Scientific Program

Monday, September 5th, 2022

#125 - Neuro-oncology Update – WFNS Workshop Chairs: Rachel Grossman (Israel), Joerg-Christian Tonn (Germany)
08:30-08:35 Introduction Rachel Grossman, Israel, Joerg-Christian Tonn, Germany
08:35-08:53 Molecular Classification of Meningiomas Akash J. Patel, USA
08:53-09:11 Next generation of intra-operative imaging: Raman spectroscopy, Confocal microscopy - Mueller Polarimetry Philippe Schucht, Switzerland
09:11-09:29 Awake Craniotomy – how I do it Rachel Grossman, Israel
09:29-09:47 Awake Craniotomy – a Neuro-Anesthetist Perspective Brad Hockey, Australia
09:48-10:25 Coffee Break
10:25-10:43 WHO Classification 2021 Andreas Von Deimling, Germany
10:43-11:00 Preservation of high cognitive function in glioma surgery Kate Drummond, Australia
11:00-11:18 Evidence-Based Recommendations on Categories for Extent of Resection in Diffuse Glioma Joerg-Christian Tonn, Germany
11:18-11:36 Phase 0 and Window-of-Opportunity Clinical Trials for the Neurosurgeon Nader Sanai, USA
11:36-11:54 The Evolving Role of Neurosurgery for Brain Metastases in Personalized Cancer Therapy Joerg-Christian Tonn, Germany
11:54-12:12 Intramedullary metastases: an entity of increasing relevance Manfred Westphal, Germany
12:12-12:30 The emerging possibilities of liquid biomarkers in neuro-oncology Manfred Westphal, Germany
12:30-13:30 Lunch Break
13:30-13:48 Laser interstitial thermal therapy (LITT) for brain tumors Gene Barnett, USA
13:48-14:06 Surgical approaches to the ventricles and the pineal gland Philippe Schucht, Switzerland
14:06-14:24 Extended Endoscopic Endonasal Approaches to the Skull Base Rachel Grossman, Israel
14:24-14:42 Complication Avoidance in Neurooncological Surgery Zvi Ram, Israel
14:42-15:00 How to Build a Neurosurgical Oncology Practice Specializing in Gliomas Nader Sanai, USA
#121 - Radiosurgery Workshop - Supported by an Educational Grant from Brainlab Chair: Roberto Spiegelmann (Israel), Yigal Shoshan (Israel)
The Scope
08:30-08-49 Radiosurgery: what, how, when Roberto Spiegelmann, Israel
08:50-09:09 Benign tumors Bodo Lippitz, Germany
09:10-09:29 Cerebral metastases Uzi Nissim, Israel
09:30-09:49 Arteriovenous Malformations Kita Sallabanda, Spain
09:50-10:09 Functional radiosurgery Manjul Tripathi, India
10:10-10:40 Coffee Break
The 3 main platforms
10:40-10:55 Gamma Knife Bodo Lippitz,, Germany
10:55-11:10 LINAC Roberto Spiegelmann, Israel
11:10-11:25 ZapX Kita Sallabanda, Spain
11:25-12:30 Hands-on with the 3 main platforms
#122 - Neuro-navigation Workshop - Supported by an Educational Grant from BrainLab Chair: Iddo Paldor (israel)
12:30 - 12:40 Introduction Iddo Paldor, Israel
12:40 - 13:00 Principles and forms of registration in cranial and spinal surgery Cezar J. Mizrahi, Israel
13:00 - 13:20 Current and future use of neuro-navigation systems Amir Khriesh, Israel
13:20 - 13:40 Use of neuro-navigation or anatomy in skull base surgery Nevo Margalit, Israel
13:40 - 15:30 Workshop stations
#124 - Cerebrovascular Surgery Update Workshop Chairs: John Laidlaw (Australia), Moshe Attia (Israel)
08:30 - 08:54 Sub arachnoid hemorrhage – current management Daniel Hanggineue, Germany
08:55 - 09:19 New strategies – Clinical and Endovascular in the prevention of cerebral vasospasm John Liadlaw, Australia
09:20 - 09:39 New surgical techniques for aneurysm surgery Basant Misra, India
09:40 - 10:04 The Role of Intraoperative Cerebral Protection ​ Dwarakanath Srinivas, India ​
10:05 - 10:35 Coffee Break
10:36 - 11:00 Brainstem Cavernomas – When and how? Robert Friedlander, USA
11:01 - 11:20 Radiation Treatment for Arteriovenous Malformations Aditya Gupta, India
11:21 - 11:40 Bypass for Moyamoya disease – indirect and direct Miki Fujimura, Japan
11:41 - 12:00 High flow Bypass when and how Rodney Allan, Australia
11:01 - 12:25 Bypass for cerebral ischemia – what is its role ​​ John Laidlaw, Australia
12:25 - 13:25 Lunch Break
13:25-13:49 Arteriovenous Malformations - Surgical Techniques Nirav Patel, USA
13:50-14:09 Dural Arteriovenous Fistulas Batuk Kumar Diyora, India
14:10-14:30 Resection of Vascular Lesion with Brainpath Justin SInger, USA
#230 - Intraoperative Ultrasound Workshop Chair: Aliasgar Moiyadi (India), Jonathan Roth (Israel)
08:30 – 08:39 Welcome Jonathan Roth, Israel
08:40 – 08:59 Introduction to course – Rationale of use of IOUS/ Basic Competency development Aliasgar Moiyadi, India
US Basics
09:00 - 09:29 General principles of US and basic tips and tricks Aliasgar Moiyadi, India
09:30 – 10:29 Hands on sessions
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee Break
Applied Ultrasound
10:45-11:04 US guided tumor resection Francesco DiMeco, Italy
11:05-11:24 Navigated US guided resections and handling of enhancement artifacts Geirmund Unsgard, Norway
11:25-11:44 Hands on - Resection control
11:45-12:04 US guided interventions – Hydrocephalus, endoscopy, chiari, biopsies and spine Llewellyn Padayachy, South Africa
12:05-12:25 IOUS in shunt placements Jonathan Roth, Israel
12:25-12:45 Hands on - Hand eye coordination
12:45 - 13:45 Lunch Break
Navigated Ultrasound
13:45 - 13:59 Rationale and application of Navigated US Aliasgar Moiyadi, India
14:00 - 14:19 Hands on – Navigated US Demo by Brainlab team
14.20- 15.09 Simulation session Alessandro Perin, Italy
15.10 - 15:24 Open House Q&A
15:25 - 15:30 Closing Remarks
#120 - Spine Robotics Workshop - Supported by an Educational Grant from Medtronic Chairs: John Winestone (Israel), Tanya Yuen (Australia)
08:30-08:50 Review of Devices Tanya Yuen, Australia
08:50-09:10 Emerging Technology: Introducing the Robot-Enabled Minimally Invasive System Kevin Foley, USA
09:10-09:30 Deploying Spine Robot in Practice Mohammed Awad, Australia; Harel Arzi, Israel
09:30-10:00 Coffee Break
10:00 – 12:30 Technical Hands-on Course with Mazor-Medtronic Mohammed Awad, Australia; Harel Arzi, Israel
#227- Update in Skull Base Surgery Course Chairs: Samuel Moscovici (israel), Yuval Sufaro (israell)
08:30 – 08:49 Pathology up-date Andreas Von-Deimling, Germany
08:50 – 09:04 Neuro-ophthalmology in pituitary and sella tumors Joshua Kruger, Israel
09:05 – 09:19 Endocrinological work-up in pituitary and sella tumors Rivka Dresner Pollack, Israel
09:20 – 09:34 Endoscopic anatomy - Important Anatomical landmarks Theodore Schwartz, USA
09:35 – 09:49 Cushing multi modal treatment Jonathan Forbes, USA
09:50 – 10:04 Acromegaly - current medical treatment Matan Fischer, Israel
10:05 – 10:19 Endoscopic approach to Craniopharyngiomas and other pituitary lesions in adults Agadha Wickremesekera, New Zealand
10:20 – 10:34 Radiosurgery in pituitary adenoma - Indications, techniques and outcome Arivazhagan Arimappamagan, India
10:05-10:25 Coffee Break
10:55 – 11:09 Endoscopic skull base reconstruction. CSF leak repair Robert Briggs, Australia
11:10 – 11:24 Taking care of the nose, avoiding nasal complication Ron Elishahar, Israel
11:25 – 11:39 Spheno-orbital Meningioma Samuel Moscovici, Israel
11:40 – 11:59 Approach to Jugular foramen Lesions: Role of Microsurgery/ Endoscopy/ Radiosurgery Basant Misra, India
12:00 – 12:14 Endoscopic approaches for Skull Base Meningioma Theodore Schwartz, USA
12:15-12:24 Discussion
12:25 - 13:25 Lunch Break
13:25 – 13:39 Petroclival Meningioma Sergey Spektor, Israel
13:40 – 13:54 Role of radiation in skull base meningioma Pietro Mortini, Italy
13:55– 14:14 Approaches to the Foramen Magnum Kirsh Sridhar, India
14:15 – 14:34 Intraoperative Monitoring for Skull Base Neurosurgery Michael Lee, Hong Kong
14:35 – 15:30 Clinical cases and complications Chair - Keki Turel, India
14:35 – 14:44 Alon Orlev, Israel
14:45 – 14:54 Nevo Margalit, Israel
14:55 – 15:04 Israel Melamed, Israel
15:05 – 15:19 Yuval Sufaro, Israel
15:20 – 15:29 Discussion
# 226 - Update in Pediatric Neurosurgery - Part 1 Chairs: Jonathan Roth (Israel), Jeffrey Wisoff (USA), Helen Toledano (Israel)
08:30–08:50 Anatomy of the pediatric posterior fossa Eduardo Ribas, Brazil
08:50–09:10 Updates in the modern oncological treatment of pediatric Low Grade Glioma Uri Tabori, Israel
09:10–09:30 Overview and evolution in the treatment of pediatric ependymomas Frederick Boop, USA
09:30–09:50 Updates in treatment of medulloblastoma Roger Packer, USA
09:50–10:10 Overview and evolution in the treatment of pediatric Germ Cell Tumors Wan Tew Seow, Singapore
10:10-10:30 The evolving story of pediatric craniopharyngioma Shlomi Constantini, Israel
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:20 The proton – photon controversy Thomas Merchant, USA
11:20-11:40 Indications and current trends in SDR Benedetta Pettorini, Italy
11:40-12:00 Dilemmas and misconceptions in pediatric Chiari malformation ehuda Soleman, Switzerland
12:00-12:20 Surgical treatment of C-V junction bony anomalies Sandip Chatterjee, India
12:30-13:30 Lunch Break
Update in Pediatric Neurosurgery - Part 2 Chairs: Jonathan Roth (Israel), Mony Benifla (Israel), Robert Keating (USA)
13:20-13:40 Update in neonatal IVH associated hydrocephalus Ulrich-Wilhelm Thomale, Germany
13:40-14:00 The epileptologist approach to epilepsy surgery Phillip Pearl, USA
14:00-14:20 A decade of revolution in pediatric epilepsy surgery Howard Weiner, USA
14:20-14:40 Controversial aspects in pediatric Traumatic Brain Injury P. David Adelson, USA
14:40-15:00 Lipomyelomeningocele – what I have learned over the years Dominic Thompson, United Kingdom
15:00-15:20 Minimal vs maximal surgery for craniosynostosis Abhaya Kulkarni, Canada
# 123 - Neuro-trauma Workshop Chairs: Guy Rosenthal (Israel), Bhadu Kavar (Australia)
08:30 - 08:59 Managing Intracranial Pressure – the SIBICC Algorithm – a New Standard of Care Gregory Hawryluk, USA
09:00 - 09:29 Decompressive Craniectomy – What We Have Learned So Far Ivan Timofeev, United Kindgom
09:30 - 09:59 Decompressive Craniectomy – How I Do It Bhadu Kavar, Australia
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 10:59 Advanced Neuromonitoring in Neurocritical Care Peter Le Roux, USA
11:00 - 11:29 Cranioplasty After Decompressive Craniectomy Guy Rosenthal, Israel
11:30 - 11:59 Neurotrauma in Pediatrics – What is Special? David Adelson, USA
12:00 - 12:29 Neuroprotection for Traumatic Brain Injury – Where Have We Been and Where are We Headed? Esther Shohami, Israel
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 13:59 Prognostic factors in Cranio-cerebral Penetrating Injuries Virendra Deo Sinha, India
14:00 - 14:29 Fractures in the Axis Natarajan Muthukumar, India
14:30 - 14:59 Medical Management of Spinal Cord Trauma Gregory Hawryluk, USA
15:00 – 15:29 Monitoring in Spinal Cord Injury – New Paradigms Marios Papadopolous, United Kingdom
#229 IANA Neuroanatomy Course
Part 1 Chairs: Pablo González López (Spain), Henry Schroeder (Germany)
08:30 – 08:34 Introduction Vladimir Beneš, Czech Republic
08:35 – 08:54 White Matter Anatomy - Brainstem Pablo Gonzáles-López, Spain
08:55 – 09:14 White Matter Anatomy - Supratentorial Abuzer Gungor, Turkey
09:15 – 09:34 Vascular Anatomy of the Brain Igor Lima Maldonado, France
09:35 – 09:54 Anatomy of the Brain Venous System Thomas Santarius, United Kingdom
09:55 – 10:14 Ventricular Anatomy - Endoscopic Henry Schroeder, United Kingdom
10:15 – 10:34 Coffee Break
10:35 – 10:54 Arachnoid Membrane in Neurosurgery Vladimir Beneš, Czech Republic
10:55 – 11:14 Minimalistic Approaches to Craniovertebral Junction Tumor Mario Ammirati, USA
11:15 - 11.34 Telovelar Approach Anatomy Ekkehard Kasper, USA
11:35 - 11:54 Aneurysms - Anatomical Considerations Ramesh Nair, United Kingdom
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch Break
Part 2 Chairs: Ekkehard Kasper (USA), Ramesh Nair (United Kingdom)
13:00 – 13:19 Surgical Anatomy of Spinal Narrow Canal in Minimal Invasive Surgery Tito Arcadio Perilla Cepeda, Columbia
13:20 – 13:39 Management of Parasagittal Meningiomas Kazadi Kalangu, Zimbabwe
13:40 - 13: 59 Hydrocephalus - Volumetric Studies and Anatomy of Subcortical Regions Ondrej Bradáč, Czech Republic
14:00 - 14: 19 MVD and Anatomy of CPA Julius July, Indonesia
14:20 - 14: 39 Brainstem Cavernomas - Anatomy of Approaches Eka Julianta Wahjoepramono, Indonesia
#228 - Peripheral Neurosurgery – WFNS Workshop Chair: Yuval Shapira (Israel)
08:30 – 08:39 Introduction Yuval Shapira, Israel
08:40 – 08:59 History and Physical examination Eric Zager, USA
09:00 – 09:19 Electro diagnostic studies Alon Avraham, Israel
09:20 – 09:40 Imaging – MR and HR-US Ido Druckmann, Israel
09:41 – 10:09 Coffee Break
10:10-10:29 Nerve injury pathophysiology and classification Gavin Davis, Australia
10:30 - 10:49 Peripheral nerve surgery rational – neurolysis Yuval Shapira, Israel
10:50-11:09 Common entrapment neuropathies Vanessa Sammons, Australia
11:10 - 11:29 Entrapment syndromes – acquired/post-traumatic Debora Garozzo, Italy
11:30 - 11:49 Penetrating nerve injury- GSW/stab/shrapnel Ekkapot Jitpun, Thailand
11:50 - 12:10 Q&A
12:10 - 13:10 Lunch Break
13:10 - 13:29 Adult brachial plexus injury (BPI) Yuval Shapira, Israel
13:30 - 13:49 Birth related brachial plexus injury (OBPP) Chandan Mohanty, USA
13:50 – 14:09 Brachial plexus functional reconstruction Yuval Shapira, Israel
14:10 – 14:20 Coffee Break
14:20 – 14:39 Peripheral nerve sheath tumors - benign & malignant Nora Dengler, Germany
14:40 – 14:59 Neuropathic pain and painful neuromas Christopher Winfree, USA
15:00 – 15:20 Cases for discussion – management of PN injury Martjin Malessy, Netherlands

