUS CALLOSOTOMY FOLLOWING VAGAL NERVE STIMULATOR IMPLANTATION IN CHILDREN WITH LENNOX-GASTAUT SYNDROME Jonathan Roth
16:46 – 16:53 IS EXTERNAL VENTRICULAR DRAINAGE (EVD) NECESSARY? THE ROLE OF TEMPORARY CSF DIVERSION FOR MANAGEMENT OF POSTERIOR FOSSA TUMOR RESECTION: A 17-YEAR EXPERIENCE AT A SINGLE INSTITUTION Hasan Syed
16:54 – 17:01 TEMPORAL-LOBE EPILEPSY SURGERY IN LESIONAL VERSUS NON-LESIONAL PATHOLOGIES. A RECENT SINGLE-CENTER EXPERIENCE Jonathan Wais
17:02 – 17:09 FORAMEN OVALE IDENTIFICATION AND PENETRATION VIA 3D CT AND FLUOROSCOPY IN REAL-TIME FOR RADIOFREQUENCY ABLATION FOR THE TREATMENT OF TRIGEMINAL NEURALGIA Juan Francisco Leon Ripalda
17:10 – 17:17 SEPARATION OF CONJOINED SPINAL CORDS IN 2 CASES OF RACHIPAGUS AND PYOPAGUS TWINS: TECHNICAL NOTES AND THE VALUE OF IONM Llewellyn Padayachy
Oral: Neuro-Oncology Chairs: James Dimou, Amit Azriel
16:30 – 16:37 PROTON THERAPY IN MENINGIOMA I° INVOLVING THE OPTICAL STRUCTURES - DOES IT LEAD TO CHANGES IN (SUBJECTIVE) VISUAL PERFORMANCE? Carola Lütgendorf-Caucig
16:38 – 16:45 SEIZURES IN PATIENTS WHO UNDERWENT EXCISION OF MENINGIOMA: A RETROSPECTIVE SINGLE-CENTER STUDY ON POSSIBLE RISK FACTORS Hantz Filbert Siy
16:46 – 16:53 QUANTITATIVE AND SPATIAL ANALYSIS OF LESION RECURRENCE IN NEWLY DIAGNOSED FRONTAL GLIOBLASTOMA Manabu Kinoshita
16:54 – 17:01 VALIDATION OF NEWLY PROPOSED CRITERIA FOR THE DIAGNOSIS OF INTRACRANIAL TUBERCULOMAS Venkat Koyalmantham
17:02-17:09 LASER INTERSTITIAL THERMAL THERAPY AS A TREATMENT MODALITY FOR GLIOBLASTOMA: A LARGE SINGLE INSTITUTIONAL COHORT Tehila Kaisman-Elbaz
Oral: Neuro-Trauma Chairs: Matthew Joesph, Leov Levy
16:30 – 16:37 E-BIKES (ELECTRICAL BICYCLES AND SCOOTERS) RELATED NEUROSURGICAL INJURIES IN ADULT POPULATION – A SINGLE CENTER EXPERIENCE Yevgeny Karepov
16:38 – 16:45 THE EVOLUTION OF MODERN NEUROCRITICAL CARE: HOW INVOLVED SHOULD A NEUROSURGEON BE IN THE CRITICAL CARE MANAGEMENT OF NEUROSURGICAL PATIENTS? Sarah Menacho
16:46 – 16:53 THE ROLE OF ACTIVE OR PASSIVE DRAINAGE AFTER EVACUATION OF CHRONIC SUBDURAL HEMATOMA: AN ANALYSIS OF TWO RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIALS (CSDH-DRAIN-TRIAL AND TOSCAN TRIAL) Jehuda Soleman
16:54 – 17:01 MORTALITY OF SURGICALLY TREATED IN ELDERLY PATIENTS AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF A PREDICTION SCORE (GNTM SCORE) Jehuda Soleman
17:02 – 17:09 BLAST INDUCED NEUROTRAUMA James Ecklund
17:10 – 17:17 NEUROSURGICAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT DURING THE SECOND WAVE OF COVID PANDEMIC IN NORTHERN ITALY: THE HUB AND SPOKE MODEL Pietro Paolo Cotrufo
17:18-17:25 IGF-1 AS A RISK FACTOR OF POOR SLEEP QUALITY FOR ADULTS AFTER TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY – ONE YEAR FOLLOW-UP STUDY Chiang Yung-Hsiao
Oral: Pediatrics & Others Chairs: James Rutka, Sandip Chatterjee
16:30 – 16:37 LONG-TERM RESULTS OF SELECTIVE PERIPHERAL DENERVATION FOR CERVICAL DYSTONIA IN A BELGIAN SINGLE CENTER RETROSPECTIVE STUDY Myriam Thys
16:38 – 16:45 FUNCTIONAL OUTCOMES AFTER SDR IN PATIENT WHO BORN PREMATURE Kevin Venegas
16:46 – 16:53 ENDOSCOPIC THIRD VENTRICULOSTOMY (ETV) IN DANDY WALKER MALFORMATION (DWM) Rajeev Sharma
16:54 – 17:01 SURGICAL TREATMENT OF SUBDURAL EXTRA-AXIAL FLUID COLLECTION IN INFANTS Hanna Salauyeva
17:02– 17:09 OUTCOMES OF GAMMA KNIFE RADIOSURGERY IN PEDIATRIC PATIENTS WITH ARTERIO-VENOUS MALFORMATION Keyur Shah
17:10 – 17:17 INTRAOPERATIVE ULTRASOUND IN OCCULT SPINAL DYSRAPHYS MIgnazio Gaspare Vetrano
17:18-17:25 NEUROSURGICAL ENDOSCOPIC TRAINING FOR THIRD VENTRICULOSTOMY USING A SELF-MADE LOW COST 3-DIMENSIONAL PRINTED MODEL Manuel De Jesus Encarnacion Ramirez

17:30-19:00 Plenary session III

Plenary session III Chairs: Yong Kwang Tu, Rachel Grossmann, James Rutka
17:30 – 17:44 Neurosurgery in the Time of Corona Franco Servadei
17:45 – 17:59 A Neurosurgeon’s Dilemma Basant Misra
18:00 – 18:14 Frontiers in Functional Neurosurgery Aviva Abosch
18:15 – 18:29 Medical Fraud and the Neurosurgeon Tiit Mathiesen
18:30 – 18:44 Lessons Learned and Unlearned During the Pandemic – An Indian Perspective Sandip Chatterjee
18:45 – 18:59 Panel DIscussion

Wednesday, September 7th, 2022

07:15 – 08:15 Masterclasses

Neuro-oncology: Optimization of Quality of Life in Brain Tumor Patients – Going Beyond Standard Treatment Chairs: Kate Drummond, Rachel Grossman
07:15 – 07:24 The Molecular Genetics of Gliomas – How will this Influence New Treatments Akash J. Patel
07:25 – 07:34 Determinants of Quality of Life in Brain Tumor Patients Gelrah Zadeh
07:35 – 07:44 Improving Quality of Life in the Neuro-Oncology Clinic Rachel Grossman
07:45 – 07:54 Innovative solutions Heidi McAlpine
07:55 – 08:15 Discussion
Cerebrovascular: Techniques in Arteriovenous Malformation Surgery Chairs: John Laidlaw, Paritosh Pandey
07:15 – 07:24 How I Do It? Marco Cenzato
07:25 – 07:34 High Grade Arteriovenous Malformation – Is there ever a role for surgery? Nirav Patel
07:35 – 07:44 Patient selection & complication avoidance Leon Lai
07:45 – 07:54 The Role of Interventional Neuro-Radiology Peter Mitchell
07:55 – 08:15 Discussion
Spine: Intradural Surgery - Techniques Chairs: John Winestone, Michael Groff
07:15 – 07:29 How I Do it & Technical Nuances Claudius Thome
07:30 – 07:44 Updates in Management of Intrinsic Spinal Cord Tumors Mark Bilsky
07:45 – 08:04 Multidisciplinary Surgery & Radiation for Intrinsic Tumors
07:45 – 07:54 Ran Harel
07:55 – 08:04 Mark Wygoda
08:00 – 08:15 Discussion
Neuro-Trauma: Trauma Management - What is important and what’s new? Chairs: Mohammed Al-Olama, Tanya Yuen
07:15 – 07:24 SIBICC Algorithm for Managing Intracranial Pressure: The New Standard Gregory Hawryluk
07:25 – 07:34 Decompressive Craniectomy for Traumatic Brain Injuries Bhadu Kavar
07:35 – 07:44 Advanced Cerebral Monitoring Peter Le-Roux
07:45 – 07:54 Biomarkers in Traumatic Brain Injuries Eiichi Suehiro
07:55 – 08:15 Discussion
Skull Base: Vestibular Schwannoma – How I do it? Chairs: Samuel Moscovici, Amir Samii
07:15 – 07:24 Retrosigmoid Craniotomy Nevo Margalit
07:25 – 07:34 Translabyrinthine Craniotomy Robert Briggs
07:35 – 07:44 Radiation - Residual tumor – management (early radiosurgery or follow up?) Hidefumi Jokura
07:45 – 07:54 The Intracanalicular Tumor – Management Options Dwarakanath Srinivas
07:55 – 08:15 Discussion
Pediatrics: Controversial Indications of Endoscopy in Children & Craniosynostosis Chairs: Spyros Sgouros, Gustavo Rajz
07:15 – 07:24 Endoscopic lavage for Intraventricular Hemorrhage in prematurity Ulrich-Wilhelm Thomale
07:25 – 07:34 Endoscopic third ventriculostomy with choroid plexus cauterization (ETV-CPC) controversy Abhaya Kulkarni
07:35 – 07:44 To shunt or to ETV – the African experience Moody Qureshi
Craniosynostosis
07:45 – 07:54 Digital workflow in synostosis surgery Rafael Guzman
07:55 – 08:04 Minimal invasive cranioplasty in syndromic craniosynostosis Martina Messing
07:55 – 08:15 Discussion
Functional & Epilepsy: "How to set up a DBS Service – Part 1 Supported by an Educational Grant from BrainLab Chairs: Girish Nair, Zvi Israel
07:15 – 07:29 What is necessary to set up a new Deep Brain Stimulation service? Alon Mogilner
07:30 – 07:44 Patient Evaluation and Selection David Arkadir
07:45 – 07:59 Appropriate Target Selection Ido Strauss
08:00 – 08:15 Discussion