19:15 AACNS 2022 WELCOME RECEPTION

AACNS 2022 WELCOME RECEPTION
19:15-19:40 Welcome Drink
19:40 – 19.50 Opening Greetings
19:50 – 20:15 Guest lecture:    Life is a gift - Thimappa Hegde
20.15 – 21.00 Performance by Yael Deckelbaum
21:00 Drinks and dinner will be served in the exhibition area

Tuesday, September 6th, 2022

07:15 – 08:15 Masterclasses

#231 - Neuro-oncology: Development of an Academic Brain Tumor Program Chairs: Akash J. Patel (USA), Zvi Ram (Israel)
07:15 – 07:24 How to Bring the Pieces of the Puzzle Together James Dimou, Australia
07:25 – 07:34 Challenges in Developing an Academic Brain Tumor Program Akash J. Patel, USA
07:35 – 07:44 Research in Neurosurgical Training Jordan Jones, Australia
07:45 – 07:54 Academic Programs in Asia and Africa Shweta Kedia, India
07:55 – 08:14 Discussion
#232 - Cerebrovascular: Cerebrovascular Bypass – How I Do It? Chairs: DavId Bervini (Switzerland), Samuel Moscovici (Israel)
07:15 – 07:24 Techniques Michael Lawton, USA
07:25 – 07:34 Patient Selection & Complication Avoidance John Laidlaw, Australia
07:35 – 07:44 Moyamoya Disease Miki Fujimura, Japan
07:45 – 07:54 Cerebrovascular Bypass – How I do it? Rodney Allan, Australia
07:55 – 08:14 Discussion
#227 - Spine: Occipitocervical Junction Surgery Masterclass Chairs: Andres Vargas (Israel), YiYuen Wang (Australia
07:15 – 07:34 Current Concepts: Disasters & Complication Avoidance Nachshon Knoller, Israel
07:35 – 07:44 How I do it Ziya Gokaslan, Israel
07:45 – 07:54 Segmentation Anomalies of the Cervical-Vertebral Junction Natarajan Muthukumar, India
07:55 – 08:14 Discussion
# 233 - Neuro-Trauma: Concussion and Sports Injuries Chairs: Peter Reilly (Australia), David Okonkwo (USA)
07:15 – 07:24 Concussion in sports David Okonkwo, USA
07:25 – 07:34 Guidelines and return to play Gavin Davis, Australia
07:35 – 07:44 New biomarkers for concussion Denes Agoston, USA
07:45 – 07:54 Chronic Traumatic Encephalopathy – fact or fiction? Shelly Timmons, Australia
07:55 – 08:14 Discussion
#234- Skull Base: Pituitary Tumors Chairs: Agadha Wickremesekera (New Zealand), Yuval Sufaro (Israel)
07:15 – 07:24 Endoscopic approach – How I do it? Theodore Schwartz, USA
07:25 – 07:34 Craniotomy – When is it necessary? James King, USA
07:35 – 07:44 The Residual Endocrine Functioning Tumor – Management Henry Schroeder, Germany
07:45 – 07:54 Rathke Cyst – Options for Management Sarah Olson, Australia
07:55 – 08:14 Discussion
#235 - Pediatrics: Intraoperative Neurophysiology for the Pediatric Neurosurgeon and Pediatric Vascular Diseases Chairs: Abhaya Kulkarni (Canda), Dominic Thompson (United Kingdom)
Intraoperative Neurophysiology for the Pediatric Neurosurgeon
07:15 – 07:24 Overview and future innovations Francesco Sala, Italy
07:25 – 07:34 Spinal monitoring for Tuberous Sclerosis Complex Nobuhito Morata, Japan
Pediatric Vascular Diseases
07:35 – 07:44 Pediatric Moyamoya Disease – Beyond Surgery Moran Hausman-Kedem, Israel
07:45 – 07:54 Biomarkers in Moyamoya Disease Edward Smith, USA
07:55 – 08:04 Co-morbidity of Moyamoya Disease Ji Hoon Phi, South Korea
08:05 – 08:14 Cerebral aneurysms in infants Alvaro Cordoba, Uruguay
#236 - Peripheral: Entrapment Neuropathies Chairs: Martjin Malessy (Netherlands), Vanessa Sammons (Australia)
07:15 – 07:29 Entrapment Neuropathy of upper limb Eric Zager, USA
07:30 – 07:44 Entrapment Neuropathy of lower limb Ekkapot Jitpun, Thailand
07:45 – 07:59 Uncommon and post traumatic entrapment – Thoracic Outlet Syndrome/Deep Gluteal Syndrome/Anterior Cutaneous Nerve Entrapment Syndrome Nora Dengler, Germany
08:00 – 08:14 Post traumatic painful neuroma Christopher Winfree, USA

08:30 – 10:00 Main Topic Sessions

# 235 Neuro-oncology: Meningiomas Chairs: Yuval Sufaro (Israel) , Aliasgar Moiyado (INdia), Deborah T. Blumenthal (Israel) , Antonio Chiocca (USA)
08:30 – 08:41 Molecular Landscape of Meningiomas Manfred Westphal, Germany
08:42 – 08:56 Malignant meningiomas Akash J Patel, USA
08:57 – 09:08 Management of recurrent meningiomas Torstein Meling, Switzerland
09:09 – 09:20 Radiation – When and How? Gene Barnett, USA
09:21 – 09:32 Management of Incidental Meningioma Thomas Santarius, United Kingdom
09:33 – 09:44 High Risk Sellar and Suprasellar Meningiomas Pietro Mortini, Italy
09:45 – 09:56 Technology Enhanced Solutions to Supportive Care in Brain Tumors Heidi McAlpine, Australia
09:57 – 09:59 Discussion
#236 - Video Session I Moderator: Michael Lawton (USA)
Panel: Paul Gardner (USA), Mitchel Berger, Florian Roser (Germany), Basant Misra (India)
08:30 – 08:51 Michael Lawton, USA
08:52 – 09:13 Theodore Schwartz, USA
09:14 – 09:35 Eka Julianta Whajoepramono, Indonesia
09:36 – 09:57 William Cauldwell, USA
#237 Spine & Trauma: Spinal Cord Injury – State the Science, State of the Art 2022 Chairs: Nachshon Knoller (Israel) , Christopher Shaffrey (USA), Natarajan Muthukumar (India) , David Okonkwo (USA)
08:30 – 08:46 Management of Fracture in the Elderly – Odontoid Fracture John Laidlaw, Australia
08:55 – 09:06 Debate: Timing of Surgery in Spinal Cord Injury - Is Hyper Acute Surgery Worthwhile?
08:30 – 08:39 PRO: Ultra-early surgery for Spinal Cord Injury Wilco Peul, Netherlands
08:40 – 08:49 CON: Ultra-early surgery for Spinal Cord Injury Natarajan Muthukumar, India
08:50 – 08:54 Discussion
09:07 – 09:18 Central Cord Syndrome – When is Surgery Necessary? John Winestone, Israel
09:19 – 09:30 Guidelines Update and ICU Care – Spinal Injury Revisited Gregory Hawryluk, USA
09:31 – 09:42 Will Neuroprotection Ever Work? Samira Saadoun, United Kingdom
09:43 – 09:54 Monitoring intraspinal pressure following Spinal Cord Injury – future standard of care? Samira Saadoun, United Kingdom
09:55 – 09:59 Discussion
#240 Cerebrovascular: Arteriovenous Malformation Chairs: Batuk Kumar Diyora (India), Robert Friedlander (USA), John Laidlaw (Australia)
08:30 – 08:55 The role of neurosurgery in Arteriovenous Malformations – surgery or radiation
08:30 – 08:39 A Surgeon Perspective Paritosh Pandey, India
08:40 – 08:49 A Radio surgeon Perspective Hidefumi Jokura, Japan
08:50 – 08:55 Questions
08:56 – 09:05 The Role of Conservative Treatment of Arteriovenous Malformation Daniel Walsh, United Kingdom
09:06 – 09:17 High grade Arteriovenous Malformations – multi-modal treatment Nirav Patel, USA
09:18 – 09:29 Endovascular Treatment of Arteriovenous Malformations … Can they be cured? Robert Rosenwasser, USA
09:30 – 09:59 Case Sessions: Arteriovenous Malformation's
09:30 – 09:34 John Laidlaw, Australia
09:35 – 09:39 Basant Misra, India
09:40 – 09:44 Basant Misra, India
09:45 – 09:59 Discussion
#238 - Skull Base: Craniopharyngioma - A New Paradigm Chairs: Tiit Mathiesen (Denmark), Vladimir Beneš (Czech Republic), Nevo Margalit (Israel)
08:30 – 08:44 Surgery, How Much is Enough? William Couldwell, USA
08:45 – 08:54 Extended Endoscopic Endonasal Transsphenoidal Approach to Craniopharyngioma Ramesh Nair, United Kingdom
08:55 – 09:09 Pediatric Craniopharyngioma - Special Issues Shlomi Constantini, Israel
09:10 – 09:24 Radiation and Chemotherapy - Current Role Jalali Rakesh, India
09:25 – 09:39 Endocrine Complications – An Endocrinologist View Ilan Shimon, Israel
Craniopharyngioma Case Presentation and Discussion
09:40 – 09:44 Case #1 Takeo Goto, Japan
09:45 – 09:49 Case #2 Paul Gardner, USA
09:50 – 09:54 Case #3 Gil Sviri, Israel
09:55 – 10:00 Discussion
#239 Pediatrics: Cerebrospinal Fluid Related Disorders Chairs: Wan Tew Seow (Singapore), Suhas Udayakumaran (India), Kazuaki Shimoji (Japan)
08:30 – 08:39 Complex Hydrocephalus Kenichi Nishiyama, Japan
08:40 – 08:49 Reducing and treating shunt infections – silver vs abx impregnated Connor Mallucci, United Kingdom
08:50 – 08:59 Optional treatments for isolated 4th ventricle Aaron Mohanty, USA
09:00 – 09:09 Extreme hydrocephalus – treatment options Nir Shimony, Israel
09:10 – 09:19 Endoscopic lavage of the Intraventricular hemorrhage Christos Chamilos, Greece
09:20 – 09:29 Posterior fossa arachnoid cysts Jehuda Soleman, Switzerland
09:30 – 09:39 Middle fossa arachnoid cysts Kyung-Hyun Kim, South Korea
09:40 – 09:49 Neuroendoscopic treatment of pediatric cystic lesions Takayuki Inagaki, Japan
09:50 – 09:59 Neuroendoscopy in Normal Size Ventricles Heney Schroeder, Germany
#241 - Peripheral: Plexus Injury and Reconstruction Chairs: Rajiv Midha (Canada), Lukas Rasulic (Serbia), Ketan Desai (India)
08:30 - 08:44 Trends, insights, innovation as a game changer in brachial plexus and peripheral nerve surgery Lukas Rasulic, Serbia
08:45 - 08:59 Cortical Plasticity in Brachial Plexus Injury Nora Dengler, Germany
09:00 - 09:14 Nerve Surgery for Neonatal Brachial Plexus Lesions: Why, when and how? Martjin Malessy, Netherlands
09:15 - 09:29 Lumbosacral plexus injury Debora Garozzo, Italy
09:30 - 09:44 Surgical treatment for Parsonage-Turner syndrome Christopher Winfree, USA
09:45 - 09:59 Case discussion – BP injury and reconstruction Case Panel Discussion Cases presented by Yuval Shapira, Israel

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing

10:30 – 13:00 Plenary session I

# 242 Opening Session & Keynote Lecture Plenary Session I Chairs: Kate Drummond (Australia), Shlomi Constantini (Israel), Andrew Kaye (Israel), Wan Tew Seow (Singapore)
10:30 – 10:34 Welcome Remarks Yigal Shoshan, Congress President, Israel
10:35 – 10:39 Welcome Remarks Wan-Tew Seow, AASNS President, Singapore
10:40 – 11:04 The Middle East – The Global Arena, Light and Shadows Amos Gilad, Israel
11:05 – 11:19 Can the Basal Ganglia Teach Us How to Treat Their Disorders? Hagai Bergman, Israel
11:20 – 11:34 Orbital Surgery for Neurosurgeons William Couldwell, USA
11:35 – 11:49 Management of Giant Aneurysms - Lessons Learned Eka Julianta Wahjoepramono, Indonesia
11:50 – 12:07 Surgical Education: Ancient India to Pandemic Times Chandrashekhar Deopujari, India
12:08 – 12:35 Technology is Eating the World Shlomo Dovrat, Israel

13:00-14:00 Lunch Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing

13:00-14:00 Sponsored Sessions

#243 - Updates in Neurosurgery – University of Pittsburgh Medical Center Advances
13:00 – 13:09 Robotics and advanced technologies for complex spinal disorders David Okonkwo, USA
13:10-13:14 Spinal cord stimulation Robert Friedlander, USA
13:15 - 13:19 HDFT guided GBM surgery Robert Friedlander, USA
13:20 - 13:29 Basilar Aneurysms, craniotomy and endoscopic endonasal Robert Friedlander, , USA; Paul Gardner, USA
13:30 - 13:34 Endoscopic mesial temporal resection Paul Gardner, USA
13:35 - 13:44 Management of cranio-cervical junction disease: modern paradigms Robert Friedlander, USA; Paul Gardner, USA; David Okonkwo, USA
13:45 - 13:59 Q & A

14:00-15:00 Plenary session II

#245 - Plenary session II Chairs: Mony Benifla (Israel) , Sarah Olson (Australia), Wan Tew Seow (Singapore)
14:00 – 14:14 Trauma Management in Asia - What Are the Challenges? Peter Riley, Australia
14:15 – 14:29 Decompressive Craniotomy in Head Injury Shelly Timmons, USA
14:30 – 14:44 TRACK-TBI: A 10 Year Journey to Transform Research and Clinical Knowledge in Traumatic Brain Injury David Okonkwo, USA
14:45 – 14:59 Advances in Neural Prosthetics: Is the Future Now? Daniel Yoshor, USA

15:00 – 16:30 Main Topic Sessions

#246 Neuro-oncology: Glioblastoma Chairs: Henry Brem (USA), Zvi Ram (Israel), Antonio Chiocca (USA), Shweta Kedia (India)
15:00 – 15:16 WHO Classifications Andreas Von-Deimling, Germany
15:17 – 15:28 Surgery for Glioblastoma in the Light of Molecular Markers Christian Senft, Germany
15:29 – 15:44 Immuno-therapies – Will They Ever Happen? Hype, Hope & Real Adam Sonabend, USA
15:45 – 16:12 Presented Cases: Patient Focused Treatment – Where are We Now – An Asian, Indian & European – Perspective
15:45 – 15:52 Wai Hoe Ng, Singapore
15:53 – 16:00 Aliasgar Moiyadi, India
16:01 – 16:08 Manfred Westphal, Germany
16:09 – 16:12 Discussion
16:13 – 16:29 Panel Discussion: Recurrent Glioblastoma – When to Operate?
Cases’ Presenter Zvi Ram, Israel
Panel: Antonio Chiocca (USA), Mark Wygoda (Israel), Tali Siegal (Israel)
#247 - Cerebrovascular: The Role of the Cerebrovascular Neurosurgeon in the Endovascular Era Chairs: Andrew Kaye (Israel) , Takayuki Hara (Japan), Robert Friedlander (USA), Akio Morita (Japan)
15:00 – 15:14 The Role of the Cerebrovascular Neurosurgeon in the Endovascular Era Michael Lawton, USA
15:15 – 15:26 The Endovascular Neurosurgeon Robert Rosenwasser, USA
Ruptured Aneurysms – Current Management – Update in Technique
15:27 – 15:36 The Role of Open Surgery Dwarakanath Srinivas, India
15:37 – 15:47 The Role of Endovascular Intervention Rodney Allan, Australia
15:48 – 15:51 Questions
15:52 – 16:03 Flow Diverters as a Treatment of Acute Ruptured Aneurysms Jose Cohen, Israel
16:04 – 16:15 Dural Fistula – When and How? Veit Rohde, Germany
Aneurysms Case Presentations – Panel Discussion
16:16 – 16:20 Case #1 Leon Lai, Australia
16:21 – 16:25 Case #2 Yuji Matsumaru, Japan
16:26 – 16:29 Questions
#248 - Spine: Oncology Chairs: Michael Groff (USA), Tanya Yuen (Australia), Iddo Paldor (Israel), Praveen Mummaneni (USA)
15:00 – 15:18 Primary Tumors - En Bloc Resection Ziya Gokaslan, USA
15:19 – 15:36 Metastatic Tumors- “Separation Surgery” Current State of the Art Mark Bilsky, USA
15:37 – 15:54 Intrinsic Spinal Cord Tumors- Has Anything Changed? Ehud Mendel, USA
15:55 – 16:12 Spinal Chordoma & Primary Bone Tumors Ehud Mendel, USA
16:13 – 16:30 Radiosurgery Advances for Spinal Tumors Lilyana Angelov, USA
#249 - Pediatrics: Functional and General
Spasticity Chairs: George Jallo (USA), Marian Bercu (USA), Amir Kershenovich (Israel)
15:00 – 15:09 SDR - patient selection Benedetta Pettorini, Italy
15:10 – 15:19 Orthopedic features after selective dorsal rhizotomy (SDR) for cerebral palsy in children Kevin Venegas, Belarus
15:20 – 15:29 The Selective Dorsal Rhizotomy program in Kazakhstan Chingiz Shashkin, Kazakhstan
15:30 – 15:39 Emerging treatments for pediatric epilepsy Marian Bercu, USA
General Chairs: Ulrich-Wilhelm Thomale (Germany), Sergey Abeshaus (Israel)
15:40 – 15:49 Endovascular treatment of pediatric aneurysms Peter Kan, USA
15:50 – 15:59 Treatment of hemorrhagic stroke in children Boris Oleynikov, Russia
16:00 – 16:09 Abusive head injuries in children: the role of the neurosurgeon Eylem Ocal, Turkey
16:10 – 16:19 Controversial topics in treatment of occult Dysraphisms Laura Grazia Valentini, Italy
16:20-16:29 Discussion
#250 - Skull Base: Meningioma Chairs: Israel Melamed (Israel), Anil Nanda (USA), Torstein Meling (Switzerland)
15:00 – 15:24 Debate - Cranial Approaches to the Skull Base Meningioma + Endoscopic Approaches to Skull Base Meningioma – Is There a Limit?
15:00 – 15:09 Paul Gardner, USA
15:10 – 15:19 Basant Misra, India
15:20 – 15:24 Discussion
15:25 – 15:36 When to Treat and How Much to Resect? Theodore Schwartz, USA
15:37 – 15:48 Radiation's Role in Skull Base Meningioma Alfredo Conti, Italy
15:49 – 16:00 Treatment strategies for cavernous sinus meningiomas Torstein Meling, Switzerland
16:01 – 16:12 Arachnoid Membrane in Skull Base Surgery Vladimir Beneš , Czech Republic
16:13 – 16:29 Case Presentations: Disasters in Skull Base Meningioma
16:13 – 16:17 Tiit Mathiesen, Denemark
16:18 – 16:22 Takeo Goto, Japan
16:23 – 16:27 Sergey Spektor, Israel
16:28 – 16:29 Discussion
#251 - Neuro-Complications: Oncology And Vascular Chair - Keki Turel (India), Ekkehard Kasper (USA), William Couldwell (USA
15:00 - 15:04 Introduction Keki Turel, India
15:05 - 15:09 Venous complication during surgery of vestibular schwannoma Akio Morita , Japan
15:10 - 15:14 Complications in Vestibular Schwannoma surgery Florian Roser, Germany
15:14 - 15:19 MCA occlusion after the simple pilocytic astrocytoma resection Vladimir Beneš , Czech Republic
15:20 - 15:24 Rare complication of retrosigmoid exposure and its avoidance Suresh Nair, India
15:25 - 15:29 Unforgettable complication in vestibular schwannoma surgery: A case which did not wake up after standard surgery Suresh Nair, India
15:30 - 15:34 Supratentorial subdural hematoma following excision of vestibular schwannoma in a patients with NF 2 Batuk Kumar Diyora, India
15:35 - 15:39 Facial nerve interruption during vestibular schwannoma resection Henry Schroeder, Germany
15:40 - 15:44 Brainstem infarction after microvascular decompression for hemifacial spasm Henry Schroeder . Germany
15:45 - 15:49 Complications on the surgery of lesion around the brainstem Eka Julianta Whajoepramono, Indonesia
15:50 - 15:54 Persistent SIADH and ventriculitis following an uncomplicated excision of large colloid cyst Dattatraya Muzumdar, India
15:55 - 15:59 Wernicke's aphasia following resection of a large insular low grade glioma Dattatraya Muzumdar, India
16:00 - 16:04 Disaster during transcranial Pituitary surgery Basant Misra, India
16:05 - 16:09 Vascular Injury during CP angle surgery Basant Misra, India
16:10 - 16:14 Unforced Errors in Vascular Neurosurgery Ramesh Nair , United Kingdom
16:15 - 16:19 Complications - Know Anatomy before Clipping of Aneurysm Virendra Deo Sinha, India
16:20 - 16:24 Intraop aneurysm rupture Michael Lawton , USA
16:25 - 16:29 Intraop bypass occlusion Michael Lawton, USA
#252 - Neuro-Trauma: Neuro-intensive Care – How Multinational Studies Will Influence Care Chairs: Peter Reilly (Australia), Lynne Lourdes-Lucena (Philippines), Leon Levy(Israel), Guy Rosenthal (Israel)
15:00 – 15:14 State of the Art – What is Really Necessary Peter Le-Roux, USA
15:15 – 15:32 Multinational Studies – Europe and North America
15:15 – 15:22 Europe – CENTER TBI Trial Ivan Timofeev, United Kingdom
15:45 – 16:12 North America – TRACK TBI Trial David Okonkwo, USA
15:31 – 15:32 Question time
15:33 – 15:58 An Asian Perspective
15:33 – 15:40 Neurotrauma Care in the time of the Pandemic Lynne Lourdes Lucena, Philippines
15:41 – 15:48 Japanese Perspective Eiichi Suehiro, Japan
15:49 – 15:58 Question time
15:59 – 16:06 Biomarkers for Traumatic Brain Injury – A Troponin for Brain Injury? David Okonkwo, USA
16:07 – 16:16 New imaging approaches to Traumatic Brain Injury – will it change practice? Avigail Livny-Ezer, Israel
16:17 – 16:28 Brain Trauma Foundation Guidelines – the advantages and limits of the evidence-based approach in setting standards for Traumatic Brain Injury care Gregory Hawryluk, USA