08:30 – 10:00 Main Topic Sessions

Neuro-oncology: Low-grade Glioma Chairs: Drummond, Manfred Westphal, Tal Schachar, Deborah T. Blumenthal
08:30 - 08:41 The Changing Landscape of the Genetics in Low-grade Gliomas Wenya Linda Bi
08:42 - 08:53 Incidental Low-grade Glioma - Management Options Nader Sanai
08:54 - 09:05 Patient Focused Treatment Wenya Linda Bi
09:06 - 09:17 Surgery for Low-grade Glioma – state of the art vs. population-based perspective Asegir Jakola
09:18 – 09:45 Case Presentations: Disasters in Skull Base Meningioma
09:18 – 09:25 Peter Heppner
09:26 – 09:33 Leor Tzach
09:34 – 09:41 Manabu Kinoshita
09:42 – 09:45 Discussion
09:46 – 09:55 Functional Outcomes and Cognition Kate Drummond
09:56 – 09:59 Discussion
Cerebrovascular: Cerebrovascular Bypass Chairs: John Laidlaw, Dwarakanath Srinivas, Michael Lawton, Paritosh Pandey
08:30 - 08:44 Cerebral revascularization in the treatment of cerebrovascular disease Amal Abou Hamden
08:45 - 08:56 The Role of Bypass in the Treatment of Giant Aneurysms Paritosh Pandey
08:57 - 09:06 The Role of Endovascular Techniques Peter Mitchell
09:07 - 09:18 Moyamoya Methods of Direct/Indirect Revascularization Peter Vajkoczy
09:19 - 09:28 Moyamoya – Is There More Than One Type? David Bervini
09:29 - 09:38 Update in Surgical Approaches to Moyamoya Disease Miki Fujimura
09:39 - 09:46 Moyamoya – Case Panel Discussion – Bervini, Fujimura to present cases
09:39 – 09:46 David Bervini
09:47 – 09:54 Miki Fujimura
09:55 - 09:59 Discussion
Spine: Spinal Disasters Chairs: Nahshon Knoller, Christopher Shaffrey, Michael Wang, Shrinivas Rohidas
08:30 - 08:41 Complications of Spinal Surgery – When Bad Things Happen to Good Surgeons Regis Haid
08:42 - 08:53 Post-Operative Spinal Infections – Minimization & Treatment Michael Wang
08:54 - 09:03 Occult Instability Ran Harel
09:04 - 09:53 Panel Discussion: My Worst Spinal Disaster and what I’ve learned From It
09:04 - 09:10 Andreas Vargas
09:11 - 09:17 Mohammed Awad
09:18 - 09:24 Tanya Yuen
09:25 - 09:31 Shrinivas Rohidas
09:32 - 09:38 Kevin Seex
09:39 - 09:52 Discussion
09:53 -09:59 Discussion
Neuro-Trauma: Decompressive Craniectomy – Where We Are Today Chairs: Guy Rosenthal, David Okonkwo, Eiichi Suehiro
08:30 – 08:41 RESCUEicp Trial – Lessons Learned Shelly Timmons
08:42 – 08:51 RESCUE-ASDH Trial – Leave the Bone Flap Off or Put it Back? Ivan Timofeev
08:52 – 09:01 DECRA Study – Lessons Learned Jeffrey Rosenfeld
09:02 – 09:11 How I Do a Decompression Guy Rosenthal
09:12 – 09:23 Tiered Therapy for Intracranial Pressure (SIBICC Guidelines) Gregory Hawryluk
09:24 – 09:59 Case Presentations
09:20 – 09:26 V D Sinha
09:27 – 09:33 Mohammed Al-Olama
09:34 – 09:40 Jean Soustiel
09:41 – 09:59 Discussion
Skull Base: Vestibular Schwannoma Chairs: Robb Briggs, William Couldwell, Michihiro Kohno
08:30 – 08:59 Debate: Medium Size Vestibular Schwannoma – Surgery vs Radiation or Both
08:30 – 08:39 Michael Link
08:40 - 08:49 Andrew Kaner
08:50 – 08:59 Discussion
09:00 – 09:11 Radiation Treatment – Is There a Limit Size Arivazhagan Arimappamagan
09:12 – 09:23 Neurofibromatosis Type 2 (NF2) - When and How to Treat Amir Samii
09:24 – 09:35 Complications – How I try to Avoid Them Nevo Margalit
09:36 – 09:47 Demystifying myths about vestibular schwannoma surgery and techniques for facial nerve preservation Suresh Nair
09:48 – 09:59 Acoustic Neuroma Surgery in Vietnam Dong Van He
Pediatrics: Pediatric CNS Tumors 1 Chairs: Michael Handler, Harry Rappaport, Rina Dvir
08:30 – 08:39 Pediatric craniopharyngiomas – Aggressive surgery Jeffrey Wisoff
08:40 – 08:49 Pediatric craniopharyngiomas – The St Jude results on minimal surgery and radiotherapy Tom Merchant
08:50 – 08:59 Pediatric Low-Grade Glioma – treatment alternatives – In Neurofibromatosis Type 1 Roger Packer
09:00 – 09:09 Pediatric Low-Grade Glioma – treatment alternatives – in Non-Neurofibromatosis Type 1 Uri Tabori
09:10 – 09:19 Spinal cord tumors in children George Jallo
09:20 – 09:29 Updates on pediatric pineal tumor decision making Nejat Akalan
09:30 – 09:39 Supratentorial ependymomas – current trends Lissa Baird
09:40 – 09:49 How holy is “1.5” in medulloblastoma surgery? Moni Benifla
09:50 - 09:59 Discussion
Functional & Epilepsy: Functional Neurosurgery for Neuropsychiatry Chairs: Aviva Abosch, Zion Zibli, Jeffery Rosenfeld
08:30 - 08:44 Evolution of Our Understanding of Neural Pathways Underlying Neuropsychiatric Disease Renana Eitan
08:45 - 08:59 Walter Freeman and the Proud History of Psychosurgery Michael Schulder
09:00 - 09:14 The Future of DBS for Psychiatric Disorders Ali Rezai
09:15 - 09:29 Deep Brain Stimulation for Intractable Depression Girish Nair
09:30 - 09:44 Deep Brain Stimulation for Intractable Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder Sameer Sheth
09:45 - 09:56 Tourette's Syndrome Veerle Visser-Vandewalle
09:57 - 09:59 Discussion