16:30 – 17:30 Oral Presentations

# 253 - Invited Orals 1: Neuro-Trauma & Spine Chairs: Caroline Tan (Australia), Leon Levy (Israel)
16:30 – 16:39 USEFUL OF THE WAVE FORM CURVE OF ICP MONITORING IN THE TREATMENT OF HIDROCEFALUS Tito Arcadio Perilla Cepeda, Columbia
16:40 – 16:49 CRANIOCEREBRAL GUNSHOT & MISSILE INJURIES. MANAGEMENT OVERVIEW Harjinder Singh Bhatoe, India
16:50 – 16:59 EXPANSILE CERVICAL LAMINOPLASTY IN THE LATERAL POSITION: A SURGICAL OPTION FOR PATIENTS WITH CERVICAL SPONDYLOTIC MYELOPATHY Howard Silberstein, USA
17:00 – 17:09 Accurate Placement of Percutaneous Pedicle Screws without the Use of Neuronavigation/O-arm Technology and Reduction-fixation of Lumbar Spondylolisthesis with Percutaneous Pedicle Screws and a Minimal Access approach including its use in Osteoporotic Spondylolisthesis Sujoy Sanyal, India
17:10 – 17:19 DIAGNOSTIC AND PROGNOSTIC CAPABILITIES OF NEWER MRI BRAIN SEQUENCES IN DIFFUSE BRAIN INJURY Virendra Deo Sinha , India
# 254 - Oral 1: Cerebrovascular I Chairs: Batuk Kumar Diyora (India), Moshe Attia (Israel)
16:30 – 16:37 NEW FRONTIERS IN CEREBROVASCULAR IMAGING Ronnie Ptasznik, Australia
16:38 – 16:45 THE ANGIOGRAPHIC PREDICTORS OF COIL DENSITY IN CEREBRAL ANEURYSMS TREATED WITH ENDOVASCULAR COIL EMBOLIZATION: A SINGLE CENTER STUDY Allan Francisco Ong, Philippines
16:46 – 16:53 KEYHOLE SUPRAORBITAL APPROACH FOR INTRACRANIAL ANEURYSMS IN LOW RESOURCE SETTING. OVERCOMING LIMITING BELIEFS IN THE ERA OF MINIMALLY INVASIVE NEUROSURGERY Ricardo Brandão Fonseca, Brazil
16:54 – 17:01 WHEN AND HOW SHOULD WE MANAGE UNRUPTURED INTRACRANIAL ANEURYSMS? Akio Morita, Japan
17:02 – 17:09 COMPLEX NEUROVASCULAR SYNDROMES: IS THE COMPRESSING VESSEL ALONE THE CULPRIT? Aniruddha Kulkarni, India
17:10 – 17:17 COMPARISON OF PRE- AND POST-OPERATIVE TRANSCRANIAL DOPPLER FINDINGS IN PATIENTS WITH INTRACRANIAL TUMORS - AN OBSERVATIONAL STUDY Tarensh Sharma, India
#255 - Oral 2: Spine I Chairs: Mohammed Awad (Australia), John Winestone (Israel)
16:30 – 16:37 OSSIFICATION OF THE LIGAMENTUM FLAVUM: UNKNOWN FACETS OF THE DISEASE Natarajan Muthukumar, India
16:38 – 16:45 SPINAL INTRAMEDULLARY CAVERNOMAS - MICROSURGICAL STRATEGY AND POSTOPERATIVE OUTCOME Uwe Spetzger, Germany
16:46 – 16:53 STATE-OF-THE-ART MANAGEMENT OF FORAMINAL SCHWANNOMA WITH FULL ENDOSCOPY: INITIAL EXPERIENCE IN 25 PATIENTS Yong-Jian Zhu, China
16:54 – 17:01 RISK FACTORS FOR CERVICAL KYPHOTIC DEFORMITY AFTER LAMINOPLASTY: A KINEMATIC ANALYSIS IN CERVICAL LAMINOPLASTY Se-Hoon Kim, South Korea
07:02 – 17:09 DOSIMETRIC VARIABILITY STUDY IN THE CERVICAL COMPARING CARBON FIBER AND TITANIUM INSTRUMENTATION Miki Katzir, Israel
17:10 – 17:17 EVALUATION OF SENESCENT CELLS IN INTERVERTEBRAL DISCS BY LIPOFUSCIN STAINING Christos Chamilos, Greece
#256 - Oral 3: Pediatrics I Chairs: Moatasim Shweiki (Israel), , Guirish Solanki (United Kingdom
16:30 – 16:37 Disconnection surgery- A useful option in children with medically refractory epilepsy Milind Sankhe, India
16:38 – 16:45 SAFETY AND EFFICACY OF PRIMARY HYPOFRACTIONATED GAMMA KNIFE RADIOSURGERY FOR GIANT HYPOTHALAMIC HAMARTOMA IN PEDIATRIC POPULATION Manjul Tripathi, India
16:46 – 16:53 INTRAOPERATIVE ULTRASOUND IN OCCULT SPINAL DYSRAPHYSM Ignazio Gaspare Vetrano, Italy
14:54 – 17:01 SEPARATING CRANIOPAGUS TWINS. A SUGGESTED MODIFICATION OF THE BROWD/GOODRICH/WALKER (BGW) SCORING SYSTEM BASED ON A SINGLE UNIT’S EXPERIENCE OF FOUR TWIN-SETS Ido Ben Zvi, Israel
17:02 – 17:09 OUTCOMES OF SPINAL CORD STIMULATION FOR TREATMENT OF CHRONIC NEUROPATHIC PAIN IN ADOLESCENT PATIENTS: A SINGLE INSTITUTION SERIES Jeffrey Raskin, USA
1710 – 17:17 DEVELOPMENT OF PEDIATRIC NEUROSURGERY IN MONGOLIA Byambatsend Dorjsuren, Mongolia
17:18-17:28 EXPERIENCE OF AWAKE SURGERY FOR PEDIATRIC ELOQUENT MOTOR, SPEECH AND VISUAL AREA BRAIN TUMORS Kevin Venegas, Belarus
#257 - Oral 4: Skull Base I Chairs: Emil Margoulin (Israel), James King (Australia)
16:30 – 16:37 SINGLE NOSTRIL ENDOSCOPIC ENDONASAL TRANSPHENOID SURGERY FOR PITUITARY ADENOMAS, RESULTS AND COMPLICATIONS Julius July, Indonesia
16:38 – 16:46 SKULL BASE ASPERGILLOSIS - ANALYSIS OF 291 CASES OVER 21 YEARS Sandeep Mohindral, India
16:47 – 16:54 HOW OPTIC CHIASM AND NONFUNCTIONING PITUITARY MACROADENOMA MORPHOLOGY AFFECTS VISUAL FIELD DEFICITS Piotr Pazdzioral, Poland
16:55 – 17:02 MICROSURGICAL NUANCES IN THE MANAGEMENT OF OLFACTORY GROOVE MENINGIOMAS Malay Chakrabortyl, India
17:03 – 17:10 FORAMEN MAGNUM MENINGIOMAS: SURGICAL TECHNIQUE AND CLINICAL SERIES OF 40 CASES Baran Bozkurtl, Turkey
17:11 – 17:18 ENDOSCOPIC KEYHOLE SUBDURAL ANTERIOR TRANSPETROSAL APPROACH TO PETROUS APEX TUMORS Takeo Goto, Japan
#258 - Oral 5: Functional & Pediatrics Chairs: Jonathan Roth (israel), Bhaskar Rao (India)
16:30 – 16:10 SRS FOR DRUG RESISTANT TRIGEMINAL NEURALGIA Aditya Gupta, India
16:41 – 16:48 THE ADDED VALUE OF CORPUS CALLOSOTOMY FOLLOWING VAGAL NERVE STIMULATOR IMPLANTATION IN CHILDREN WITH LENNOX-GASTAUT SYNDROME Jonathan Roth, Israel
16:49 – 16:56 TRAUMATIC CEREBRAL DURAL SINUS VEIN THROMBOSIS/STENOSIS IN PEDIATRIC PATIENTS-IS ANTICOAGULATION NECESSARY? Ghassan Mansour, Israel
16:57 – 17:04 TEMPORAL-LOBE EPILEPSY SURGERY IN LESIONAL VERSUS NON-LESIONAL PATHOLOGIES. A RECENT SINGLE-CENTER EXPERIENCE Jonathan Wais, Israel
17:05 – 17:12 FORAMEN OVALE IDENTIFICATION AND PENETRATION VIA 3D CT AND FLUOROSCOPY IN REAL-TIME FOR RADIOFREQUENCY ABLATION FOR THE TREATMENT OF TRIGEMINAL NEURALGIA Juan Francisco Leon Ripalda, Israel
17:13 – 17:20 SEPARATION OF CONJOINED SPINAL CORDS IN 2 CASES OF RACHIPAGUS AND PYOPAGUS TWINS: TECHNICAL NOTES AND THE VALUE OF IONM Llewellyn Padayachy, South Africa
#259 - Oral 6: Neuro-Oncology I Chairs: James Dimou (Australia) , Amit Azriel (Israel)
16:30 – 16:39 LATERAL VENTRICULAR MENINGIOMAS Ekkhard Kasper, USA
16:40 – 16:47 PROTON THERAPY IN MENINGIOMA I° INVOLVING THE OPTICAL STRUCTURES - DOES IT LEAD TO CHANGES IN (SUBJECTIVE) VISUAL PERFORMANCE? Birgit Flechl, Austria
16:48 – 16:55 SEIZURES IN PATIENTS WHO UNDERWENT EXCISION OF MENINGIOMA: A RETROSPECTIVE SINGLE-CENTER STUDY ON POSSIBLE RISK FACTORS - Hantz Filbert Siy, Brazil
16:56 – 17:03 QUANTITATIVE AND SPATIAL ANALYSIS OF LESION RECURRENCE IN NEWLY DIAGNOSED FRONTAL GLIOBLASTOMA Manabu Kinoshita, Japan
17:04 – 17:11 VALIDATION OF NEWLY PROPOSED CRITERIA FOR THE DIAGNOSIS OF INTRACRANIAL TUBERCULOMAS Venkat Koyalmantham, India
17:12-17:19 LASER INTERSTITIAL THERMAL THERAPY AS A TREATMENT MODALITY FOR GLIOBLASTOMA: A LARGE SINGLE INSTITUTIONAL COHORT Tehila Kaisman-Elbaz, Israel
#260 - Oral 7: Neuro-Trauma I Chair: Jean Soustiel (Israel), Tanya Yuen (Australia)
16:30 – 16:37 E-BIKES (ELECTRICAL BICYCLES AND SCOOTERS) RELATED NEUROSURGICAL INJURIES IN ADULT POPULATION – A SINGLE CENTER EXPERIENCE Yevgeny Karepov, Israel
16:38 – 16:45 THE EVOLUTION OF MODERN NEUROCRITICAL CARE: HOW INVOLVED SHOULD A NEUROSURGEON BE IN THE CRITICAL CARE MANAGEMENT OF NEUROSURGICAL PATIENTS? Sarah Menacho, USA
16:46 – 16:53 THE ROLE OF ACTIVE OR PASSIVE DRAINAGE AFTER EVACUATION OF CHRONIC SUBDURAL HEMATOMA: AN ANALYSIS OF TWO RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIALS (CSDH-DRAIN-TRIAL AND TOSCAN TRIAL) Florian Ebel , Switzerland
16:54 – 17:01 MORTALITY OF SURGICALLY TREATED IN ELDERLY PATIENTS AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF A PREDICTION SCORE (GNTM SCORE) Jehuda Soleman, Israel
17:02 – 17:09 BLAST INDUCED NEUROTRAUMA James Ecklund, USA
17:10 – 17:17 NEUROSURGICAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT DURING THE SECOND WAVE OF COVID PANDEMIC IN NORTHERN ITALY: THE HUB AND SPOKE MODEL Pietro Paolo Cotrufo, Italy
17:18-17:25 IGF-1 AS A RISK FACTOR OF POOR SLEEP QUALITY FOR ADULTS AFTER TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY – ONE YEAR FOLLOW-UP STUDY Chiang Yung-Hsiao, Taiwan
#261 - Oral 8: Pediatrics II Chairs: James Rutka (Canada), Sandip Chatterjee (India)
16:30 – 16:37 LONG-TERM RESULTS OF SELECTIVE PERIPHERAL DENERVATION FOR CERVICAL DYSTONIA IN A BELGIAN SINGLE CENTER RETROSPECTIVE STUDY Myriam Thys, Belgium
16:38 – 16:45 FUNCTIONAL OUTCOMES AFTER SDR IN PATIENT WHO BORN PREMATURE Kevin Venegas, Belarus
16:46 – 16:53 ENDOSCOPIC THIRD VENTRICULOSTOMY (ETV) IN DANDY WALKER MALFORMATION (DWM) Rajeev Sharma, India
16:54 – 17:01 SURGICAL TREATMENT OF SUBDURAL EXTRA-AXIAL FLUID COLLECTION IN INFANTS Hanna Salauyeva, Belarus
17:02– 17:09 OUTCOMES OF GAMMA KNIFE RADIOSURGERY IN PEDIATRIC PATIENTS WITH ARTERIO-VENOUS MALFORMATION Keyur Shah, India
17:10 – 17:17 NEUROSURGICAL ENDOSCOPIC TRAINING FOR THIRD VENTRICULOSTOMY USING A SELF-MADE LOW COST 3-DIMENSIONAL PRINTED MODEL Manuel De Jesus Encarnacion Ramirez, Dominican Republic

17:30-19:00 Plenary session III

#262- Plenary session III Chairs: Yong Kwang Tu (Taiwan), Rachel Grossmann (Israel), James Rutka (Canada)
17:30 – 17:44 Neurosurgery in the Time of Corona Franco Servadei, Italy
17:45 – 17:59 A Neurosurgeon’s Dilemma Basant Misra, India
18:00 – 18:14 Frontiers in Functional Neurosurgery Aviva Abosch, USA
18:15 – 18:29 Medical Fraud and the Neurosurgeon Tiit Mathiesen, Denemark
18:30 – 18:44 Lessons Learned and Unlearned During the Pandemic – An Indian Perspective Sandip Chatterjee, India
18:45 – 18:59 Skull Base Tumors - Shakespeare versus Chekhov Anil Nanda, USA

19:30 AACNS 2022 EVENING JERUSALEM TOUR

Wednesday, September 7th, 2022

07:15 – 08:15 Masterclasses

#263 - Neuro-oncology: Optimization of Quality of Life in Brain Tumor Patients – Going Beyond Standard Treatment Chairs: Kate Drummond (Australia), Rachel Grossman (Israel)
07:15 – 07:24 The Molecular Genetics of Gliomas – How will this Influence New Treatments Akash J. Patel, USA
07:25 – 07:34 Determinants of Quality of Life in Brain Tumor Patients Kate Drummond, Australia
07:35 – 07:44 Improving Quality of Life in the Neuro-Oncology Clinic Rachel Grossman, Israel
07:45 – 07:54 Innovative solutions Heidi McAlpine, Australia
07:55 – 08:15 Discussion
#264 - Cerebrovascular: Techniques in Arteriovenous Malformation Surgery Chairs: John Laidlaw (Australia), Paritosh Pandey (India)
07:15 – 07:24 How I Do It? Marco Cenzato, Italy
07:25 – 07:34 High Grade Arteriovenous Malformation – Is there ever a role for surgery? Nirav Patel, USA
07:35 – 07:44 Patient selection & complication avoidance Leon Lai, Australia
07:45 – 07:54 The Role of Interventional Neuro-Radiology Peter Mitchell, Australia
07:55 – 08:15 Discussion
#265 - Spine: Intradural Surgery - Techniques Chairs: John Winestone (Israel), Michael Groff (USA)
07:15 – 07:29 How I Do it & Technical Nuances Claudius Thome, Austria
07:30 – 07:44 Updates in Management of Intrinsic Spinal Cord Tumors Mark Bilsky, USA
07:45 – 07:59 Radiation treatment of intrinsic spinal tumors Lilyana Angelov, USA
08:00 – 08:15 Discussion
#266 - Neuro-Trauma: Trauma Management - What is important and what’s new? Chairs: Tanya Yuen (Australia), Guy Rosenthal (israel)
07:15 – 07:24 SIBICC Algorithm for Managing Intracranial Pressure: The New Standard Gregory Hawryluk, USA
07:25 – 07:34 Decompressive Craniectomy for Traumatic Brain Injuries Bhadu Kavar, USA
07:35 – 07:44 Advanced Cerebral Monitoring Peter Le-Roux, USA
07:45 – 07:54 Biomarkers in Traumatic Brain Injuries Eiichi Suehiro, Japan
07:55 – 08:15 Discussion
#267 - Skull Base: Vestibular Schwannoma – How I do it? Chairs: Samuel Moscovici (Israel), Amir Samii (Germany)
07:15 – 07:24 Retrosigmoid Craniotomy Nevo Margalit, Israel
07:25 – 07:34 Translabyrinthine Craniotomy Robert Briggs, Australia
07:35 – 07:44 Radiation - Residual tumor – management (early radiosurgery or follow up?) Hidefumi Jokura, Japan
07:45 – 07:54 The Intracanalicular Tumor – Management Options Dwarakanath Srinivas, India
07:55 – 08:15 Discussion
#220 Pediatrics: Controversial Indications of Endoscopy in Children & Craniosynostosis Chairs: Spyros Sgouros (Greece), Gustavo Rajz (Israel)
07:15 – 07:24 Endoscopic lavage for Intraventricular Hemorrhage in prematurity Ulrich-Wilhelm Thomale, Germany
07:25 – 07:34 Endoscopic third ventriculostomy with choroid plexus cauterization (ETV-CPC) controversy Abhaya Kulkarni, Canada
07:35 – 07:44 To shunt or to ETV – the African experience Mahmood Qureshi, Kenya
Craniosynostosis
07:45 – 07:54 Digital workflow in synostosis surgery Raphael Guzman, Switzerland
07:55 – 08:04 Minimal invasive cranioplasty in syndromic craniosynostosis Martina Messing-Jeunger , Germany
07:55 – 08:15 Posterior cranial vault surgery - when and how Guirish Solanki , United Kingdom
#268 Functional & Epilepsy: "How to set up a DBS Service – Part 1 Supported by an Educational Grant from BrainLab Chairs: Girish Nair (Australia), Zvi Israel (Israel)
07:15 – 07:29 What is necessary to set up a new Deep Brain Stimulation service? Alon Mogilner, USA
07:30 – 07:44 Patient Evaluation and Selection David Arkadir, Israel
07:45 – 07:59 Appropriate Target Selection Ido Strauss, Israel
08:00 – 08:15 Discussion