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing

10:30-13:00 Plenary Session IV

Plenary Session IV Supported by an Educational Grant from Novocure Chairs: Shlomi Constantini, Azmi Bin Alias, Regis Haid, Takayuki Hara
10:30 – 10:44 President's Lecture Yigal Shoshan, Congress President
10:45 – 10:59 AASNS President's Lecture Wan-Tew Seow, AASNS President
11:00 – 11:19 Perspectives on Modern Multimodality Care of Pediatric Low-Grade Glioma James Rutka
11:20 – 11:34 Clinical Studies in Cerebral Glioma – Update Antonio Chiocca
11:35 – 11:49 The Neurosurgeon Scientist - The Future Henry Brem
11:50 – 12:04 Focused Ultrasound Guided Blood Brain Barrier Opening: Current and Emerging Applications Ali Rezai
12:05 – 12:19 Quality of Life in Low Grade Glioma Kate Drummond
12:20 – 12:34 What is Stupp 2.0? Roger Stupp
12:35 – 12:49 The Neurosurgeon’s Role in the Molecular Era of Glioma Management Mitchel Berger

13:00-14:30 Lunch Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing

14:30 – 15:30 Plenary Session V

Plenary session V Chairs: Yigal Shoshan, Basant Misra, Andreas Demetriades
14:30 – 14:44 The Making of a Successful Start-Up Stefan Vilsmeier
14:15 – 14:29 Spontaneous Intracranial Hypotension - A Dilemma Dhaval P Shukla
14:30 – 14:44 Cervical Arthroplasty – Current Concepts & Limitations Regis Haid
14:45 – 14:59 Robotics and Medical Engineering in the field of Neurosurgery Akio Morita

15:30 – 17:00 Main Topic Sessions

Video Session II Moderator: Michael Lawton
Panel: William Cauldwell, Michael Lawton, Theodore Schwartz, Suresh Dugani
15:30 – 15:51 Paul Gardner
15:52 – 16:13 Mitchel Berger
16:14 – 16:35 Florian Roser
16:36 – 16:57
Complications
15:30-15:38 An unusual cause of delayed bleeding following a neuroendoscopic procedure managed successfully with multimodality treatment Dhaval Shukla
15:39 - 15:47 Complications of ventricular access for neuroendoscopic procedures Dhaval Shukla
15:48 - 15:56 Multiple sequential EDHs following EVD for acute hydrocephalus due to aqueductal stenosis successfully managed with ETV Dhaval Shukla
15:57 - 16:05 Migration of the Distal Catheter of Ventriculoperitoneal Shunts in Pediatric Age Group: Case Series Mohamed Soliman
16:06 - 16:14 Massive intraventricular bleed following ventriculoperitoneal shunt insertion. Technical aberration. D. Muzumdar
16:15 - 16:23 Mirza Pojskic
16:24 -16:32 I wish I’d known it could happen before it did​ Sarah Olson​
16:33 - 16:41 Problems in Instrumentation of CVJ in Syndromic AAD​ N. Muthukumar
16:42 - 16:50 Complications Associated with Subaxial Placement of Pedicle Screws Versus Lateral Mass Screws in the Cervical Spine Mohamed Soliman
16:51 - 16:59 Mirza Pojskic
Skull Base: Complex Skull Base Tumor Chairs: Michael Madison, Sergey Spektor, Michael Link, Michihiro Kohno
15:30 - 15:44 Interface Between Skull Base and Vascular Tumors – Revascularization - Basant Misra
15:45 - 16:21 Chordoma
15:45 - 15:52 Maximal Resection– When & How Much is Enough? Sergey Spektor
15:53 - 16:07 Radiation Therapy - Proton or Photon? Jalali Rakesh
16:08 – 16:13 Discussion
16:14 – 16:25 Petroclival Meningioma: Resisting the Siren’s Song Anil Nanda
16:26 – 16:35 Glomus – Is Surgery Ever Necessary? William Couldwell
16:36 – 16:45 Spheno – Orbital Meningioma – When to Operate and What to Do? Samuel Moscovici
16:46 – 16:59 Case Presentation
16:46 – 16:50 Jean Sustiel
16:51 – 16:55 Takeo Goto
16:56 – 16:59 Discussion
Neuro-oncology: Metastases Chair - Rachel Grossman, Gene Barnett, Wai Hoe Ng, Wenya Linda Bi
15:30 - 15:41 New Treatment Paradigms for Metastases – Overview Rachel Grossman
15:42 - 15:53 Targeted Medical Treatments for Metastases Phillip Blumenfeld
15:54 - 16:05 CNS Lymphoma Lakshmi Nayak
16:06 - 16:37 Case Presentations: What Do We Do Now? – My Perspective
16:06 - 16:13 Surgical Perspective Ivan Ng
16:14 - 16:21 Surgical Perspective Amit Azriel
16:22 - 16:29 Neuro-oncologist Tali Siegal
16:30 - 16:37 Radiosurgeon Perspective Manjul Tripathi
16:38 - 16:41 Discussion
16:42 - 16:59 Case Presentations Rachel Grossman
Panel - Mark Wygoda, Wai Hoe Ng, Tali Siegal
Pediatrics: Chiari, Tethered Cord and Skeletal Dysplasia Chairs: Sandip Chatterjee, Martina Messing, Dominic Thompson
Chiari –Syrinx
15:30 - 15:39 Intra vs extradural – what is the evidence Robert Keating
15:40 - 15:49 C1-C2 fusion for Chiari Malformation – what is the evidence Eric Legaspi
15:50 - 15:59 Posterior cranial vault surgery – when and how Guirish Solanki
Debates in tethered cord and prenatal surgery
16:00 – 16:09 Open vs endoscopic prenatal techniques for MMC repair Igor Faquini
Skeletal dysplasias and other congenital malformations
16:10 – 16:19 Achondroplasia for the pediatric neurosurgeon Moise Danielpour
16:20 – 16:29 Pediatric Fibrous Dysplasia Mohammed Al-Olama
16:30 – 16:39 The limitations of endoscopic treatment for craniosynostosis Hans Deyle
16:40 – 16:49 VUCA in neurosurgery – the case of the first craniopagus twins in Israel Mickey Gideon
16:50 – 16:59 Posterior cranial vault distraction osteogenesis in craniosynostosis - volume before cosmetics Kazuaki Shimoji
Functional & Epilepsy: Functional for Movement Disorders Chairs: Ido Strauss, Aviva Abosch, Milind Sankhe
15:30 - 15:41 Sleep and Sedation in the Basal Ganglia and the Human DBS Theater Hagai Bergman
15:42 - 15:53 Current State-of-the-art Zvi Israel
15:54 - 16:14 Debate: Asleep Vs Awake Deep Brain Stimulation – (is micro recording necessary?)
15:54 - 16:01 Asleep Girish Nair
16:02 - 16:09 Awake Idit Tamir
16:10 - 16:14 Questions
16:15 - 16:26 Surgical Management of Post-Traumatic Movement Disorders Krishna Kumar
16:26 - 16:49 Debate - Ablation or Stimulation
16:26 - 16:33 Ablation Sarah Olson
16:34 - 16:41 Stimulation Aviva Abosch
16:42 - 16:49 Questions
16:50 - 16:59 Magnetic Resonance Guided Focused Ultrasound – Current & Future Applications Zion Zibli
Spine: Emerging Technology Chairs: Christopher Shaffrey, Bhadu Kavar, Claudius Thome, John Winestone
15:30 - 15:49 Panel Discussion: Robotic Spine Surgery
15:30 - 15:37 Ehab Shiban
15:40 - 15:46 Florian Ringel
15:47 - 15:49 Discussion
15:50 - 16:01 Artificial Cervical Discs – Update Regis Haid
16:02 – 16:16 Endoscopic- Is It Making a Comeback? Michael Wang
16:17 – 16:28 New Lumbar Motion Preservation Surgery? Eyal Itzhayek
16:29 – 16:40 How Biologics Will Influence Surgery Michael Groff
16:41 – 16:52 The Clinical Value of Innovative Technologies in Spinal Oncology Bernhard Meyer
16:53 – 16:59 Discussion
Peripheral: Controversies in peripheral nerve surgery Chairs: Yuval Shapira, Eric Zager, Gavin Davis
15:30 – 15:44 Neurolysis – how much is enough? Lukas Rasulic
15:45 – 15:59 Nerve injury and pain – painful neuromas recurrence and secondary gain Christopher Winfree
16:00 – 16:14 Stem cell therapy for peripheral nerve regeneration Xiaofeng Jia
16:15 – 16:29 Management of nerve tumors – biopsy vs resection vs medical treatment Ketan Desai
16:30 – 16:44 Controversies in end-end and end-side nerve transfers Rajiv Midha
16:45 – 16:59 Central Plasticity following Peripheral Nerve injury and Regeneration Chandan Mohanty