08:30 – 10:00 Main Topic Sessions

#269 - Neuro-oncology: Low-grade Glioma Chairs: Kate Drummond (Australia), Manfred Westphal (Germany), Deborah T. Blumenthal (Israel)
08:30 - 08:49 The Changing Landscape of the Genetics in Low-grade Gliomas - How it influences patient focused treatment Wenya Linda Bi, USA
08:50 - 09:01 Incidental Low-grade Glioma - Management Options Nader Sanai, USA
09:02 - 09:13 Surgery for Low-grade Glioma – state of the art vs. population-based perspective Asegir Jakola, Norway
09:14 – 09:41 Management of Recurrence – Patient Focused Treatment – Case Presentations
09:14 – 09:21 Peter Heppner, New Zealand
09:22 – 09:29 Leor Zach, Israel
09:30 – 09:37 Manabu Kinoshita, Japan
09:38 – 09:41 Discussion
09:42 – 09:51 Functional Outcomes and Cognition Kate Drummond, Australia
09:52 – 09:59 Discussion
#270 - Cerebrovascular: Cerebrovascular Bypass Chairs: John Laidlaw (Australia), Dwarakanath Srinivas (India), Michael Lawton (USA), Paritosh Pandey (India)
08:30 - 08:54 The Role of cerebral revascularization in the treatment of cerebrovascular disease Paritosh Pandey, India
08:55 - 09:04 The Role of Endovascular Techniques Peter Mitchell, Australia
09:05 - 09:16 Moyamoya Methods of Direct/Indirect Revascularization Peter Vajkoczy, Germany
09:17 - 09:26 Moyamoya – Is There More Than One Type? David Bervini, Switzerland
09:27 - 09:36 Update in Surgical Approaches to Moyamoya Disease Miki Fujimura, Japan
09:37- 09:44 Moyamoya – Case Panel Discussion – Bervini, Fujimura to present cases
09:37 – 09:44 David Bervini, Switzerland
09:45 – 09:52 Miki Fujimura, Japan
09:53 - 09:57 Discussion
#271 - Spine: Spinal Disasters Chairs: Nachshon Knoller (Israel), Christopher Shaffrey (Australia), Michael Wang (USA), Shrinivas Rohidas (India)
08:30 - 08:41 Lessons Learned in Spinal Alignment Regis Haid, USA
08:42 - 08:53 Post-Operative Spinal Infections – Minimization & Treatment Michael Wang, USA
08:54 -09:03 Occult Instability Ran Harel, Israel
09:04 - 09:59X Panel Discussion: My Worst Spinal Disaster and what I’ve learned From It
09:04 - 09:10 Andres Vargas, Israel
09:11 - 09:17 Mohammed Awad, Australia
09:18 - 09:24 Tanya Yuen, Australia
09:25 - 09:31 Shrinivas Rohidas, India
09:32 - 09:38 Kevin Seex, Australia
09:39 -09:59 Discussion
#272 - Neuro-Trauma: Decompressive Craniectomy – Where We Are Today Chairs: Guy Rosenthal (Israel), David Okonkwo (USA), Eiichi Suehiro (Japan)
08:30 – 08:41 DECRA Study – Lessons Learned Jeffrey Rosenfeld, Australia
08:42 – 08:51 RESCUEicp Trial – Lessons Learned Shelly Timmons, USA
08:52 – 09:01 RESCUE-ASDH Trial – Leave the Bone Flap Off or Put it Back? Ivan Timofeev, United Kingdom
09:02 – 09:11 How I Do a Decompression Guy Rosenthal, Israel
09:12 – 09:23 Tiered Therapy for Intracranial Pressure (SIBICC Guidelines) Gregory Hawryluk, USA
09:24 – 09:59 Case Presentations
09:20 – 09:26 Virendra Deo Sinha, India
09:27 – 09:33 Saadit Sarah Houri, Israel
09:34 – 09:40 Samuel Tobias, Israel
09:41 – 09:59 Discussion
#273 Skull Base: Complex Skull Base Tumor Chairs: Michael Madison (USA), Sergey Spektor (Israel), Michael Link (USA), Michihiro Kohno (Japan)
08:30 - 08:44 Interface Between Skull Base and Vascular Tumors – Revascularization Basant Misra, India
08:45 - 09:13 Chordoma
08:45 - 08:52 Maximal Resection– When & How Much is Enough? Sergey Spektor, Israel
08:53 - 09:07 Radiation Therapy - Proton or Photon? Jalali Rakesh, India
09:08 – 09:13 Discussion
09:14 – 09:25 Petroclival Meningioma: Resisting the Siren’s Song Anil Nanda, India
09:26 – 09:35 Glomus – Is Surgery Ever Necessary? William Couldwell, USA
09:36 – 09:45 Spheno – Orbital Meningioma – When to Operate and What to Do? Samuel Moscovici, Israel
09:46 – 09:59 Case Presentation
09:46 – 09:50 Jean Sustiel, Israel
09:51 – 09:55 Takeo Goto, Japan
09:56 – 09:59 Discussion
# 274 Pediatrics: Pediatric Central Nervous System Tumors – Part 1 Chairs: Michael Handler (USA), Harry Rappaport (Israel), Rina Dvir (Israel)
08:30 – 08:39 Pediatric craniopharyngiomas – Aggressive surgery Jeffrey Wisoff, USA
08:40 – 08:49 Pediatric craniopharyngiomas – The St Jude results on minimal surgery and radiotherapy Tom Merchant, USA
08:50 – 08:59 Pediatric Low-Grade Glioma – treatment alternatives – In Neurofibromatosis Type 1 Roger Packer, USA
09:00 – 09:09 Pediatric Low-Grade Glioma – treatment alternatives – in Non-Neurofibromatosis Type 1 Uri Tabori, Canada
09:10 – 09:19 Spinal cord tumors in children George Jallo, USA
09:20 – 09:29 Updates on pediatric pineal tumor decision making Nejat Akalan, Turkey
09:30 – 09:39 Supratentorial ependymomas – current trends Lissa Baird, USA
09:40 – 09:49 How holy is “1.5” in medulloblastoma surgery? Mony Benifla, Israel
09:50 - 09:59 Discussion
#275 - Functional & Epilepsy: Functional Neurosurgery for Neuropsychiatry Chairs: Aviva Abosch (USA), Zion Zibli (Israel), Michael Schulder (USA)
08:30 - 08:44 Evolution of Our Understanding of Neural Pathways Underlying Neuropsychiatric Disease Renana Eitan. Israel
08:45 - 08:59 Walter Freeman and the Proud History of Psychosurgery Michael Schulder, USA
09:00 - 09:14 The Future of DBS for Psychiatric Disorders Ali Rezai, USA
09:15 - 09:29 Deep Brain Stimulation for Intractable Depression Girish Nair, Australia
09:30 - 09:44 Deep Brain Stimulation for Intractable Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder Sameer Sheth, USA
09:45 - 09:56 Tourette's Syndrome Veerle Visser-Vandewalle, Netherlands
09:57 - 09:59 Discussion
#276 - Brains Symposium
08:15 - 08:29 Introduction & Welcome to BRAINS
08:30 - 08:44 Tamar Robotics’ Endoscopic Robotic System for Neurosurgery – where every millimeter counts Noam Hasidov, CEO and Co-founder , Tamar Robotics
08:45 - 08:59 Self-Cleaning Shunt (SCS™) for Hydrocephalus treatment Gustavo Rajz, Microbot
09:00 - 09:15 BRAINSWAY
09:15 - 09:29 The power of communication Or Retzkin, CEO and Co-founder, Eye Control
09:30 - 09:44 Alpha DaRT - First Brain tumor treatment with Alpha particles Ronen Segal- Chief Technology Officer, AlphaTau
09:45 - 09:59 Deep Learning Based Radiological Longitudinal Volumetric Evaluation of Brain Metastases After Stereotactic Radiosurgery Yonny Hammer
10:00 - 10:15 BrainWatch - keeping an eye on brain injured patients, an automatic and continual pupillary examination system Ilan Carmel

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing

10:30-13:00 Plenary Session IV

#277 - Plenary Session IV - Supported by an Educational Grant from Novocure Chairs: Shlomi Constantini (Israel), Azmi Bin Alias (Malaysia), Regis Haid (USA), Akio Morita (Japan)
10:30 – 10:44 Artificial Intelligence in Neurosurgery Yigal Shoshan, Congress President, Israel
10:45 – 10:59 AASNS President's Lecture Wan-Tew Seow, AASNS President, Singapore
11:00 – 11:19 Perspectives on Modern Multimodality Care of Pediatric Low-Grade Glioma James Rutka, Canada
11:20 – 11:34 Clinical Studies in Cerebral Glioma – Update Antonio Chiocca, USA
11:35 – 11:49 The Neurosurgeon Scientist - The Future Henry Brem, USA
11:50 – 12:04 Focused Ultrasound Guided Blood Brain Barrier Opening: Current and Emerging Applications Ali Rezai, USA
12:05 – 12:19 Quality of Life in Low Grade Glioma Kate Drummond, Australia
12:20 – 12:34 What is Stupp 2.0? Roger Stupp, Canada
12:35 – 12:49 The Neurosurgeon’s Role in the Molecular Era of Glioma Management Mitchel Berger, USA

13:00-14:30 Lunch Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing

13:20-14:20 Sponsored Sessions

# 278 - The Proton Therapy Center – Cincinnati Children’s and University of Cincinnati Medical Center
13:20 – 14:20 Proton Therapy and its Role in the Treatment of Pediatric and Adult Brain Tumors John C. Breneman, USA
#276 - Brains Symposium
13:30 - 13:44 ArtiFascia: A Completely New Approach for Dural Repair Amir Bahar, Nurami Medical Nanofiber Technology
13:45 - 13:59 Neurotechnology Innovation at the Israeli Directorate of Defense R&D Alona Barnea
14:00 - 14:14 Aidoc Comprehensive Neurosciences Platform Gal Yaniv, Aidoc
14:15 - 14:29 Accelerating Innovation in Neurosurgery Komal Prasad

13:30 – 14:30 Oral Presentations

# 279 - Invited Orals 2: Vascular Chairs: Batuk Kumar Diyora (India), Gil Sviri (Israel)
13:30 – 13:39 LEARNING CURVE OF CAVERNOUS SINUS SURGERY: ILLUSTRATED IN PRE-TEMPORAL TRANS-CAVERNOUS APPROACH FOR SYMPTOMATIC INTRA-CAVERNOUS ANEURYSM CLIPPING Chih-Hsiang Liao, Taiwan
13:40 – 13:49 KEYHOLE SURGERY FOR INTRACRANICAL ANEURYSMS Chiung-Chyi Shen, Taiwan
13:50 – 13:59 SURGICAL STRATEGIES TO THE PARACLINOID ANEURYSMS: MORE THAN 300 CASES OF EXPERIENCES AT TAIPEI VGH Sanford PC Hsu, Taiwan
14:00 – 14:09 CAVERNOMAS: META-ANALYSIS – SURGERY, RADIOSURGERY, NATURAL COURSE Adela Bubenikova, Czech Republic
14:10 – 14:19 DO WE NEED INTRAVENOUS THROMBOLYSIS BEFORE MECHANICAL THROMBECTOMY? THE SKIP RANDOMIZED CLINICAL TRIAL Yuji Matsumaru, Japan
14:20 – 14:29 RECENT ADVANCE IN CEREBRAL ARTERIOVENOUS MALFORMATION (AVM) SURGERY-USEFULNESS OF THREE-DIMENSIONAL FUSION IMAGE AND PREOPERATIVE EMBOLIZATION Takayauki Hara, Japan
#280 - Oral 9: Spine II Chairs: Caroline Tan (Australia), Girish Nair (Australia)
13:30 -13:37 EVALUATION OF THE SAFETY AND PERFORMANCE OF A NOVEL COMPUTER-AIDED INTRA-OPERATIVE GUIDANCE SYSTEM BASED ON FLUOROSCOPY IN MIS SPINAL STABILIZATION SURGERY IN A FIRST IN-HUMAN PROSPECTIVE STUDY Shay Menachem, Israel
13:38 - 13:45 INSTRUMENTED DECOMPRESSION IN THE ELDERLY WITH DEGENERATIVE LUMBAR CANAL STENOSIS WITH COMORBIDITIES IMPROVES QUALITY OF LIFE Harjinder Singh Bhatoe, India
13:46 - 13:53 PREOPERATIE PERCUTANEOUS MICROCOIL LOCALISATION FOR SPINAL SURGERY IS SAFE, ACCURATE, AND EFFECTIVE: A SINGLE-CENTER INITIAL EXPERIENCE Tarundeep Dhaliwal, Australia
13:54 - 14:01 POSTERIOR ILIAC INTERVAL AND THE RELATIONSHIP TO THE SCREW ANGULATION Benjamin Ho, Australia
14:02 - 14:09 THE IMPACT OF INTRAOPERATIVE NEUROMONITORING ATTENUATIONS ON THE EXTENT OF RESECTION IN BENIGN INTRAMEDULLARY SPINAL CORD TUMORS: A QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS Gil Kimchi, Israel
14:10 - 14:17 DEVELOPMENT OF A NOVEL LOW-COST EXOSCOPE TO EXPAND ACCESS TO MICRONEUROSURGICAL CARE IN LOW- AND MIDDLE-INCOME COUNTRIES Manuel De Jesus Encarnacion Ramirez, Dominican Republic
#281 - Oral 10: Cerebrovascular II Chairs: Leon Lai (Australia), Moshe Attia (Israel)
13:30 – 13:37 INTRACRANIAL DURAL ARTERIO-VENOUS FISTULA WITH PROGRESSIVE CERVICAL MYELOPATHY Komal Prasad Chandrachari, India
13:38 - 13:45 MIDDLE MENINGEAL ARTERY EMBOLIZATION FOR CHRONIC SUBDURAL HEMATOMA: INITIAL EXPERIENCE David Hazon, Israel
13:46 -13:53 AGE, GENDER, AND OTHER FACTORS RELATED TO TWISTED CAROTID BIFURCATION BASED ON OVER 900 SIDES OF ANGIOGRAPHY Joji Tokugawa, Japan
13:54 - 14:01 FLOW DIVERSION FOR TREATMENT OF ACUTELY RUPTURED INTRACRANIAL ANEURYSMS: AN INTERNATIONAL MULTICENTER EXPERIENCE FROM 121 CONSECUTIVE CASES Lea Kohanov, Israel
14:02 - 14:09 FEMALE HORMONE THERAPY AND RISK OF INTRACRANIAL HAEMORRHAGE FROM CEREBRAL CAVERNOUS MALFORMATIONS: A MULTICENTRE OBSERVATIONAL COHORT STUDY Alejandro Santos, Germany
14:10 - 14:17 SURGICAL MANAGEMENT OF COMPLEX MCA ANEURYSMS Dwarakanath Srinivas, India
14:18 - 14:25 NEUROLOGICAL EVENT PREDICTION FOR PATIENTS WITH SYMPTOMATIC CEREBRAL CAVERNOUS MALFORMATION: THE BLED2 SCORE Liat Oxman, Israel
# 282 - Oral 11: Pediatrics III Chairs: Mony Benifla (Israel) , Wan-Tew Seow (Singapore)
13:30 -13:37 TREATMENT OF SCM TYPE I WITH SPINAL DEFORMITY: ONE-STAGE, TWO-STAGE TREATMENT OR DEFORMITY CORRECTION WITHOUT SEPTUM REMOVAL Olga Sergeenko, Russia
13:38 - 13:45 FUNCTIONALITY AND REVISION RATE OF TWO DIFFERENT SHUNT VALVES IN PEDIATRIC AND ADULT PATIENTS Peter Baumgarten, Germany
13:45 - 13:52 MANAGEMENT OF PEDIATRIC CERVICAL KYPHOSIS-EXPERIENCE OF 30 CASES Bharat Kumar Subramanya, India
13:53 - 14:00 LONG TERM COSMETIC, OPHTHALMOLOGICAL, COGNITIVE, AND PARENTAL SATISFACTORY OUTCOME AFTER OPEN SAGITTAL CRANIOSYNOSTOSIS REPAIR Jehuda Soleman, Switzerland
14:01 - 14:08 VENTRICULO-SINUS SHUNTS (VSS): THE ROLE IN SELECTED PATIENTS Segev Gabay, Israel
14:09 - 14:16 INNOVATION IN DIAGNOSIS AND SURGICAL MANAGEMENT OF PEDIATRIC EPILEPSY David Adelson, USA
#283 - Oral 12: Neuro-oncology II Chairs: Peter Heppner (New Zealand), Shweta Kedia (India)rael), Shweta Kedia (India)
13:30 -13:37 PHASE I TRIAL OF SULFASALAZINE COMBINED WITH STEREOTACTIC RADIOSURGERY FOR RECURRENT GLIOBLASTOMA: STUDY PROTOCOL FOR NCT04205357 Bente Sandvei Skeie, Norway
13:38 - 13:45 ENDOSCOPIC SURGERY OF INTRAVENTRICULAR CHOROID PLEXUS TUMORS AT CHILDREN Sufianov Albert, Russia
13:46 - 13:53 UTILITY OF THE SPINAL INSTABILITY SCORE IN PATIENTS WITH SPINAL METASTASES: A SINGLE CENTER STUDY WITH 332 PATIENTS Shiban Ehab, Germany
13:54 - 14:01 PRIMARY INTRADURAL EXTRAMEDULLARY EWINGS SARCOMA -A CRITICAL ANALYSIS AND SYSTEMIC REVIEW OF LITERATURE Raman Bhavana, India
14:02 - 14:09 EFFECT OF GAMMAKNIFE RADIOSURGERY IN TUMOR RELATED TRIGEMINAL NEURALGIA Prabu Raj Andiperumal Raj, India
14:10 - 14:17 Modified Poppen’s approach for pineal region lesions: Indications, technical nuances and outcomes Arivazhagan Arimappamagan , India
#284 - Oral 13: Skull Base II Chairs: Felix Umansky (Israel), Takeo Goto (Japan)
13:30 – 13:37 THE ROLE OF FORAMEN LACERUM IN EXTENDED ENDONASAL SKULL BASE SURGERY Weishin Wang, Taiwan
13:38 - 13:45 CURRENT STRATEGY AND RECENT RESULTS OF TREATMENT OF PETROCLIVAL MENINGIOMA Sarit Shah India
13:46 -13:53 SURGICAL MANAGEMENT OF VISUAL PATHWAYS CAVERNOUS MALFORMATION BLEEDING. THREE CASES AND LITERATURE REVIEW Michael Farberov, Israel
13:54 - 14:01 MAPPING AND MONITORING OF CORTICOSPINAL TRACTS BY DIRECT BRAINSTEM STIMULATION Oliver Bozinov, Switzerland
14:02 - 14:09 TENTORIAL MENINGIOMAS: REPORT OF A SERIES WITH 111 PATIENTS Mustafa Guduk, Turkey
14:10- 14:17 MULTICOMPARTMENTAL TRIGEMINAL SCHWANNOMAS: SURGICAL TECHNIQUE AND NUANCES Anil Kumar, India
14:18 - 14:25 EARLY SURGERY FOR PATIENTS WITH NON-FUNCTIONING PITUITARY MACROADENOMA WITHOUT VISUAL IMPAIRMENT - IS IT JUSTIFIED (AND WHEN)? Elad Avraham, Israel
14:26 - 14:33 CONTROVERSIES IN THE MANAGEMENT OF COLLOID CYST Hemant Bhartiya, India