16:30 – 17:30 Oral Presentations

Invited Orals: Cerebrovascular, Functional & Epilepsy, Pediatrics Chairs: James King, Gil Sviri
17:30 – 17:39 LEARNING CURVE OF CAVERNOUS SINUS SURGERY: ILLUSTRATED IN PRE-TEMPORAL TRANS-CAVERNOUS APPROACH FOR SYMPTOMATIC INTRA-CAVERNOUS ANEURYSM CLIPPING Chih-Hsiang Liao
17:40 – 17:49 Keyhole Surgery for Intracranical Aneurysms Chiung-Chyi Shen
17:50 – 17:59 SURGICAL STRATEGIES TO THE PARACLINOID ANEURYSMS: MORE THAN 300 CASES OF EXPERIENCES AT TAIPEI VGH Sanford PC Hsu
18:00 – 18:09 CAVERNOMAS: META-ANALYSIS – SURGERY, RADIOSURGERY, NATURAL COURSE Adela Bubenikova
18:10 – 18:19 DO WE NEED INTRAVENOUS THROMBOLYSIS BEFORE MECHANICAL THROMBECTOMY? THE SKIP RANDOMIZED CLINICAL TRIAL Yuji Matsumaru
18:20 – 18:29 Recent advance in cerebral arteriovenous malformation (AVM) surgery-usefulness of three-dimensional fusion image and preoperative embolization Takyauki Hara
18:30 - 18:39 low diversion for intracranial aneurysm treatment Justin Singer
Chairs: Chandrashekhar Deopujari, Sarah Olson
18:40 -18:49 Exoscopic microvascular decompression for trigeminal neuralgia, hemifacial spasm, and glossopharyngealneuralgia Hiroki Toda
18:50 - 18:49 TRANS SYLVIAN TRANS UNCAL SELECTIVE AMYGDALOHIPPOCAMPECTOMY FOR MESIAL TEMPORAL LOBE EPILEPSY: ADDITIONAL POSTERIOR RESECTION WITH ENDOSCOPE Ichiro Takumi
18:50 - 18:59 Controversial topics in lipomyelomeningocele Laura Grazia Valentini
19:00 - 19:09 Diagnostics of Normal pressure hydrocephalus - Non-invasive ICP measurement Ondrej Bradac
Invited Orals: Radiosurgery, Neuro-Oncology, Skull Base Andrew Kaner, Samuel Moscovici
17:30 – 17:49 Epilepsy Bioinformatics Study for Antiepileptogenic Therapy (EpiBioS4Rx) Dennis Agoston
17:50 – 17:59 THE ROLE OF FORAMEN LACERUM IN EXTENDED ENDONASAL SKULL BASE SURGERY Weishin Wang
18:00 – 18:09 Oxygen therapy for Pneumocephalus after Burr-hole Drainage for Chronic subdural haematoma David Chan
18:10 – 18:19 SURGERY FOR JUGULAR FORAMEN TUMORS Michihiro Kohno
18:20 – 18:29 Radiosurgery with the new ZAP-X device: the initial Swiss experience, 2021-2022 Ethan Taub
18:30 - 18:39 SUPRA SELLAR MENINGIOMAS-MICROSURGICAL MANAGEMENT Suresh Dugani
18:40 -18:49 Endoscopic transorbital approach to the skull base and beyond Calvin Mak
18:50 - 18:49 Avoiding and dealing with complications in trans-sphenoidal pituitary surgery Mario Ammiratti
18:50 - 18:59 Lateral ventricular meningiomas Ekkhard Kasper
19:00 - 19:09 Endovascular Does Not Always Equal Minimally Invasive: Decision making on Coiling or Clipping for everyday Aneurysms: the perspective of a Dual-trained Neurosurgeon Sujoy Sanyal
Oral: Cerebrovascular Chairs: Leon Lai, Moshe Attia
16:30 – 16:37 HIGH-FLOW BYPASS SURGERY FOR GIANT FUSIFORM DOLICHOECTACTIC VERTEBROBASILAR ARTERY ANEURYSMS: A CASE SERIES Richard Shaw
16:38 – 16:45 CAROTID CAVERNOUS FISTULA: ENDOVASCULAR MANAGEMENT AND OUTCOMES Batuk - Kumar Diyora
16:46 – 16:53 IATROGENIC ANEURYSM IN NEUROSURGERY: AN INSTITUTIONAL EXPERIENCE AND PROPOSAL OF A MANAGEMENT ALGORITHM Kamlesh Bhaisora
17:00 – 17:07 SPONTANEOUS CEREBELLAR HEMATOMAS - WHEN & HOW TO INTERVENE? Merry Kallely
18:07 – 17:15 MICROSURGERY OF GIANT INTRACRANIAL ANEURYSM Rohan Roy
17:16 – 17:23 INTRACRANIAL DURAL ARTERIO-VENOUS FISTULA WITH PROGRESSIVE CERVICAL MYELOPATHY Komal Prasad Chandrachari
17:24 - 17:31 MIDDLE MENINGEAL ARTERY EMBOLIZATION FOR CHRONIC SUBDURAL HEMATOMA: INITIAL EXPERIENCE David Hazon
17:32 -17:39 AGE, GENDER, AND OTHER FACTORS RELATED TO TWISTED CAROTID BIFURCATION BASED ON OVER 900 SIDES OF ANGIOGRAPHY Joji Tokugawa
17:40 - 17:47 FLOW DIVERSION FOR TREATMENT OF ACUTELY RUPTURED INTRACRANIAL ANEURYSMS: AN INTERNATIONAL MULTICENTER EXPERIENCE FROM 121 CONSECUTIVE CASES Andrei Filioglo
17:48 - 17:55 FEMALE HORMONE THERAPY AND RISK OF INTRACRANIAL HAEMORRHAGE FROM CEREBRAL CAVERNOUS MALFORMATIONS: A MULTICENTRE OBSERVATIONAL COHORT STUDY Alejandro Santos