14:30 – 15:30 Plenary Session V

#285 - Plenary session V Chairs: Yigal Shoshan (Israel), Basant Misra (India), Andreas Demetriades (Scotland)
14:30 – 14:44 The Making of a Successful Start-Up Stefan Vilsmeier, Germany
14:45 – 14:59 Spontaneous Intracranial Hypotension - A Dilemma Dhaval P Shukla, India
15:00 – 15:14 Cervical Arthroplasty – Current Concepts & Limitations Regis Haid, USA
15:15 – 15:29 Robotics and Medical Engineering in the field of Neurosurgery Akio Morita, Japan

15:30 – 17:00 Main Topic Sessions

#286 - Video Session II Moderator: Michael Lawton, USA
Panel: William Couldwell (USA), Michael Lawton (USA), Andrew Kaye (Israel), Andrew Morokoff (Australia)
15:30 – 15:51 Paul Gardner, USA
15:52 – 16:13 Mitchel Berger, USA
16:14 – 16:35 Florian Roser, Germany
16:36 – 16:57 Basant Misra, India
#287 - Neuro-Complications: Major Complications Following 'Minor' Surgeries, Spine, Pediatrics Chair: Keki Turel (India), Frederick Boop (Canada), Shlomi Constantini (Israel)
15:30 - 15:34 Introduction Keki Turel, India
15:35 - 15:39 I wish I’d known it could happen before it did Sarah Olson, Australia
15:40 - 15:44 Problems in Instrumentation of CVJ in Syndromic AAD Natarajan Muthukumar, India
15:45 - 15:54 Complications I have learnt from in Tethered Cord Surgery Sandip Chatterjee, India
15:55 - 15:59 Life Threatening Hemorrhagic Complication of Cranial Expansion Surgery in Syndromic Craniosynostosis Azmi Bin Alias, Malaysia
16:00 - 16:04 Posterior reversible encephalopathy (PRES) syndrome following functional hemispherotomy Dattatraya Muzumdar, India
16:05 - 16:14 Mutism following Posterior fossa surgery, Case report and review of literature Frederick Boop, Canada
16:15 - 16:19 Multiloculated Hydrocephalus as complication in post infectious hydrocephalus Llewellyn Padayachy , South Africa
16:20 - 16:24 Multiple sequential EDHs following EVD for acute hydrocephalus due to aqueductal stenosis successfully managed with ETV Dhaval P Shukla, India
16:25 - 16:29 Complications of ventricular access for neuroendoscopic procedures Dhaval P Shukla, India
16:30 - 16:34 An unusual cause of delayed bleeding following a neuroendoscopic procedure managed successfully with multimodality treatment Dhaval P Shukla, India
16:35 - 16:39 Massive intraventricular bleed following ventriculoperitoneal shunt insertion. Technical aberration Dattatraya Muzumdar, India
16:40 - 16:44 Uncommon Complications from VP Shunts Azmi Bin Alias, Malaysia
16:45 - 16:49 Massive IVH from Rebleed Hypophyseal Artery (Post ETS , GH secreting Adenoma) - Tumour Azmi Bin Alias, Malaysia
16:50 - 16:54 Multiple errors in the treatment of an ICA lesion after pituitary surgery Uwe Spetzger, Germany
16:55 - 16:59 Vascular Complications during endonasal transphenoidal surgeries Akio Morita, Japan
#288 - Skull Base: Vestibular Schwannoma Chairs: Robert Briggs (Australia), Michihiro Kohno (Japan), Uzi Ben-David (Israel)
15:30 – 15:59 Debate: Medium Size Vestibular Schwannoma – Surgery vs Radiation or Both
15:30 – 15:39 Michael Link, USA
15:40 - 15:49 Andrew Kaner, Israel
15:50 – 15:59 Discussion
16:00 – 16:11 Radiation Treatment – Is There a Limit Size Arivazhagan Arimappamagan, India
16:12 – 16:23 Complications – How I try to Avoid Them Nevo Margalit, Israel
16:24 – 16:35 Demystifying myths about vestibular schwannoma surgery and techniques for facial nerve preservation Suresh Nair, India
16:36 – 16:59 Discussion
#289 - Neuro-oncology: Metastases Chair: Rachel Grossman (Israel), Gene Barnett (USA), Wai Hoe Ng (Singapore), Wenya Linda Bi (USA)
15:30 - 15:41 New Treatment Paradigms for Metastases – Overview Rachel Grossman, Israel
15:42 - 15:53 Targeted Medical Treatments for Metastases Philip Blumenfeld, Israel
15:54 - 16:05 Central Nervous System Lymphoma Lakshmi Nayak,USA
16:06 - 16:41 Case Presentations: What Do We Do Now? – My Perspective
16:06 - 16:13 Surgical Perspective Ivan Ng, Singapore
16:14 - 16:21 Surgical Perspective Amit Azriel, Israel
16:22 - 16:29 Neuro-oncologist Tali Siegal, Israel
16:30 - 16:37 Radiosurgeon Perspective Manjul Tripathi, India
16:38 - 16:41 Discussion
16:42 - 16:59 Case Presentations Rachel Grossman, Israel
Panel - Mark Wygoda (Israel), Wai Hoe Ng (Singapore), Tali Siegal (Israel)
#290 - Pediatrics: Chiari, Tethered Cord and Skeletal Dysplasia Chairs: Sandip Chatterjee (India), Martina Messing-Jeunger (Germany),
Chiari –Syrinx
15:30 - 15:39 Intra vs extradural – what is the evidence Robert Keating, USA
15:40 - 15:49 C1-C2 fusion for Chiari Malformation – what is the evidence Eric Legaspi, Philippines
15:50 - 15:59 Surgical management of complex pediatric craniocervical junction Guirish Solanki, United Kingdom
Debates in tethered cord and prenatal surgery
16:00 – 16:09 Open vs endoscopic prenatal techniques for MMC repair Igor Faquini, Brazil
Skeletal dysplasias and other congenital malformations
16:10 – 16:19 Achondroplasia for the pediatric neurosurgeon Moise Danielpour, Brazil
16:20 – 16:29 The limitations of endoscopic treatment for craniosynostosis Hans Deyle, Netherlands
16:30 – 16:39 VUCA in neurosurgery – the case of the first craniopagus twins in Israel Mickey Gideon, Israel
16:40 – 16:49 Posterior cranial vault distraction osteogenesis in craniosynostosis - volume before cosmetics Kazuaki Shimoji, Japan
# 291 - Functional & Epilepsy: Functional for Movement Disorders Chairs: Ido Strauss (Israel), Aviva Abosch (USA), Milind Sankhe (India)
15:30 - 15:41 Sleep and Sedation in the Basal Ganglia and the Human DBS Theater Hagai Bergman, Israel
15:42 - 15:53 Current State-of-the-art Zvi Israel, Israel
15:54 - 16:14 Debate: Asleep Vs Awake Deep Brain Stimulation – (is micro recording necessary?)
15:54 - 16:01 Asleep Girish Nair, India
16:02 - 16:09 Awake Idit Tamir, Israel
16:10 - 16:14 Questions
16:15 - 16:26 Surgical Management of Post-Traumatic Movement Disorders Krishna Kumar, India
16:26 - 16:49 Debate - Ablation or Stimulation
16:26 - 16:33 Ablation Sarah Olson, Australia
16:34 - 16:41 Stimulation Aviva Abosch, USA
16:42 - 16:49 Questions
16:50 - 16:59 Magnetic Resonance Guided Focused Ultrasound – Current & Future Applications Zion Zibli, Israel
#292 - Spine: Emerging Technology Chairs: Christopher Shaffrey (USA), Bhadu Kavar (Australia) , Claudius Thome (Austria), John Winestone (Israel)
15:30 - 15:49 Panel Discussion: Robotic Spine Surgery
15:30 - 15:37 Ehab Shiban, Israel
15:40 - 15:46 Florian Ringel, Germany
15:47 - 15:49 Discussion
15:50 - 16:01 Artificial Cervical Discs – Update Regis Haid, USA
16:02 – 16:16 Endoscopic- Is It Making a Comeback? Michael Wang, USA
16:17 – 16:28 New Lumbar Motion Preservation Surgery? Eyal Itzhayek, Israel
16:29 – 16:40 How Biologics Will Influence Surgery Michael Groff, USA
16:41 – 16:52 The Clinical Value of Innovative Technologies in Spinal Oncology Bernhard Meyer, USA
16:53 – 16:59 Discussion
#293 - Peripheral: Controversies in peripheral nerve surgery Chairs: Yuval Shapira (Israel), Eric Zager (USA), Gavin Davis (Australia)
15:30 – 15:44 Neurolysis – how much is enough? Yuval Shapira, Israel
15:45 – 15:59 Salvage procedures for upper limb function Tamir Pritsch, Israel
16:00 – 16:14 Stem cell therapy for peripheral nerve regeneration Xiaofeng Jia, USA
16:15 – 16:29 Management of nerve tumors – biopsy vs resection vs medical treatment Ketan Desai, India
16:30 – 16:44 Controversies in end-end and end-side nerve transfers Rajiv Midha, India
16:45 – 16:59 Central Plasticity following Peripheral Nerve injury and Regeneration Chandan Mohanty, India

17:00-17:30 Coffee Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing

17:30– 18:30 Oral Presentations

#294 - INVITED ORALS 4: CEREVASCULAR, Functional & EPILEPSY Chairs: Batuk Kumar Diyora (India), Sarah Olson (Australia)
17:30 -17:49 EPILEPSY BIOINFORMATICS STUDY FOR ANTIEPILEPTOGENIC THERAPY (EPIBIOS4RX) Denes Agoston, USA
17:50 -17:59 TRANS SYLVIAN TRANS UNCAL SELECTIVE AMYGDALOHIPPOCAMPECTOMY FOR MESIAL TEMPORAL LOBE EPILEPSY: ADDITIONAL POSTERIOR RESECTION WITH ENDOSCOPE Ichiro Takumi , Japan
18:00 - 18:09 FLOW DIVERSION FOR INTRACRANIAL ANEURYSM TREATMEN Justin Singer , USA
18:10 - 18:19 ENDOVASCULAR DOES NOT ALWAYS EQUAL MINIMALLY INVASIVE: DECISION MAKING ON COILING OR CLIPPING FOR EVERYDAY ANEURYSMS: THE PERSPECTIVE OF A DUAL-TRAINED NEUROSURGEON Sujoy Sanyal, India
18:20 - 18:29 TREATMENT OF GIANT INTRACRANIAL ANEURYSMS USING THE PIPELINE FLOW-DIVERTING STENT: LONG-TERM RESULTS FROM THE INTERNATIONAL RETROSPECTIVE STUDY OF THE PIPELINE EMBOLIZATION DEVICE (INTREPED) STUDY Ramesh Grandhi, India
#295 - Invited Orals 5: Skull Base, Radiosurgery Chairs: Andrew Kaner (Israel), Andrew Morokoff, Australia)
17:30 – 17:39 RADIOSURGERY WITH THE NEW ZAP-X DEVICE: THE INITIAL SWISS EXPERIENCE, 2021-2022 Ethan Taub, Switzerland
17:40 – 17:49 CYBERKNIFE RADIOSURGERY FOR AVM - 268 cases in 12 yrs - institutional experience Balamurugan Mangaleswaran, India
17:50 - 17:59 GROWTH DYNAMICS OF INCIDENTAL MENINGIOMAS A PROSPECTIVE LONG-TERM FOLLOW-UP STUDY Torbjorn Stromsnes, Norway
18:00 -18:09 CHANGING TRENDS IN THE MANAGEMENT OF CRANIOPHARYNGIOMAS Chandrashekhar Deopujari, India
18:10 - 18:19 PATTERNS OF RESPONSE AFTER GAMMA KNIFE RADIOSURGERY IN CASES OF CAVERNOUS SINUS LESIONS Nishanth Sadashiva, India
18:20 - 18:29 CEREBRAL VENOUS SINUS THROMBOSIS FOLLOWING TRANSLABYRINTHINE APPROACH FOR VESTIBULAR SCHWANNOMA: RETROSPECTIVE ANALYSIS OF 89 CASES Yuval Sufaro, Israel
#296 - Oral 14: Cerebrovascular III Chairs: Leon Lai (Australia) , Moshe Attia (Israel)
17:30 – 17:37 APPLICATION OF ROBOTIC STEREOTACTIC ASSISTANCE (ROSA) FOR SPONTANEOUS INTRACEREBRAL HEMATOMA ASPIRATION AND THROMBOLYTIC CATHETER PLACEMENT Hui-Tzung Luh, Taiwan
17:38 – 17:45 IMPACT OF RNF213 POLYMORPHISM p.R4810K ON INDIRECT BYPASS DEVELOPMENT AFTER COMBINED DIRECT AND INDIRECT REVASCULARIZATION SURGERY FOR ADULT MOYAMOYA DIESEASE Masaki Ito, Japan
17:46 – 17:53 HIGH-FLOW BYPASS SURGERY FOR GIANT FUSIFORM DOLICHOECTACTIC VERTEBROBASILAR ARTERY ANEURYSMS: A CASE SERIES Richard Shaw, Australia
17:54 – 18:01 CAROTID CAVERNOUS FISTULA: ENDOVASCULAR MANAGEMENT AND OUTCOMES Batuk Kumar Diyora, India
18:02 – 18:09 IATROGENIC ANEURYSM IN NEUROSURGERY: AN INSTITUTIONAL EXPERIENCE AND PROPOSAL OF A MANAGEMENT ALGORITHM Kamlesh Bhaisora, India
18:10 - 18:17 SPONTANEOUS CEREBELLAR HEMATOMAS - WHEN & HOW TO INTERVENE? Merry Kallely, India
18:18 - 18:25 MICROSURGERY OF GIANT INTRACRANIAL ANEURYSM Rohan Roy, India
# 297 - Oral 15: Pediatrics IV Chairs: Mony Benifla (Israel), Wan-Tew Seow (Singapore)
17:30 – 17:37 DECOMPRESSIVE CRANIOPLASTY CAN IMPROVE DEVELOPMENTAL QUOTIENT(DQ), LANGUAGE EXPRESSION AND AUTISTIC SCORES IN PATIENTS WITH MILD METOPIC SUTURESYNOSTOSIS ASSOCIATED WITH DEVELOPMENTAY DELAY. -A PROSPECTIVE DUAL INSTITUTE STUDY WITH A NATURAL HISTORY PHASE Kazuaki Shimoji, Japan
17:38 – 17:45 LOW-INTENSITY PULSED ULTRASOUND TO MITIGATE SKULL FLAP RESORPTION FOLLOWING CRANIOPLASTY David Hersh, USA
17:46 – 17:53 POSITIONAL SHUNT ASSIST FOR SLIT VENTRICLE SYNDROME Lee Azolai, Israel
17:54 – 18:01 STREAMLINING ASSESSMENTS: GETTING EVERYONE ON THE SAME PAGE FOR HEAD TRAUMA CAN SAVE LIVES Stephanie Gurevich, USA
18:02 – 18:08 DEFINING A TAXONOMICAL MAP FOR CRANIOSYNOSTOSES: A UNIFIED FUNCTIONAL-APPROACH BASED NOMENCLATURE AND APPLICATION FOR INTERDISCIPLINARY WORKFLOW IN CRANIOSYNOSTOSES MANAGEMENT Suhas Udayakumaran, India
18:09 – 18:16 PATIENT AND CAREGIVER REPORTED OUTCOME MEASURES AFTER SINGLE-LEVEL SELECTIVE DORSAL RHIZOTOMY IN PEDIATRIC PATIENTS WITH SPASTIC CEREBRAL PALSY Jehuda Soleman, Switzerland
18:17 - 18:24 SEVERE BASILAR IMPRESSION IN OSTEOGENESIS IMPERFECTA TREATED WITH HALO GRAVITY TRACTION, OCCIPITOCERVICOTHORACIC FUSION, FORAMEN MAGNUM AND UPPER CERVICAL DECOMPRESSION AND EXPANSIVE DUROPLASTY Luca Paun, Switzerland
#298 - Oral 16: Spine III Chairs: Caroline Tan (Australia), Girish Nair (Australia)
17:30 – 17:37 SURGICAL MANAGEMENT OF MUCOPOLYSACCHARIDOSIS -RELATED ORTHOPEDICS PATHOLOGY Polina Ochirova, Russia
17:38 – 17:45 COMPARISON OF PRE-CURVED PEEK RODS VS TITANIUM RODS IN PERCUTANEOUS LUMBAR SPINAL FUSION: 9 YEARS FOLLOW UP Aiman Maidan, Kazakhstan
17:46 – 17:53 PROPENSITY MATCHED COHORT STUDY COMPARING ACCURACY OF ROBOTIC ASSISTED SPINAL SURGERY VERSUS NAVIGATION ALONE: EARLY EXPERIENCE OF 260 PEDICLE SCREWS Saman Shabani, USA
17:54 – 18:01 MINIMAL INVASIVE FACETECTOMY AND FUSION FOR RESECTION OF DUMBBELL TUMORS IN THE LUMBAR SPINE Michael Schwake, Germany
18:02 – 18:09 SPINAL AVF SURGICAL TREATMENT FOLLOWING FAILED ENDOVASCULAR TREATMENT Ran Harel, Israel
18:10 – 18:17 ANTERIOR CERVICAL APPROACH FOR SUBAXIAL CERVICAL TRAUMA: PREDICTIVE FACTORS FOR FAILURE Nulman Maya, Israel
18:18 - 18:25 SIZE DOES NOT MATTER. THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN HERNIATED INTERVERTEBRAL DISC FRAGMENT WEIGHT AND PAIN IN LUMBAR MICRODISCECTOMY PATIENTS Frederick Mariajoseph, Australia
#299 - Oral 17: Neuro-oncology III Chairs: Peter Heppner (New Zealand), Shweta Kedia (India)
17:30 – 17:37 SPINAL INTRAMEDULLARY TUMORS: OUR EXPERIENCE Batuk Kumar Diyora, India
17:38 – 17:45 SURVIVAL BENEFIT OF CYTOREDUCTIVE SURGERY PRIOR TO BEVACIZUMAB FOR PATIENTS WITH RECURRENT GLIOBLASTOMA: A SINGLE-CENTER RETROSPECTIVE ANALYSIS Shigeru Yamaguchi, Japan
17:46 – 17:53 CLINICAL AND RADIOLOGICAL OUTCOMES OF FLUORESCEIN GUIDED RESECTION OF 140 INTRACRANIAL TUMORS - A PROSPECTIVE STUDY Hariharasuthan Ponraj, India
18:00 – 18:07 INTRAVENTRICULAR CRANIOPHARYNGIOMAS – INSTITUTIONAL EXPERIENCE AND A REVIEW OF LITERATURE Krishna Shroff, India
18:08 – 18:15 CHALLENGES IN SURGERY OF INSULAR GLIAL TUMORS Andrey Bykanov, Russia
18:16 – 18:23 UTILITY OF THE CONVENTIONAL MRI CHARACTERISTICS IN PREDICTING INTRAOPERATIVE FEATURES AND HISTOLOGY OF INTRACRANIAL MENINGIOMAS Karthigeyan Madhivanan, India
18:24 - 18:30 THE USE OF PROGRAMMABLE VALVES AS A VEHICLE FOR INTRATHECAL CHEMOTHERAPY IN INFANTS WITH CNS TUMORS AND HYDROCEPHALUS Rina Dvir, Israel
#300 - Oral 18: Skull Base III Chairs: Felix Umansky (Israel), Takeo Goto, (Japan)
17:30 – 17:37 EFFECTS OF SKULL BASE MENINGIOMAS AND SURGICAL APPROACH ON NEUROCOGNITIVE OUTCOME Paul Gardner, USA
17:38 – 17:45 ROLE OF COPEPTIN IN PREDICTING SODIUM HOMEOSTASIS IMBALANCES IN PATIENTS UNDERGOING ENDOSCOPIC PITUITARY ADENOMA SURGERY - A PROSPECTIVE RANDOMISED STUDY Anand Binu, USA
17:46 – 17:53 PROTON AND CARBON ION THERAPY FOR SKULL BASE CHORDOMA: FIRST ANALYSIS OF A MONO-INSTITUTIONAL EXPERIENCE Slavisa Tubin, Austria
17:54 – 18:01 SIGNIFICANCE OF CORTICO-BULBAR MOTOR-EVOKED POTENTIAL MONITORING IN VESTIBULAR SCHWANNOMA SURGERY FOR PREDICTION OF POSTOPERATIVE FACIAL PALSY Julia Shwarba, Austria
18:02 – 18:09 ENDOSCOPY ASSISTED MICRONEUROSURGERY – UTILIZING THE BEST OF BOTH THE WORLDS Adesh Shrivastava, India
18:10 – 18:17 COMBINED APROACHES FOR SKULL-BASE MENINGIOMAS: PLANNED SUBTOTAL RESECTION FOLLOWED BY GAMMA KNIFE RADIOSURGERY - A RETROSPECTIVE LONGITUDINAL CASE SERIES Constantin Tuleasca, Switzerland
#279 Invited Orals 3: SKULL BASE & TRAUMA Dhaval P Shukla (india), Samuel Moscovici (Israel)
17:30 – 17:39 Avoiding and dealing with complications in trans-sphenoidal pituitary surgery Mario Ammiratti, USA
17:40 – 17:49 CEREBROVASCULAR TRAUMA Igor Lima Maldonado, France
17:50 – 17:59 Diagnostics of Normal pressure hydrocephalus - Non-invasive ICP measurement Ondrej Bradac, Czech Rebublic
18:00 – 18:09 A MULTICENTER PROSPECTIVE OBSERVATIONAL STUDY OF REVERSAL THERAPY FOR PATIENTS WITH TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURIES TAKING ANTITHROMBOTIC DRUGS IN JAPAN Eiichi Suehiro, Japan
18:10 – 18:14 FEMALE NEUROSURGEON Maria del Pilar Anleu Saravia

19:30 AACNS Gala Dinner

AACNS Gala Dinner
19.00– 21.00 Dinner
21.00 – 21:20 Prime Minister of the State of Israel, Yair Lapid
21.20 – 23.59 Party time! Dancing music and fun!

Thursday, September 8th, 2022

07:15 – 08:15 Masterclasses

#301 - Spine: Chiari & Syringomyelia Chairs: Gustavo Rajz (Israel) , Eric Legaspi (Philippines)
07:15 – 07:29 Current Concepts & Management Florian Roser, United Arab Emirates
07:30 – 07:44 Patient Selection Tanya Yuen, Australia
07:45 – 07:59 Occipitocervical Decompression – How much? Gil Sviri, Israel
08:00 – 08:14 Discussion
#302 - Neuro-Trauma: Spinal Cord Injury Chairs: Claudius Thome (Austria), Eyal Itshayek (Israel)
07:15 – 07:27 Monitoring in Spinal Cord Injury Marios Papadopolous, United Kingdom
07:28 – 07:41 Spinal Cord Management – New Perspectives Eyal Itshayek, Israel
07:42 – 07:54 Case studies in Spinal Cord Injury Nachshon Knoller, Israel
07:55 – 08:15 Discussion
#303 - Cerebrovascular: Aneurysm Surgery – Current Advanced Surgical Techniques Chairs: Moshe Attia (Israel), John Laidlaw (Australia)
07:15 – 07:24 Cerebral Protection Techniques Daniel Hanggi, Germany
07:25 – 07:34 How I do it? Batuk Kumar Diyora, India
07:35 – 07:44 How I do it? Vladimir Beneš , Czech Republic
07:45 – 07:54 How I do it? Takayuki Hara, Japan
07:55 – 08:15 Discussion
#304 - Pediatrics: Tumors & Traumatic Brain Injury Chairs: Pinar Ozisik (Turkey), Nir Shimony (Israel)
Tumors
07:15 – 07:24 Unusual pediatric pituitary lesions Venkataramana Neelam, India
07:25 – 07:34 Tectal tumors – beyond the endoscopic third ventriculostomy (ETV) Marek Mandera, Poland
07:35 – 07:44 Surgery in eloquent regions Flavio Giordano, Italy
Traumatic Brain Injury
07:45 – 07:54 Decompressive craniectomy in children – is it justified? Ricardo Brandao Fonesca, Brazil
07:55 – 08:04 Noninvasive methods for intracranial pressure (ICP) measurements Llewelyn Padayachy, South Africa
08:05 – 08:15 The role of intracranial pressure (ICP) measurement in craniosynostosis Dhaval P Shukla, India
#305 - Skull Base: Skull Base Meningioma Chairs: Sergey Spektor (Israel), Michael Madison (USA)
07:15 – 07:24 Endoscopic approach versus craniotomy – Where the limits are for endoscopy Michael Madison, USA
07:25 – 07:34 Sphenorbital Meningioma – Management Options Andrew Morokoff, Australia
07:35 – 07:44 Cavernous Sinus Meningioma – Optimal Management Rajneesh Kachhara , India
07:45 – 07:54 Advanced Intraoperative Monitoring for Posterior Skull Base Neurosurgery – How I Do It? Michael Lee, Hong Kong
07:55 – 08:15 Discussion
# 306 - Neuro-oncology: Clinical Trials for Neurosurgeons Chairs: Kate Drummond (Australia), Amit Azriel (Australia)
07:15 – 07:24 Pitfalls & Lessons Learned Henry Brem, USA
07:25 – 07:34 Perioperative Clinical Trials in Glioma Roger Stupp, Canada
07:35 – 07:44 Tissue Banking and Databases for Neuro-Oncology Advances Jordan Jones, Australia
07:45 – 07:54 Bench to Bedside in Neuro-Oncology Trials James Rutka, Canada
07:55 – 08:15 Panel Discussion
#307 - Functional & Epilepsy: How to set up a DBS Service – Part 2 Supported by an Educational Grant from BrainLab Chairs: Ido Strauss (Israel), Alon Mogilner (Israel), Sarah Olson (Australia)
07:15 – 07:39 Target and Trajectory Planning Peter Reinacher, Germany
07:40 – 07:54 Nuances of Surgical Techniques Idit Tamir, Israel
07:55 – 08:09 Postoperative Programming - Design of Electrodes and Pacemakers Zvi Israel, Israel
08:10 – 08:14 Discussion