17:56 - 18:03 SURGICAL MANAGEMENT OF COMPLEX MCA ANEURYSMS Dwarakanath Srinivas
18:04 - 18:11 NEUROLOGICAL EVENT PREDICTION FOR PATIENTS WITH SYMPTOMATIC CEREBRAL CAVERNOUS MALFORMATION: THE BLED2 SCORE Liat Oxman
18:12 - 18:21 THE TREATMENT AND SURGICAL OUTCOME OF GIANT PARACLINOID INTERNAL CAROTID ARTERY ANEURYSMS Yuagng Fransisco Jiang
19:22 - 19:29 IMPACT OF RNF213 POLYMORPHISM p.R4810K ON INDIRECT BYPASS DEVELOPMENT AFTER COMBINED DIRECT AND INDIRECT REVASCULARIZATION SURGERY FOR ADULT MOYAMOYA DIESEASE Masaki Fransisco Ito
Oral : Pediatrics Chairs: Mony Benifla, Wan-Tew Seow
17:30 – 17:37 DECOMPRESSIVE CRANIOPLASTY CAN IMPROVE DEVELOPMENTAL QUOTIENT(DQ), LANGUAGE EXPRESSION AND AUTISTIC SCORES IN PATIENTS WITH MILD METOPIC SUTURESYNOSTOSIS ASSOCIATED WITH DEVELOPMENTAY DELAY. -A PROSPECTIVE DUAL INSTITUTE STUDY WITH A NATURAL HISTORY PHASE Kazuaki Shimoji
17:38 – 17:45 LOW-INTENSITY PULSED ULTRASOUND TO MITIGATE SKULL FLAP RESORPTION FOLLOWING CRANIOPLASTY David Hersh
17:46 – 17:53 POSITIONAL SHUNT ASSIST FOR SLIT VENTRICLE SYNDROME Lee Azolai
18:00 – 18:07 STREAMLINING ASSESSMENTS: GETTING EVERYONE ON THE SAME PAGE FOR HEAD TRAUMA CAN SAVE LIVES Stephanie Gurevich
18:08 – 18:15 DEFINING A TAXONOMICAL MAP FOR CRANIOSYNOSTOSES: A UNIFIED FUNCTIONAL-APPROACH BASED NOMENCLATURE AND APPLICATION FOR INTERDISCIPLINARY WORKFLOW IN CRANIOSYNOSTOSES MANAGEMENT Suhas Udayakumaran
18:16 – 18:23 PATIENT AND CAREGIVER REPORTED OUTCOME MEASURES AFTER SINGLE-LEVEL SELECTIVE DORSAL RHIZOTOMY IN PEDIATRIC PATIENTS WITH SPASTIC CEREBRAL PALSY Jehuda Soleman
18:24 - 18:31 SEVERE BASILAR IMPRESSION IN OSTEOGENESIS IMPERFECTA TREATED WITH HALO GRAVITY TRACTION, OCCIPITOCERVICOTHORACIC FUSION, FORAMEN MAGNUM AND UPPER CERVICAL DECOMPRESSION AND EXPANSIVE DUROPLASTY Luca Paun
18:32 -18:39 TREATMENT OF SCM TYPE I WITH SPINAL DEFORMITY: ONE-STAGE, TWO-STAGE TREATMENT OR DEFORMITY CORRECTION WITHOUT SEPTUM REMOVAL Olga Sergeenko
18:40 - 18:47 FUNCTIONALITY AND REVISION RATE OF TWO DIFFERENT SHUNT VALVES IN PEDIATRIC AND ADULT PATIENTS Peter Baumgarten
18:48 - 18:55 MANAGEMENT OF PEDIATRIC CERVICAL KYPHOSIS-EXPERIENCE OF 30 CASES Bharat Kumar Subramanya
18:56 - 19:03 LONG TERM COSMETIC, OPHTHALMOLOGICAL, COGNITIVE, AND PARENTAL SATISFACTORY OUTCOME AFTER OPEN SAGITTAL CRANIOSYNOSTOSIS REPAIR Jehuda Soleman
19:04 - 19:11 VENTRICULO-SINUS SHUNTS (VSS): THE ROLE IN SELECTED PATIENTS Segev Gabay
19:12 - 19:21 INNOVATION IN DIAGNOSIS AND SURGICAL MANAGEMENT OF PEDIATRIC EPILEPSY P. David Adelson
Oral : Spine Chairs: Caroline Tan, Andres Vargas
17:30 – 17:37 SURGICAL MANAGEMENT OF MUCOPOLYSACCHARIDOSIS -RELATED ORTHOPEDICS PATHOLOGY Polina Ochirova
17:38 – 17:45 COMPARISON OF PRE-CURVED PEEK RODS VS TITANIUM RODS IN PERCUTANEOUS LUMBAR SPINAL FUSION: 9 YEARS FOLLOW UP Aiman Maidan
17:46 – 17:53 PROPENSITY MATCHED COHORT STUDY COMPARING ACCURACY OF ROBOTIC ASSISTED SPINAL SURGERY VERSUS NAVIGATION ALONE: EARLY EXPERIENCE OF 260 PEDICLE SCREWS Timothy Chryssikos
18:00 – 18:07 MINIMAL INVASIVE FACETECTOMY AND FUSION FOR RESECTION OF DUMBBELL TUMORS IN THE LUMBAR SPINE Michael Schwake
18:08 – 18:15 SPINAL AVF SURGICAL TREATMENT FOLLOWING FAILED ENDOVASCULAR TREATMENT Ran Harel
18:16 – 18:23 ANTERIOR CERVICAL APPROACH FOR SUBAXIAL CERVICAL TRAUMA: PREDICTIVE FACTORS FOR FAILURE Nulman Maya
18:24 - 18:31 SIZE DOES NOT MATTER. THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN HERNIATED INTERVERTEBRAL DISC FRAGMENT WEIGHT AND PAIN IN LUMBAR MICRODISCECTOMY PATIENTS Frederick Mariajoseph
18:32 -18:39 EVALUATION OF THE SAFETY AND PERFORMANCE OF A NOVEL COMPUTER-AIDED INTRA-OPERATIVE GUIDANCE SYSTEM BASED ON FLUOROSCOPY IN MIS SPINAL STABILIZATION SURGERY IN A FIRST IN-HUMAN PROSPECTIVE STUDY Shay Menachem