08:30 – 10:00 Main Topic Sessions

#309 - Cerebrovascular: Cavernoma Chairs: Anil Nanda (USA), Rodney Allan (Australia), Vincent Ng (Singapore)
08:30 - 08:39 Role of radiation in the management of Cavernoma Roberto Spiegelmann, Israel
08:40 - 08:49 Role of Surgery for Cavernoma in Eloquent Areas Philip Dammann, Germany
08:50 - 08:59 Brainstem Cavernoma Marco Cenzato, Italy
09:00 - 09:09 High Definition Fiber Tractography as a Novel Tool to Aid in Resection of Lesions in Hyper Eloquent Tissue Robert Friedlander, USA
09:10 - 09:19 Laser Therapy for Cavernoma – Does it Have a Future? Robert Gross, USA
09:20 - 09:59 Case Panel Discussion - Cenzato, Friedlander, Gross to present cases
09:20 – 09:24 Marco Cenzato, Italy
09:25 – 09:39 Robert Friedlander, USA
09:40 – 09:44 Robert Gross, USA
09:45 - 09:59 Discussion
#310 - Skull Base: Pituitary Chairs: Henry Schroeder (Germany), Michael Lee (Hong Kong), Lior Gonen (Israel)
08:30 – 08:41 Management of Giant Adenomas Paul Gardner, USA
08:42 – 08:53 The Growth Hormone Secreting Algorithm – When Is Surgery Necessary Nelson Oyesiku, USA
08:54 – 09:05 Cushing Algorithm Changes & Treatment Paradigms – How to Treat Persistent and Recurrent Cushing? Jonathan Forbes, USA
09:06 – 09:15 Prolactin - Is Surgery Necessary? James King, Australia
09:16 – 09:27 Supra-Orbital approach to pituitary tumors with suprasellar extension Kazadi Kalangu, Zimbabwe
09:28 – 09:39 Complications of Pituitary Surgery Nelson Oyesiku, USA
09:40 – 09:59 Case Presentation and Discussion
09:40 – 09:44 Agadha Wickremesekera, New Zealand
09:45 – 09:49 Henry Schroeder, Germany
09:50 - 09:59 Discussion
#311 - Spine: Spine Deformities Chairs: Ran Harel (Israel), Christopher Shaffrey (USA), Ehab Shiban (Germany)
08:30 - 08:59 Debate: Minimally Invasive Spine (MIS) Surgery vs Open Surgery for de Novo Adult Scoliosis
08:30 - 08:39 Open Surgery Chris Shaffrey, USA
08:40 - 08:49 Minimally Invasive Spine (MIS) Surgery Praveen Mummaneni, USA
08:50 – 08:59 Discussion
09:00 – 09:11 Application of Principles for General Neurosurgeons - How I practice Sagittal Balance Kevin Seex, Australia
09:12 – 09:23 Lessons from a large series of spontaneous spondylodiscitis Andreas Demetriades, Scotland
09:24 – 09:35 Occipitocervical Junction Instability Ran Harel, Israel
09:36 – 09:47 Chiari Malformation – Current Concepts & Management Ziya Gokaslan, USA
09:48 – 09:59 Discussion
#312 - Radiosurgery: Radiosurgery for the Neurosurgeon Chairs: Lilyana Angelov (USA), Andrew Kaner (Israel), Jalai Rakesh (India)
08:30 – 08:39 Advanced Technology and technique in Radiosurgery including new Imaging – possibilities Alfredo Conti, Italy
08:42 – 08:53 Future directions of radiosurgery Gene Barnett, USA
08:50 - 08:59 Upfront radiosurgery for benign lesion in the young vs. active observation Bodo Lippitz, Germany
09:00 - 09:09 Complication avoidance in radiosurgery Roberto Spiegelmann, Israel
09:10 - 09:19 Functional application of radiosurgery Manjul Tripathi, India
09:20 - 09:40 Debate: Proton Vs. Photon
09:20 - 09:27 Eugen Hug, Austria
09:28 - 09:35 Mark Wygoda, Israel
09:36 - 09:40 Discussion
09:41 - 09:59 Case Presentations: “My worst disaster…”
09:41 - 09:45 Yigal Shoshan, Israel
09:46 - 09:50 Lilyana Angelov, USA
09:51 - 09:55 Roberto Spiegelman , Israel
09:56 - 09:59 Discussion
ליאורה סלומיאנסקי, רימה בננסון מושב סיעוד בוקר - #313
אלכסנדר פורמנוב ברכות 08:30-08:32
יגאל שושן ברכות 08:33-08:35
מאיה אטדגי Advanced Course in Neurosurgical Nursing 08:35-08:49
מאיה אטדגי Contrast induced transient neurological deficit 08:50-09:04
ריהאם אבו רגיס ICH in pregnancy – why is this happening and what to do when they erupt 09:05-09:19
שני Moyamoya Disease - Case study 09:20-09:34
נס לוי שימוש במוסיקה ככלי להקלה על כאב בנוירוכירורגיה 09:35-09:49
חאלד קבלאוי זה כאב? שימוש ב-BIS לאיתור כאב בטיפול נמרץ נוירוכירורגיה 09:50-10:04
הפסקת קפה וביקור בתערוכה 10:05-10:30
מוזהיר שאהין פרוטוקול טיפול במטופלים לאחר ניתוח עמוד שדרה צווארי 10:30-10:44
אוסנת בירנבאום רמת ידע ויישומו בטיפול סיעודי במטופל עם נקז תוך חדרי: השוואה בין אחיות מטיפולי נמרץ כלליים לאחיות מטיפולי נמרץ נוירוכירורגיים 10:45-10:59
#314 - Pediatric Pediatric Central Nervous System Tumors Part 2 Chairs: James Rutka (Canada), Connor Mallucci (United Kingdom)
08:30 – 08:39 Intramedullary tumors: lessons learned from 800+ surgical cases Yuri Kushel, Russia
08:40 – 08:49 Transtubular approach for deep seated tumors Sebastian Jaimovich, Argentina
08:50 – 08:59 Surgical Management of Pre-Chiasmatic Intraorbital Optic Nerve Gliomas in Children after Loss of Visual Function—Resection from Bulbus to Chiasm Martin Schuhmann, Germany
09:00 – 09:09 Neuroendoscopic Approach in Pediatric Brain Tumours Roberto Alexandre Dezena , Brazil
09:10 – 09:19 GD2 CAR-T cell trial Gerald Grant , USA
09:20 – 09:29 Combined Transcranial and Endonasal Surgery for Anterior Skull Base Lesions Azmi Bin Alias, Malaysia
09:30 – 09:39 The anatomy of cerebellar mutism Dattatraya Muzumdar, USA
09:40 – 09:59 Discussion
# 315 - Functional: Epilepsy Chairs: Mony Benifla (Israel , Ichiro Takumi (Japan), Karl Roessler (Austria)
08:30 - 08:50 Debate: Laser Ablation vs Resection for Mesial Temporal Sclerosis
08:30 - 08:37 Ablation Robert Gross, USA
08:38 - 08:45 Resection Matthew Gutman, Australia
08:46 - 08:50 Discussion
08:51 - 09:02 Stereoelectroencephalography (SEEG) or Grid 10/10 – Epilepsy Network vs. Seizure-onset Focus Howard Weiner, USA
09:03 - 09:12 Neuromodulation for Epilepsy Ben Shofty, USA
09:13 - 09:20 Tumor-related Epilepsy – Best Management Practice Andrew Morokoff, Australia
09:21 - 09:28 Radio Frequency Ablation for Hypothalamic Hamartoma Peter Reinacher, Germany
09:29 - 09:36 Repeated Magnetic Resonance guided Laser induced thermal therapy (LITT) for refractory epilepsy in tuberous sclerosis children (TSC): A minimal invasive successful new concept? Karl Roessler, Austria
09:37 - 09:44 Strategies to optimize the surgical outcome of patients with drug resistant epilepsy and malformations of cortical development Bhaskar Rao, India
09:45 - 09:52 Surgical and psychological outcome of MRI negative left temporal lobe epilepsy treated by hippocampal transection; Multiple Hippocampal Transection Taketoshi Maehara, Japan
09:53 - 09:59 Discussion
#308 - AASNS – ACNS SESSION FOR YOUNG NEUROSURGEONS Chairs: Balamurugan Mangaleswaran (India), Takayuki Hara (Japan), Iddo Paldor (Israel)
08:30 – 08:34 Session Introduction Balamurugan Mangaleswaran, India
08:35 – 08:39 Opening remarks Takayuki Hara, Japan
08:40 – 08:44 Opening remarks ddo Paldor, Israel
08:45 – 08:54 Minimal Invasive OLIF – holy grail balancing all!! Deepak Bhangale, India
08:55 – 09:04 A Review Of 235 Cases of Meningioma After Simpson’s Grade 1 And 2 Excision – Can KI67 Index Alone Be a Predictor of Recurrence Harihara Suthan, India
09:05 – 09:19 Exoscopic and Endoscopic Epidermoid Cyst Excision Nargiza Saatova, Russia
09:20 – 09:29 Ventriculo-Peritonral Shunt – Our Institutional Experience Adrian Jamesrai Jacob, India
09:30 – 09:39 The Outcomes of Medical Management of Chronic Subdural Hematoma with Tranexemic Acid Raja Krishnankutty, India
09:40 – 09:49 STA-MCA Low Flow Bypass Giacomo Bertolini, Italy
09:50 – 09:59 Endoscopic and Endonasal Transclival Resection of Ventral Brainstem Lesion Edmundo Valencia Bayona, Peru
10:00 – 10:09 Advancing Neurosurgery Training – The EANS Program Andreas Demetriades, Scotland
10:10 – 10:19 Challenges of Neurosurgery Training in LMIC And MIC Sachin Chemate, India
10:20 – 10:24 Session Conclusion Balamurugan Mangaleswaran, India
10:25 – 10:29 Closing remarks Azmi Bin Alias, Malaysia
10:30 – 10:35 Closing remarks Yoko Kato, Japan

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing

10:30-13:00 Plenary Session VI

# 316 - Plenary session VI Chairs: Shlomi Constantini (Israel), Eric Legaspi (Philippines), Nelson Oyesiku (USA), Claudius Thome (Austria)
10:30 – 10:59 The Revolution of Personalized Medicine: Are We Going to Cure All Diseases and at What Price? Aaron Ciechanover, Israel
11:00 – 11:09 Philippine Neurosurgery in the Time of COVID Eric Legaspi, Philippines
11:10 – 11:24 Pediatric Craniopharyngioma: An Evidence-Based Perspective Frederick Boop, Canada
11:25– 11:39 Spinal Fusion - The Future Christopher Shaffrey, USA
11:40 – 11:54 Minimal Invasive Surgery – The Future Michael Wang, USA
11:59 – 12:09 Radiosurgery and the Neurosurgeon Roberto Spiegelmann, Israel
12:10 – 12:24 Spinal Surgery Future Horizons - Intervertebral Disc Repair Using Progenitor Cell Therapy Kevin Foley, USA
12:25 – 12:39 The Changing Spectrum of Pediatric Neurosurgery Shlomi Constantini, Israel
12:40 – 12:54 The Future of Neuro-Oncology Zvi Ram, Israel

13:00-14:00 Lunch Break, Exhibition And Posters Viewing

13:20-14:20 Sponsored Sessions

#317 - Music and the Neurosurgeon Moderated by Jeffrey Rosenfeld (Australia)
13:00-14:00 Music and the Neurosurgeon - A Lunch with Phillip Pearl, USA
#318 - Global Neurosurgery Panel Chairs: William Couldwell (USA), Michael Wang (USA), Yong Kwang Tu (Taiwan), Peter Reill (Australia)y, Felix Umansky (Israel)
13:00-14:00 Moderator: William Couldwell (USA)
Presenters Nelson Oyesiku, USA; Frederick Boop, Canada; Andreas Demetriades, Scotland; Wan Tew Seow, Singapore

14:00-15:30 Main Topic Sessions

#319 - Neuro-oncology: Surgical Consideration for Functional Outcome and Cognition in Neuro-oncology Patients Chairs:, Azmi Alias (Malaysia), Amit Azriel (Israel), Karl Schaller (Switzerland)
14:00 – 14:11 Neuro-Cognition and Functional Outcome in Brain Tumor Patients – Overview Kate Drummond, Australia
14:12 – 14:21 Surgical Planning to Optimize Cognitive Function Iddo Paldor, Israel
14:22 – 14:51 Awake Craniotomy and Intraoperative Mapping and Monitoring for Cognitive Preservation – Minimalist Approach vs Maximalist Approach
14:22 – 14:31 Maximalist Approach Mitchel Berger, USA
14:32 – 14:41 Minimalist Approach Kate Drummond, Australia
14:42 – 14:51 Discussion
14:52 – 15:03 Cognitive Preservation and Radiotherapy Techniques Jalali Rakesh, India
15:04 – 15:13 Liquid Biopsy in the Management of Brain Tumors Jordan Jones, Australia
15:14 – 15:25 Paradigm Changes in Glioma Surgery Through Mixed-Reality Guidance and Advanced Monitoring and Mapping Karl Schaller, Switzerland
15:26 – 15:30 Discussion
#320 - Cerebrovascular: Cerebral Hemorrhage and Ischemic Stroke Chairs: Jose Cohen (Israel), Stephen Davis (Australia), Daniel Hanggi (Germany)
14:00 – 14:17 Intracerebral Hemorrhage – Medical Management or Surgery, Current Concepts Stephen Davis, Australia
14:18 – 14:37 Minimally-invasive evacuation of Intracerebral Hemorrhage Samuel Moscovici, Israel
14:38 – 14:51 Ischemic Stroke – Current Management Roni Eichel, Israel
14:52 – 15:05 Surgical Perspectives on Ischemic Stroke Rodney Allan, Australia
15:06 – 15:17 Ischemic Stroke – The Role of Interventional Radiology Jose Cohen, Israel
15:18 – 15:27 Management of Unruptured Cerebral Aneurysms Vincent Ng, Singapore
15:28 – 15:29 Discussion
#321 - Spine: Degenerative Chairs: Kevin Foley (USA), Eyal Itshayek (Israel), Bernhard Meyer (Germany)
14:00 – 14:11 Minimally Invasive Spine YiYuen Wang, Australia
14:12– 14:32 Degenerative Cervical Myelopathy - Approach, Timing
14:12– 14:19 Is there a case for conservative management? Praveen Mummaneni, USA
14:20 – 14:27 Approach and timing - what is optimal Ran Harel, Israel
14:28 – 14:33 Discussion
14:34 – 14:45 Management of Degenerative Lumbar Stenosis- To Fuse or Not to Fuse? Michael Groff, USA
14:46 – 14:57 Loss of Lordosis – Is Anterior Surgery Essential Christopher Shaffrey, USA
14:58 – 15:09 Selecting the Best Technique for Lumbar Fusion Andrew Morokoff, Australia
15:10 – 15:21 Spondylolisthesis – Management Options Claudius Thome, Austria
15:22 – 15:29 Discussion
# 322 - Neuro trauma: Penetrating and Blast Injuries in War and Peace Chairs: Guy Rosenthal (Israel), James Ecklund (USA), Ivan Ng (Singapore)
14:00 – 14:11 Penetrating and Blast Injuries – from Cushing to current practice Jeffrey Rosenfeld, Australia
14:12 – 14:21 The new PBI guidelines Gregory Hawryluk, USA
14:22 – 14:36 Blast Neurotrauma – Experiences from Iraq and Afghanistan James Ecklund, USA
14:37 – 14:46 Blast injury to the brain - An Experimental Perspective Denes Agoston, USA
14:47 – 14:56 Penetrating Brain Injuries – The Israeli Experience - An Experimental Perspective - Supported by an educational grant from Hadassah Guy Rosenthal, Israel
14:57 – 15:11 Syrian War Injuries - The Israeli Experience Jean Soustiel, Israel
15:12 – 15:26 Managing complications after PBI Leon Levy, Israel
15:27 – 15:29 Discussion
מאיה אטדגי, וולרי אוקון <