18:40 - 18:47 INSTRUMENTED DECOMPRESSION IN THE ELDERLY WITH DEGENERATIVE LUMBAR CANAL STENOSIS WITH COMORBIDITIES IMPROVES QUALITY OF LIFE Harjinder Singh Bhatoe
18:48 - 18:55 PREOPERATIE PERCUTANEOUS MICROCOIL LOCALISATION FOR SPINAL SURGERY IS SAFE, ACCURATE, AND EFFECTIVE: A SINGLE-CENTER INITIAL EXPERIENCE Tarundeep Dhaliwal
18:56 - 19:03 POSTERIOR ILIAC INTERVAL AND THE RELATIONSHIP TO THE SCREW ANGULATION Benjamin Ho
19:04 - 19:11 THE IMPACT OF INTRAOPERATIVE NEUROMONITORING ATTENUATIONS ON THE EXTENT OF RESECTION IN BENIGN INTRAMEDULLARY SPINAL CORD TUMORS: A QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS Gil Kimchi
19:12 - 19:21 DEVELOPMENT OF A NOVEL LOW-COST EXOSCOPE TO EXPAND ACCESS TO MICRONEUROSURGICAL CARE IN LOW- AND MIDDLE-INCOME COUNTRIES Manuel De Jesus Encarnacion Ramirez
Oral : Neuro-oncology Chairs: Tal Shachar, Shweta Kedia
17:30 – 17:37 SPINAL INTRAMEDULLARY TUMORS: OUR EXPERIENCE Batuk Kumar Diyora
17:38 – 17:45 SURVIVAL BENEFIT OF CYTOREDUCTIVE SURGERY PRIOR TO BEVACIZUMAB FOR PATIENTS WITH RECURRENT GLIOBLASTOMA: A SINGLE-CENTER RETROSPECTIVE ANALYSIS Shigeru Yamaguchi
17:46 – 17:53 CLINICAL AND RADIOLOGICAL OUTCOMES OF FLUORESCEIN GUIDED RESECTION OF 140 INTRACRANIAL TUMORS - A PROSPECTIVE STUDY Hariharasuthan Ponraj
18:00 – 18:07 INTRAVENTRICULAR CRANIOPHARYNGIOMAS – INSTITUTIONAL EXPERIENCE AND A REVIEW OF LITERATURE Krishna Shroff
18:08 – 18:15 CHALLENGES IN SURGERY OF INSULAR GLIAL TUMORS Andrey Bykanov
18:16 – 18:23 UTILITY OF THE CONVENTIONAL MRI CHARACTERISTICS IN PREDICTING INTRAOPERATIVE FEATURES AND HISTOLOGY OF INTRACRANIAL MENINGIOMAS Karthigeyan Madhivanan
18:24 - 18:31 THE USE OF PROGRAMMABLE VALVES AS A VEHICLE FOR INTRATHECAL CHEMOTHERAPY IN INFANTS WITH CNS TUMORS AND HYDROCEPHALUS Rina Dvir
18:32 -18:39 HASE I TRIAL OF SULFASALAZINE COMBINED WITH STEREOTACTIC RADIOSURGERY FOR RECURRENT GLIOBLASTOMA: STUDY PROTOCOL FOR NCT04205357 - Bente Sandvei Skeie
18:40 - 18:47 ENDOSCOPIC SURGERY OF INTRAVENTRICULAR CHOROID PLEXUS TUMORS AT CHILDREN Sufianov Albert
18:48 - 18:55 UTILITY OF THE SPINAL INSTABILITY SCORE IN PATIENTS WITH SPINAL METASTASES: A SINGLE CENTER STUDY WITH 332 PATIENTS Shiban Ehab
18:56 - 19:03 PRIMARY INTRADURAL EXTRAMEDULLARY EWINGS SARCOMA -A CRITICAL ANALYSIS AND SYSTEMIC REVIEW OF LITERATURE Raman Bhavana
19:04 - 19:11 EFFECT OF GAMMAKNIFE RADIOSURGERY IN TUMOR RELATED TRIGEMINAL NEURALGIA Prabu Raj Andiperumal Raj
19:12 - 19:21 GROWTH DYNAMICS OF INCIDENTAL MENINGIOMAS A PROSPECTIVE LONG-TERM FOLLOW-UP STUDY Torbjorn Stromsnes
Oral: Skull Base Chairs: Lior Gonen, Takeo Goto
17:30 – 17:37 EFFECTS OF SKULL BASE MENINGIOMAS AND SURGICAL APPROACH ON NEUROCOGNITIVE OUTCOME Paul Gardner
17:38 – 17:45 ROLE OF COPEPTIN IN PREDICTING SODIUM HOMEOSTASIS IMBALANCES IN PATIENTS UNDERGOING ENDOSCOPIC PITUITARY ADENOMA SURGERY - A PROSPECTIVE RANDOMISED STUDY Anand Binu
17:46 – 17:53 THE IDEAL VISUALIZATION OF 45 DEGREE ANGLE OF MICROSCOPE DURING TRIGEMINAL MICROVASCULAR DECOMPRESSION: STUDY OF 7 CASES Muhammad Reza Arifianto
18:00 – 18:07 PROTON AND CARBON ION THERAPY FOR SKULL BASE CHORDOMA: FIRST ANALYSIS OF A MONO-INSTITUTIONAL EXPERIENCE Slavisa Tubin
18:08 – 18:15 COMBINED APROACHES FOR SKULL-BASE MENINGIOMAS: PLANNED SUBTOTAL RESECTION FOLLOWED BY GAMMA KNIFE RADIOSURGERY - A RETROSPECTIVE LONGITUDINAL CASE SERIES Constantin Tuleasca
18:16 – 18:23 CURRENT STRATEGY AND RECENT RESULTS OF TREATMENT OF PETROCLIVAL MENINGIOMA Sarit Shah
18:24 - 18:31 SURGICAL MANAGEMENT OF VISUAL PATHWAYS CAVERNOUS MALFORMATION BLEEDING. THREE CASES AND LITERATURE REVIEW Michael Farberov
18:32 -18:39 MAPPING AND MONITORING OF CORTICOSPINAL TRACTS BY DIRECT BRAINSTEM STIMULATION Oliver Bozinov
18:40 - 18:47 TENTORIAL MENINGIOMAS: REPORT OF A SERIES WITH 111 PATIENTS Mustafa Guduk
18:48 - 18:55 MULTICOMPARTMENTAL TRIGEMINAL SCHWANNOMAS: SURGICAL TECHNIQUE AND NUANCES Anil Kumar